HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

92 Air Refueling Squadron (AMC)

92 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem

92 Air Refueling Squadron Emblem

Lineage. Constituted as 2 Reconnaissance Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 392 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 22 Apr 1942; 392 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 5 May 1943. Inactivated on 30 Nov 1945. Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with 92 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, which was constituted on 12 Feb 1957. Activated on 1 Jul 1957. Redesignated as 92 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. General Headquarters Air Force (attached to 30th Bombardment Group), 15 Jan 1941; 3 Bomber Command (remained attached to 30th Bombardment Group), 4 Sep 1941; 30 Bombardment Group, 22 Apr 1942-30 Nov 1945. 92 Bombardment (later, 92 Strategic Aerospace; 92 Bombardment) Wing, 1 Jul 1957 (attached to Second Air Force, 1 Jul-13 Sep 1957); 92 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 453 Operations Group, 1 Jun 1992; 92 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1994-
Stations. March Field, CA, 15 Jan 1941; New Orleans, LA, 5 May 1941; Muroc, CA, 25 Dec 1941; Hammer Field, CA, 27 Feb 1942 (detachment operated from San Diego, CA, 10 Apr-11 May 1942); March Field, CA, 15 Jul 1942-28 Sep 1943; Barking Sands, TH, 20 Oct 1943; Canton Island, 10 Nov 1943; Abemama, 10 Jan 1944; Kwajalein, 17 Mar 1944; Saipan, 4 Aug 1944; Kipapa, TH, 18 Mar 1945; Kahuku Field, TH, 29 Sep-30 Nov 1945. Bergstrom AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1957; Fairchild AFB, WA, 14 Sep 1957-.

Commanders. Unkn, 15 Jan 1941; Maj (?) Elder E. Pattison, unkn; Lt Col Arthur J. Walker, Aug 1942; Maj Kenneth M. Brown, by Nov 30 1942; Maj Ralph A. Blalock, Jun 1944; Maj Kenneth M. Brown, unkn; Maj D. C. Shultis, Sep 1945-30 Nov 1945. Unkn, 1 Jul 1957-unkn; Col Jerrold N. Vivian, by 1 Aug 1957; Maj Francis L. Wallen, by 31 May 1959; Maj James I. White, by 30 Jun 1962; Lt Col James M. Knotts, by 31 Dec 1964; Lt Col Milford T. Smith, by 30 Jun 1966; Lt Col Stanley N. Ratto, by 30 Sep 1966; Lt Col Thomas A. Wright, by 30 Sep 1967; Lt Col Floyd J. Geiger, by 30 Sep 1968; Lt Col Thomas A. Wright, by 31 Dec 1968; Lt Col Guy D. Perham, 16 Jan 1970; Lt Col Richard A. Patrick, 1 Nov 1971; Lt Col Thomas W. Smith, 31 Mar 1973; Lt Col Dennis J. Belnap, 12 Aug 1974; Lt Col Benjamin F. Schneider, 17 Jun 1975; Lt Col Herman L. Byrd, 1 Aug 1977; Lt Col Richard L. Folks, 15 Jun 1979; Lt Col Frank C. Watson, 13 Nov 1981; Lt Col James E. Mills, 17 Jun 1982; Lt Col David E. Pine, 30 Jul 1984; Lt Col Larry A. Page, 15 May 1986; Lt Col David M. Rickerd, 30 Jun 1989; Lt Col Clark K. Nelsen, 7 Oct 1991; Lt Col Mark R. Johnson, 31 Mar 1992; Lt Col Frank R. Sizemore, 4 Jun 1993; Lt Col Allard R. Carney, 21 Mar 1995; Lt Col Jeffrey G. Franklin, 22 Jul 1996; Lt Col Diane R. Hull, 20 Mar 1998; Lt Col Stephen L. Hogg, 16 Jun 1999; Lt Col John P. Almind, 1 Dec 2000; Lt Col James W. Crowhurst, 16 Jan 2001; Lt Col Scott Musser, 7 Jan 2005; Lt Col David D. Banholzer, 18 Oct 2006; Lt Col John M. DeLapp, 12 Jan 2007, Lt Col Sushil S. Ramrakha, 26 Nov 2008; Lt Col Henry G. Hamby IV, 11 Jun 2010-.

Aircraft. B-18, 1941; B-17, 1941; LB-30, 1942; B-24, 1943-1945. KB-29, 1957; KC-135, 1958-1968, 1968-1969, 1969-.

Operations. Flew antisubmarine patrols off the West Coast of the United States, Jan 1942 to Jul 1943. After redesignation to the 392 Bombardment Squadron, conducted aircrew replacement training in the LB-30 and B-24 aircraft, Jun 1942-Jul 1943. After relocation to the Pacific in Oct 1943, flew combat missions in the Central and Western Pacific from Nov 1943 to Feb 1945. In Mar 1945, moved to Hawaii and flew patrol missions and conducted unit training until inactivated in Jun 1946. After activation as an air refueling squadron on 1 Jul 1957, attached in a non-operational status to Second Air Force. Gained some KB-29 tankers after move to Fairchild AFB, WA, in Sep 1957. Between Oct 1957 and Feb 1958, squadron without aircraft after transfer of KB-29s. Received KC-135s in Feb 1958 and became combat ready by Sep 1958. Flew first airborne alert in Mar 1959. Participated in numerous air refueling operations and exercises for Strategic Air Command (SAC) and deployed aircraft and crews to the Pacific, Alaska, and Europe as required. Supported combat operations of SAC B-52s in Southeast Asia from spring 1965 through Oct 1973. After end of Southeast Asia conflict, squadron continued worldwide air refueling support for aircraft of US Air Force and allied nations. At various times from Jan 1970 through Dec 1975, maintained some of its tankers on alert at Mountain Home, AFB, ID; Malmstrom AFB, MT; and Glasgow AFB, MT. Since the 1980s, routinely supported Alaskan, European, Pacific, and Howard (Panama) tanker task forces until termination of the tanker task forces. Refueled wing B-52s to support their wartime taskings; and other US Air Force, Navy, and Marine aircraft for routine training, operations, exercises, and worldwide contingencies that required tanker support. Deployed tanker aircraft and aircrews to support Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and NORTHERN WATCH over Iraq in the 1990s after the end of Operation DESERT SHIELD/STORM in early 1991. Following the 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attacks on the United States, squadron tankers refueled combat aircraft for Operations NOBLE EAGLE in the United States, ENDURING FREEDOM in Afghanistan, and IRAQI FREEDOM in Iraq.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 2 Mar-30 Sep 1969. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 3 Mar-6 Oct 1959; 1 Jan 1961-31 Mar 1962; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul-1 Oct 1968; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2003; 1 Jun 2003-31 Dec 2005; 1 Jan 2006-31 Aug 2007; 1 Sep 2007-31 Aug 2008. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 2 Mar-30 Sep 1969.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 22 Jun 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 16 Nov 1994.

Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Nov 1997.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.