HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

USAF Warfare Center (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Established and activated as USAF Tactical Fighter Weapons Center on 26 Aug 1966. Organized on 1 Sep 1966. Redesignated as: USAF Fighter Weapons Center on 1 Oct 1991; USAF Weapons and Tactics Center on 5 Jun 1992; Air Warfare Center on 1 Oct 1995; USAF Warfare Center on 15 Nov 2005.
 
Assignments. Twelfth Air Force, 1 Sep 1966; Tactical Air Command, 20 Mar 1968; Air Combat Command, 1 Jun 1992-.

Operational Components. Wings: 53: 1 Oct 1995-. 57 Fighter Weapons (later 57 Tactical Training, 57 Fighter Weapons, 57 Fighter, 57): 15 Oct 1969-. 99 Tactics and Training Wing (later 99 Wing, 99 Air Base): 1 Jun 1992-. 474 Tactical Fighter: 20 Jan-20 Mar 1968. 505 Command and Control (previously Air Force Command and Control Training and Innovation Group): 30 Apr 2002-. Groups: 4440 Tactical Fighter Training (later 4440 Tactical Fighter Training [Red Flag]): 1 Mar 1976-1 Mar 1980. 4450 Tactical Group: 1 Apr 1985-5 Oct 1989. 4513 Tactical Training Group: 1 Oct 1979-1 Mar 1980. 4520 Combat Crew Training: 1 Sep 1966-20 Jan 1968. 4525 Fighter Weapons: 1 Sep 1966-15 Oct 1969. Squadrons: 4520 Air Demonstration Squadron (Thunderbirds), 1 Sep 1966-25 Feb 1967. USAF Air Demonstration: 25 Feb 1967-15 Feb 1974.
 
Stations. Nellis AFB, NV, 1 Sep 1966-.

Commanders. Maj Gen Ralph G. Taylor Jr., 1Sep 1966; Brig Gen Homer K. Hansen, 22 Nov 1969; Maj Gen William S. Chairsell, 23 Jul 1971; Maj Gen Gordon F. Blood, 29 Jun 1973; Maj Gen James A. Knight Jr., 10 Feb 1975; Maj Gen James R. Hildreth, 12 Jun 1977; Maj Gen Robert E. Kelley, 30 Mar 1979; Maj Gen Jack I. Gregory, 3 Jun 1981; Maj Gen Eugene H. Fischer, 11 May 1983; Maj Gen Peter T. Kempf, 13 Jul 1985; Maj Gen Joseph W. Ashy, 21 Jun 1988; Maj Gen Billy G. McCoy, 19 Jul 1989; Maj Gen Thomas R. Griffith, 5 Jun 1992; Maj Gen Richard C. Bethurem, 21 Jul 1994; Maj Gen Marvin R. Esmond, 4 Apr 1996; Maj Gen Glen W. Moorhead III, 7 Jul 1998; Maj Gen Lawrence D. Johnston, 31 Jan 2000; Maj Gen Stephen Wood, 25 Jun 2002; Maj Gen Stephen M. Goldfein, 4 Oct 2004; Maj Gen R. Michael Worden, 6 Oct 2006; Maj Gen Stephen L. Hoog, 8 Feb 2008; Maj Gen Stanley T. Kresge, 18 May 2009-.

Operations. Since its establishment, the center functioned as the authoritative agency in the employment of US Air Force tactical fighter weapons. It developed, refined, coordinated, validated and tested fighter concepts, doctrine, tactics, and procedures. Additionally, the center performed various phases of operational test and evaluation of aircraft, various aircraft systems, such as air defense radar and aircrew training devices. It, either directly or indirectly, prepared or monitored Air Force publications on employment tactics, aircrew training, and aircrew weapons delivery. In addition, the center exercised operations command and control of the "Thunderbirds," the Air Force's official aerial demonstration squadron, supervised courses of the US Air Force Fighter Weapons School, adversary tactics training, and Wild Weasel training, and other combat and tactical schools. Through its subordinate units, the center supervised Red Flag operational training and other continuing air exercises, such as Green Flag and Silver Flag Alpha. The center also directed operations of the US Air Force Bomber and Tanker, Employment School since 1992 and the Air Rescue Center since 1993. The Center also operated one of the largest test ranges, which included the Nevada Test Site, in the US Air Force.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Organizational Excellence Awards: 1 Jan 1985-31 Dec 1986; 1 Jan 1994-30 Apr 1995; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1996;1 Jun 1996-31 May 1997; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 2003-31 May 2005; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2006.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, and Honors through 20 Jul 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 17 Jul 1967.

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Jun 1990.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.