HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

54 Air Refueling Squadron (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 54 Transport Squadron on 30 May 1942. Activated on 1 Jun 1942. Redesignated as: 54 Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942; 54 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Jul 1948. Inactivated on 5 Mar 1949. Activated on 20 Sep 1949. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1965. Redesignated as 54 Flying Training Squadron on 14 Apr 1972. Activated on 1 Oct 1972. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1997. Redesignated as 54 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Jan 1998. Activated on 16 Jan 1998.

Assignments. 64 Transport Group, 1 Jun 1942; 315 Transport (later, 315 Troop Carrier) Group, 11 Jun 1942; Fourth Air Force, 23 Oct 1942; XI Air Force Service Command, 15 Nov 1942 (attached to Troop Carrier Group [Prov], 1 Jul 1943-18 Feb 1944); Eleventh Air Force (later, Alaskan Air Command), 10 Oct 1944-5 Mar 1949 (attached to United States Air Force in Europe, 2-29 Jul 1948; Airlift Task Force [Prov], 29 Jul-30 Nov 1948). Alaskan Air Command (attached to 57 Fighter Wing), 20 Sep 1949; 5039 Air Transport Group, 1 Jan 1951; Eighteenth Air Force, 23 Jul 1956 (attached to 63 Troop Carrier Group, 23 Jul 1956-); 63 Troop Carrier Wing, 1 Jul 1957 (remained attached to 63Troop Carrier Group, through 7 Oct 1959); 63 Troop Carrier Group, 8 Oct 1959 (attached to 322 Air Division, Feb-c.19 Aug 1959); 63 Troop Carrier Wing, 18 Jan 1963-25 Jun 1965. 64 Flying Training Wing, 1 Oct 1972; 64 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-1 Apr 1997. 97 Operations Group, 16 Jan 1998-.
 
Stations. Hamilton Field, CA, 1 Jun 1942; Bowman Field, KY, c. 19 Jun 1942; Florence, SC, 3 Aug-17 Oct 1942; Elmendorf Field, AK, 15 Nov 1942-5 Mar 1949 (detachment operated from Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 2 Jul-26 Sep 1948, and Fassberg RAF Station, Germany, 26 Sep-30 Nov 1948). Elmendorf AFB, AK, 20 Sep 1949; Donaldson AFB, SC, 23 Jul 1956 (deployed at Rhein-Main AB, Germany, Feb-c.19 Aug 1959); Hunter AFB, GA, 1 Apr 1963-25 Jun 1965. Reese AFB, TX, 1 Oct 1972-1 Apr 1997. Altus AFB, OK, 16 Jan 1998-.
 
