HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

731 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 331 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 15 Jun 1942. Redesignated as 331 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 29 Nov 1945. Redesignated as 331 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 13 May 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 29 May 1947. Redesignated as 331 Bombardment Squadron, Light on 26 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 10 Mar 1951. Inactivated on 20 Mar 1951. Redesignated as 331 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron on 26 May 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952. Redesignated as 331 Bombardment Squadron, Tactical on 18 May 1955; 731 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 1 July 1957. Ordered to active service on 28 Oct 1962. Relieved from active duty on 28 Nov 1962. Redesignated as: 731 Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1967; 731 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Oct 1972. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1982. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Oct 1982. Redesignated as 731 Airlift Squadron on 1 Feb 1992.
 
Assignments. 94 Bombardment Group, 15 Jun 1942-29 Nov 1945. 94 Bombardment Group, 29 May 1947-20 Mar 1951. 94 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 94 Bombardment; 94 Troop Carrier) Group, 14 Jun 1952; 94 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 901 Troop Carrier (later, 901 Military Airlift; 901 Tactical Airlift) Group, 11 Feb 1963; 439 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Apr 1974-1 Oct 1982. 901 Tactical Airlift Group, 1 Oct 1982; 302 Tactical Airlift (later, 302 Airlift) Wing, 1 Apr 1985; 302 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-.
 
Stations. MacDill Field, FL, 15 Jun 1942; Pendleton Field, OR, 29 Jun 1942; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 29 Aug 1942; Biggs Field, TX, 1 Nov 1942; Pueblo AAB, CO, 3 Jan-17 Apr 1943; Earls Colne, England, c. 11 May 1943; Bury St. Edmunds, England, c. 13 Jun 1943-22 Nov 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, c. 27-29 Nov 1945. Marietta AAFld, GA, 29 May 1947-20 Mar 1951. Dobbins AFB, GA, 14 Jun 1952; Scott AFB, IL, 18 May 1955; Laurence G. Hanscom Field, MA, 16 Nov 1957; Westover AFB, MA, 17 Sep 1973-1 Oct 1982. Peterson AFB, CO, 1 Oct 1982-.
 
Commanders. Maj Ralph H. Saltsman, 15 Jun 1942; Maj Birdsall, 14 Jul 1943-unkn; Maj James H. Ainsworth, 24 Feb 1944-unkn; Maj James H. Ainsworth, 2 Mar 1945; Maj Sidney M. Carter, Jul 1945-unkn. Unkn, 29 May 1947-20 Mar 1951. Unkn, 14 Jun 1952-1959; Maj Stephen T. Keefe Jr., by Jun 1959-unkn; Lt Col Fred E. Harrington, by Jan 1966; Lt Col Peter A. Kane, 1 Jan 1967; Col Thomas A. Diab, c. Nov 1968; Lt Col Michael J. Cavaretta, 19 Jan 1971-unkn; Lt Col Charles R. Parrott, by Apr 1974; Lt Col Franklin R. Heyner, 1 Oct 1975; Maj Edward F. Lincoln, c. Jun 1978; Col Louis Paskevicz, Sep 1978; Lt Col Louis J. Siroy, 28 Oct 1981; Lt Col Leon L. Fuer Jr., by Dec 1981; Lt Col Edward Lincoln, 18 Jan-1 Oct 1982. Lt Col John M. Winslow Jr., 1 Oct 1982; Lt Col Jim L. Folsum, by Aug 1985; Lt Col Douglas A. Ohlde, by Jan 1989; Lt Col John H. Taylor Jr., by 30 Jun 1991; Lt Col Earl J. Guidry Jr., 1 May 1992; Lt Col Sam M. Lambert, 10 Sep 1994; Lt Col Michael Bratlien, 1 Feb 1997; Lt Col Wesley Langland, 6 Mar 1998; Col Michael K. Sumida, 6 Mar 1999; Lt Col Theodore R. Wright, 1 May 2001-.
 
Aircraft. B-17, 1942-1945. T-6, 1947-1950; T-7, 1947-1951; T-11, 1947-1951; B-26, (by 1949)-1951. AT-6, 1952-1954; C-46, 1952-1955; TF-51, 1953-1955; F-51, 1953-1954; B-26, 1953-1955, 1955-1957; T-28, 1953-1954, 1955; C-45, 1953-1955; T-33, 1954-1955; F-80, 1954-1955; RB-26, 1954-1955; F-84, 1954-1955; C-47, 1955; C-119, 1957-1966; C-124, 1966-1972; C-123, 1972-1982. C-130, 1982-.
 
Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 13 May 1943-19 Apr 1945. Trained for bombardment missions, 1947-1951. Between 1952 and 1982, trained successively for tactical reconnaissance, bombardment, and airlift operations. Since 1982, took part in tactical airlift operations and training exercises at home and abroad. Operated C-130 aircraft; provided global airlift, 1992-. Supported Global War On Terrorism in Southwest Asia, 2005-. Trained with Modular Airborne Firefighting System (MAFFS).
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 17 Aug 1943; Germany, 11 Jan 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 12 Dec 1971-9 Apr 1972; 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1980; 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1991; 1 Jan 1998-31 Aug 1999; 1 Jan 2001-31 Aug 2002; 1 Sep 2004-31 Aug 2006; 1 Sep 2006-2 Sep 2008. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Jan 1968-30 Sep 1972.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Jul 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Jul 2000.

Emblem. Approved on 10 Apr 1943; slightly modified on 22 Jul 1996.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.