HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

48 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Organized as 48 Aero Squadron on 4 Aug 1917. Redesignated: 435 Aero Squadron on 1 Feb 1918; 462 Aero Squadron on 3 Mar 1918. Demobilized on 11 Aug 1919. Reconstituted and consolidated (1930) with 48 School Squadron, which was constituted on 6 Feb 1923. Activated on 1 Aug 1927. Inactivated on 1 Sep 1931. Activated on 1 Aug 1933. Redesignated 48 Pursuit Squadron on 1 Mar 1935. Inactivated on 1 Sep 1936. Disbanded on 1 Jan 1938. Consolidated (1956) with 48 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) which was constituted on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated 48 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942. Inactivated on 9 Sep 1945. Activated on 20 Nov 1946. Inactivated on 2 Oct 1949. Redesignated 48 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 11 Sep 1952. Activated on 1 Nov 1952. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1991. Redesignated 48 Flying Training Squadron on 25 Apr 1996. Activated on 1 Jul 1996.
 
Assignments. Unkn, 4 Aug-Nov 1917; Third Aviation Instruction Center, Nov 1917 (detachment with Second Aviation Instruction Center, Dec 1917-Apr 1918); Advance Section, Service of Supply, Apr 1918; First Army, Aug 1918; Third Army, Nov 1918-Jun 1919; unkn, Jun-11 Aug 1919. 10 School Group, 1 Aug 1927; 24 School Wing, 15 Jul-1 Sep 1931. Air Corps Technical School, 1 Aug 1933; 3 Wing (attached to Air Corps Technical School), 1 Mar 1935-1 Sep 1936. 14 Pursuit (later, 14 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941-9 Sep 1945. 14 Fighter Group, 20 Nov 1946-2 Oct 1949. 4707 Defense Wing, 1 Nov 1952; 4710 Defense (later, 4710 Air Defense) Wing, 14 Jan 1953; 85 Air Division, 1 Mar 1956; Washington Air Defense Sector, 1 Sep 1958; 33 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966; 20 Air Division, 19 Nov 1969; 23 Air Division, 1 Mar 1983; First Air Force, 1 Jul 1987; Southeast Air Defense Sector, 1 Dec 1987-31 Dec 1991. 14 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1996-.

Stations. Kelly Field, TX, 4 Aug 1917; Mineola, NY, 21 Sep-13 Oct 1917; Issoudun, France, 4 Nov 1917 (detachment at Tours, 2 Dec 1917-15 Apr 1918); Delouze (Rozieres-en-Blois), France, 29 Apr 1918; Vaucouleurs, France (detachment at Bovee), 20 Aug 1918; Bulainville, France, 17 Sep 1918; Vadelaincourt, France (detachment at Foucaucourt), 19 Sep 1918; Lisle-en-Barrois, France (detachment at Foucaucourt), 21 Sep 1918; Parois, France, 6 Oct 1918; Buzancy, France, 6 Nov 1918; Mercy-le-Haut, France, 20 Nov 1918; Trier, Germany, c. 2 Dec 1918; Weissenthurm, Germany, c. Jan 1919-unkn; Mitchel Field, NY, c. 29 Jul-11 Aug 1919. Kelly Field, TX, 1 Aug 1927-1 Sep 1931. Chanute Field, IL, 1 Aug 1933-1 Sep 1936. Hamilton Field, CA, 15 Jan 1941; March Field, CA, 10 Jun 1941-20 Jul 1942 (operated from San Diego, CA, 5 Feb-3 Jun 1942); Atcham, England, 18 Aug-28 Oct 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 11 Nov 1942; Maison Blanche, Algeria, 16 Nov 1942; Youks-les-Bains, Algeria, 20 Nov 1942; Berteaux, Algeria, 5 Jan 1943; Mediouna, French Morocco, 28 Feb 1943; Telergma, Algeria, 6 May 1943; El Bathan, Tunisia, 3 Jun 1943; Ste-Marie-du-Zit, Tunisia, 25 Jul 1943 (operated from Sicily, 6 Sep-18 Sep 1943); Triolo Airfield, Italy, 12 Dec 1943; Lesina, Italy, Sep-9 Sep 1945. Dow Field, ME, 20 Nov 1946-2 Oct 1949. Grenier AFB, NH, 1 Nov 1952; Langley AFB, VA, 14 Jan 1953-31 Dec 1991. Columbus AFB, MS, 1 Jul 1996-.

