HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

32 Air Refueling Squadron (AMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Organized as 32 Aero Squadron on 13 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 14 Apr 1919. Reconstituted, and redesignated as 32 Bombardment Squadron, on 24 Mar 1923. Activated on 24 Jun 1932. Redesignated as: 32 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 6 Dec 1939; 32 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, c. 6 Mar 1944; 32 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 5 Aug 1945. Inactivated on 15 Oct 1945. Activated on 4 Aug 1946. Redesignated as 32 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 28 May 1948. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 8 Jun 1964. Redesignated as 32 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, and activated, on 23 Dec 1964. Organized on 15 Mar 1965. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1979. Activated on 1 Nov 1981. Redesignated as 32 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. Unkn, 13 Jun-Sep 1917; Third Aviation Instruction Center, Sep 1917-Jan 1919; unkn, Jan-14 Apr 1919. 19 Bombardment Group, 24 Jun 1932 (attached to IV Bomber Command, 22 Oct-Dec 1941; apparently attached to 7 Bombardment Group for operations, c. 8-15 Dec 1941); Sierra Bombardment Group, 16 Dec 1941; Fourth Air Force, 17 Jan 1942; Second Air Force, 16 Mar 1942 (attached to 301 Bombardment Group, 16-30 Mar 1942); 301 Bombardment Group, 31 Mar 1942-15 Oct 1945. 301 Bombardment Group, 4 Aug 1946 (attached to 301 Bombardment Wing, 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 301 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jun 1952-8 Jun 1964. Strategic Air Command, 23 Dec 1964; 301 Air Refueling Wing, 15 Mar 1965-30 Sep 1979. 2d Bombardment Wing, 1 Nov 1981; 2 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991; 458 Operations Group, 1 Jun 1992; 305 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1995-.

Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 13 Jun-11 Aug 1917; Etampes, France, 20 Sep 1917; Issoudun, France, 28 Sep 1917; Bordeau, France, c. 6 Jan-c. 18 Mar 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, c. 5-14 Apr 1919. Rockwell Field, CA, 24 Jun 1932; March Field, CA, 25 Oct 1935; Albuquerque, NM, c. 4 Jun-22 Nov 1941 (air echelon, which was at Hamilton Field, CA, under orders for movement to Philippine Islands at time of Japanese attack on Hawaii on 7 Dec 1941, apparently moved to Muroc, CA, c. 8 Dec 1941; ground echelon departed San Francisco aboard ship on 6 Dec 1941 and returned on 9 Dec 1941); Bakersfield, CA, 17 Dec 1941 (air echelon evidently departed for Southwest Pacific, c. late Dec 1941; concurrently dissolved and personnel assigned to other units); Geiger Field, WA, c. 14 Mar 1942; Alamogordo, NM, 27 May 1942 (operated from Muroc, CA, c. 28 May-14 Jun 1942); Richard E. Byrd Field, VA, 21 Jun-19 Jul 1942; Chelveston, England, 18 Aug 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 26 Nov 1942; Maison Blanche, Algeria, 6 Dec 1942; Biskra, Algeria, 16 Dec 1942; Ain M'lila, Algeria, 16 Jan 1943; St. Donat, Algeria, 8 Mar 1943; Oudna, Tunisia, 6 Aug 1943; Cerignola, Italy, 11 Dec 1943; Lucera, Italy, 2 Feb 1944-Jul 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, 28 Jul 1945; Mountain Home AAFld, ID, 17 Aug 1945; Pyote AAFld, TX, 23 Aug-15 Oct 1945. Clovis AAFld, NM, 4 Aug 1946; Smoky Hill AAFld (later, AFB), KS, 16 Jul 1947; Barksdale AFB, LA, 7 Nov 1949 (deployed at RAF Lakenheath, England, 16 May-1 Dec 1950; Brize Norton RAF Station, England, 8 Dec 1952-6 Mar 1953; and Sidi Slimane AB, French Morocco, 14 Feb-15 Apr 1954); Lockbourne AFB, OH, 15 Apr 1958-8 Jun 1964. Lockbourne (later, Rickenbacker) AFB, OH, 15 Mar 1965-30 Sep 1979. Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Nov 1981; McGuire AFB, NJ, 1 Sep 1994-.