Commanders. Maj William G. Harley, 1 Jun 1942; Maj Luther B. Matthews, 22 Jan 1943; Maj Joaquin P. Hawley, 20 Sep 1943; Lt Col Louis B. Grossmith Jr., 4 Feb 1944; Lt Col William B. Wright, Oct 1946; Lt Col James N. Sammons, Nov 1946; Capt James C. Crilly, c. 30 Jun 1948; Lt Col Harry N. Tower, 10 Aug 1948; Capt James C. Crilly, c. 3 Sep 1948; Capt Howard W. Knudson, Sep 1948; 1 Lt R. Barney Carlson, unkn-12 Jan 1949; 1 Lt James D. Jelley, 13 Jan 1949-unkn. Capt William H. Hare, unkn-22 Nov 1949; Lt Col George P. Basel, 23 Nov 1949; Lt Col Jack W. Streeton, 27 Oct 1951; Lt Col Joseph L. Harris, 1955; Lt Col F. Cable Steinemann, Apr 1958; Lt Col J. L. Honir, Jul 1958; Lt Col Robert A. Hamrick, c. Oct 1958; Maj Harry C. Leyser III, 21 Sep 1959; Maj Victor E. Fienup, Jan 1960; Lt Col David B. Smith, Feb 1960; Lt Col Victor E. Fienup, 8 Jul 1961; Lt Col David B. Smith, 25 Apr 1962; Lt Col James S. Liptak, Jul 1962; Maj F. L. Foiles, Dec 1962; Lt Col Foy B. Frost, Jan 1963; Maj F. L. Foiles, Apr 1963; Lt Col Ned G. Munsey, c. May 1963; Lt Col James S. Liptak, 4 May 1963; Lt Col William E. Yeates, 29 Nov 1963; Lt Col Carl J. Roeser, 15 Mar 1965; Maj Robert D. Paul, 1 Apr-25 Jun 1965. Lt Col R. A. Ingram, c. 1 Oct 1972; Lt Col James C. Gibler, 1 Jul 1974; Lt Col Wesley K. Blanchard, 2 Sep 1976; Lt Col Eddie C. Norrell, 6 Apr 1977; Lt Col Barry S. Brower, 17 May 1978; Lt Col James W. McIntyre, 16 Feb 1979; Lt Col Donald W. Neff, 8 Feb 1980; Lt Col David A. Warner, 14 Dec 1981; Lt Col John D. Vrettos, 4 Jun 1982; Lt Col David R. Lloyd, 2 Mar 1984; Lt Col Elvy Pettit Jr., 17 Sep 1984; Lt Col David S. Taylor, 15 Nov 1985; Lt Col David C. Turner, 15 Sep 1986; Lt Col John W. Dalton, 29 Jun 1987; Lt Col Gary J. Bundy, 18 Jul 1989; Lt Col Stanley Gorenc, 14 May 1991; Lt Col Terence L. Gilbert, 18 Jun 1992; Lt Col Robert A. Herris, 10 Jun 1994; Lt Col Mark V. Gallagher, 30 Apr 1996-1 Apr 1997. Lt Col Wayne A. Schiefer, 16 Jan 1998; Lt Col Toby N. Dehnert, 17 Jul 1998; Lt Col Lee E. DeRemer, 21 Apr 2000; Lt Col Todd A. Boesdorfer, 29 Jun 2001; Lt Col Daniel R. Miller, 9 Jun 2003; Lt Col John W. Chapman, 20 Jun 2005; Lt Col Shawn E. Teagan, 25 Jul 2007; Lt Col Thomas P. Reardon, 1 Apr 2009; Lt Col Jonathan D. Tamblyn, 8 Jul 2010-.
 
Aircraft. C-60, 1942-1944; C-47, 1942-1949; C-54, 1946-1949; C-82, 1949. C-54, 1949-1952; C-82, 1951-1952; C-124, 1952-1965. T-38, 1972-1997. KC-135, 1998-.
 
Operations. Flew aerial transportation missions in Alaska during World War II. Participated in Berlin Airlift, Jul-Nov 1948. After activation at Elmendorf AFB, AK, in 1949, the 54 Troop Carrier Squadron flew airdrop, airlift, glider and supply missions in Alaska. In mid-1956, the squadron moved to South Carolina where it continued training and flying airlift missions until inactivation on 25 Jun 1965. Redesignated as a Flying Training Squadron and activated in late 1972; conducted the T-38 jet trainer portion of UPT (undergraduate pilot training), until inactivated on 1 Apr 1997. Redesignated as the 54 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Jan 1998; activated on 16 Jan 1998; conducted KC-135 aerial refueling initial and advanced flight qualification training. After 11 Sep 2001, deployed personnel to various locations in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Noble Eagle and Iraqi Freedom. Provided aerial refueling for wing aircraft that airlifted people and transported supplies to areas devastated by Hurricane Katrina, Sep-Oct 2005.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Aleutian Islands; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater. Berlin: Berlin Airlift.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1957-10 Dec 1962; 1 Jan 1973-31 Dec 1974; 30 Apr 1981-29 Apr 1983; 1 Apr 1984-31 Mar 1986; 1 Apr 1988-31 Mar 1990; 1 Oct 1995-[1 Apr] 1997; [16 Jan]-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jun 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared in Jul 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 20 Feb 1973; newest rendition approved on 20 Jan 1998.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.