Commanders. 2 Lt William E. Fulmer, 15 Jan 1941; Maj Troy Keith, 4 May 1941; Maj Wade C. Walles, 12 Jun 1942; Maj Herbert E. Ross, unkn; 1 Lt George E. Richards, 22 Sep 1943; Maj Baggott, unkn; 1 Lt John W. McGuyrt, 31 Jan 1944 (acting); Maj Franklin Lewis Robinson, 3 Feb 1944; Capt Walter A. White, unkn; Lt Col Hugh A. Griffith Jr., 2 Dec 1944-unkn. Maj Ross Blachly, 21 Dec 1946; Lt Col Clure E. Smith, 2 Jan 1947; Lt Col W. J. Grumbles, by Nov 1948-Sep 1949. Maj Royal E. Koons Jr., Nov 1952; Lt Col Phillip Loring, by Oct 1956; Lt Col Hiram G. Turner Jr., by Jul 1957; Lt Col Lawrence P. McIntosh, by 30 Jun 1958; Lt Col Jimmy J. Jumper, 12 Jun 1961; Lt Col Harold I. Hill, by 31 Jul 1964; Lt Col Carl M. Hagle, 10 Jan 1966; Lt Col Herbert L. Bridger, by 31 Mar 1967; Lt Col Jack E. Bailey, by 31 Mar 1968; Lt Col Ralph H. Bowersox, by 31 Mar 1969; Col Daniel H. Parris, unkn-29 Jun 1972; Lt Col Luther E. Millsap, 30 Jun 1972; Lt Col Donald C. Windrath, 24 Jul 1973; Lt Col Roger A. Gomas, by 30 Sep 1974; Lt Col Ronald E. Bernd, by 29 Feb 1976; Lt Col Robert S. Atwater, 19 Jul 1978; Lt Col Terry R. Luke, by Apr 1980; Lt Col Kerry G. Herron, 16 Oct 1981; Lt Col John M. McBroom, by Jan 1983; Lt Col John W. Weinig, 6 Jan 1984; Lt Col Peter W. Tkacs, 7 Jan 1986; Lt Col George R. Booth, 2 Oct 1987; Lt Col Theodore W. Lay II, c. 1989-Nov 1990; unkn, Dec 1990-31 Dec 1991. Lt Col Bruce A. Busler, 1 Jul 1996; Lt Col Danny L. Leonard, 7 Jul 1998; Lt Col Tamra Rank, 2 Jun 2000; Lt Col Paul J. Judge, 7 Jun 2002; Lt Col Lloyd A. Ballard, 27 Apr 2004-.
 
Aircraft. Included A-3, O-1, O-19, P-12, and P-26, during period 1935-1936. P-40, P-66, and P-43, 1941; P-38, 1941-1945. P-47, 1946-1949; P-84, 1947-1949. F-47, 1952; F-84, 1953; F-94, 1953-1957; F-102, 1957-1960; F-106, 1960-1982; F-15, 1981-1991. T-1, 1996-.

Operations. Constructed and maintained airfields and related facilities in France, 1917-1919. Trained aviation personnel, 1927-1931 and 1933-1936. Air defense patrols along California coast, 5 Feb-3 Jun 1942. Moved to England in Aug 1942 and on to North Africa in Nov. Combat in European and Mediterranean Theaters of Operation, 15 Oct 1942-1 May 1945; escorted bombers, made fighter sweeps, supported advancing ground troops, and flew reconnaissance missions. Air defense of eastern United States, 1946-1949 and after 1952. Deployed to Florida in 1962 during Cuban missile crisis. Training and operational exercises until inactivation in 1991. Furnished basic flying training in support of later airlift/tanker/bomber training, 1996-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: Lorraine; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne. World War II: Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Austria, 2 Apr 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jun 1968-1 Jun 1970; 1 Jun 1983-31 May 1985; 1 Jun 1988-31 May 1990; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 18 Jun 2007.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004.

Supersedes statement prepared on 23 May 1997.

Emblem. Approved 8 Aug 1996.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.