Commanders. Unkn, 13 Jun 1917-14 Apr 1919. Unkn, 24 Jun 1932-1934; Capt M. H. McKinnon, (by 19 Sep 1934)-unkn; Maj E. L. Eubank, unkn-1939; Maj A. Y. Smith, Aug 1939; Maj John T. Cox, Mar 1942; Maj Edward F. Stoddard, 24 Oct 1942; Maj Neil E. Walker, 11 May 1943; Maj William J. Emerson, 6 Sep 1943; Capt Jack W. Collins, 4 Dec 1943; Capt Wilkie A. Rambo, 12 Dec 1943; Capt Robert J. Bosworth Jr., 28 Dec 1943; Capt Edwin F. Harding, 23 Mar 1943-unkn; Capt Wendell L. Bevan Jr., Dec 1944; Capt Charles L. Townsend, Jan 1945-unkn. Unkn, 4 Aug 1946-unkn; Lt Col Max Rogers, unkn-1951; Maj Leonard L. Jella, 11 Mar 1951; Lt Col Paul Webber, Aug 1951; Lt Col Richard G. Wilkinson, Sep 1951; Lt Col Bernard J. Finan Jr., Apr 1952; Maj William L. Charlesworth, 15 Apr 1953; Lt Col C. L. Lowell, Jul 1953; Lt Col Donald H. Merten, 16 May 1955; Lt Col Elmer T. Harshbarger, 26 Jan 1956; Lt Col Francis S. Holmes Jr., 6 Apr 1956; Lt Col Edward G. Davis, 15 Nov 1957; Maj Alvin G. Schuering, 15 Apr 1958; Maj John P. Moore, 1 Dec 1958; Maj Albert H. Middleton, 17 Dec 1959; Maj John P. Kincaid, 14 Jan 1961; Lt Col Allen B. Cotton, 7 Nov 1961; Lt Col J. D. Shore, 1 Jun 1963-8 Jun 1964. None (not manned), 23 Dec 1964-14 Mar 1965; Lt Col Maurice G. Steward, 15 Mar 1965; Lt Col Jerome I. Sanders, 15 May 1965; Lt Col Myrrel Hilger, 2 Oct 1967; Lt Col Ordean T. Olsen, 14 Jun 1969; Lt Col Robert B. Parker, 1 Jul 1971; Lt Col E. J. O'Brien Jr., 1 Nov 1971-c. 10 Jun 1972; none (not manned), c. 10 Jun-8 Oct 1972; Lt Col James W. Herman, c. 9 Oct 1972; Maj John M. Brooks, 31 May 1974; Lt Col Fred Schuh Jr., 17 Jul 1974; Lt Col Lloyd S. Hedden, 2 Aug 1975; Lt Col David J. Pederson, 1 Apr 1977; Lt Col Donald B. Lyall, 10 Jul 1978; :Lt Col Michael F. Farren, 14 Sep 1978-28 Aug 1979; none (not manned), 29-30 Sep 1979. Lt Col William R. Graves, 1 Nov 1981, Lt Col Jack O. Foley, 15 Jan 1982; Lt Col Harold P. Fielder, 18 Apr 1983; Lt Col Samuel N. Hezlep Jr., 29 Apr 1984; Lt Col Larry J. Leturmy, 17 May 1985; Lt Col Dayre C. Liss, 3 Jul 1986; Lt Col Walter R. Dill, 9 Dec 1987; Lt Col Wesley D. Cole Jr, 4 Dec 1989; Lt Cole Dennis B. Dolle, 5 Sep 1991; Lt Col Jan Swickard, 19 Mar 1992-unkn; unkn-22 Jun 1993; Lt Col Thomas Strickland, 22 Jun 1993; Lt Col David A. Razo, 24 Jun 1994; Lt Col Richard M. Zink, 3 May 1996; Lt Col Mark E. Madison, 8 Jul 1997; Lt Col Michael S. Stough, 25 Mar 1999; Lt Col John D. LaLumia, 9 Mar 2001; Lt Col Steven J. Schlumpberger, 14 Feb 2003; Lt Col Gordon D. Bridger, 4 May 2004; Lt Col John Wood, 7 Sep 2004; Lt Col Robert J. Hock, 14 Jun 2006; Lt Col Jeanette M. Voigt, 25 Jun 2008 ; Lt Col Erik L. Simonsen, 3 Mar 2010-.

Aircraft. Included C-26, O-27, B-12, and apparently B-3 during period 1932-1935; included B-10, B-18, and B-17, successively, during period 1935-1941; B-17, 1942-1945. B-29, 1947-1953; B-47, 1953-1961, 1963-1964; RB-47, 1958; E/EB-47, 1961-1964. EC-135, 1965-1966; KC-135, 1965-1972, 1972-1979. KC-10, 1981-.

Operations. Aircraft repair, 1917-1918. After reactivation in Jun 1932, the squadron was one of two squadrons equipped with amphibian airplanes and conducted training of a special and experimental nature, including instruction of advanced methods of navigation and sea observation. After it was reequipped with B-18s in 1937, the squadron continued training in bombardment and aerial navigation methods. In April 1941, squadron personnel ferried a number of the new B-17 Flying Fortresses to Hawaii. In November 1941, the squadron received orders to transfer to the Philippines but the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor resulted in the recall of the squadron's ground echelon. However, a part of the air echelon reached the Philippines where its aircraft were destroyed in the Japanese attack and most the personnel became victims to the Japanese invasion and occupation of the islands. A newly equipped air echelon for the squadron conducted antisubmarine patrols off the California coast from mid-Dec 1941 to late May-early Jun 1942. From Jun 1942 to late July, the squadron conducted various types of flight training in preparation for assignment to the Eighth Air Force in England. In Oct 1942, the squadron moved to North Africa and began conducting the bombing of German logistics and communication lines and facilities in Tunisia, Sicily, Sardinia and southern Italy. In November 1943, the squadron became a part of Fifteenth Air Force and participated in the Combined Bombing Campaign to attack German warmaking industries in southern Germany, Austria and the Balkans as well as bombing German military targets in Italy. In Jul-Aug 1944, squadron aircraft attacked designated targets as part of the invasion of southern France. In Oct 1945, the Army Air Forces inactivated the squadron. After reactivation in Aug 1946, the squadron gradually received aircraft and personnel and began training as B-29 combat crews, especially in aerial refueling. In Jul 1953, the squadron was reequipped with B-47s. In Jul 1958, the squadron changed missions from strategic bombing to electronic countermeasures (ECM), testing new ECM equipment for the Strategic Air Command (SAC) in numerous exercises for flying units of the Air Defense Command. It continued this mission until it was inactivated in Jun 1964. In Dec 1964, the Air Force reactivated the 32nd as an air refueling squadron but it began air refueling operations in Mar 1965. The squadron also absorbed KC-135 and EC-135 aircraft from another squadron and used the EC-135s for post-attack command and control and communications-relay missions until Jun 1966. The squadron used its KC-135s to perform a worldwide air refueling mission, particularly in support of SAC's operations in Southeast Asia (SEA) from Mar 1965 to 1975. The squadron also kept some of its KC-135 force deployed to Goose Bay Air Base, Canada, until 1968 and afterwards supported SAC's tanker task forces in the Far East, Europe, and Alaska. From c. 10 Jun-8 Oct 1972, all personnel and aircraft were on loan to units in Pacific or other SAC units, leaving the squadron unmanned. In Oct 1972, the squadron deployed most its aircraft and personnel to SEA to support Linebacker II. The squadron continued to support the worldwide aerial refueling of US military and allied aircraft until its inactivation in Sep 1979. After its reactivation on 1 Nov 1981, the squadron renewed its global air refueling mission. It deployed aircrews and tankers to various locations for air refueling support in Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Apr 1991 and to support combat operations in Afghanistan (2001-) and Iraq (2003-).

Service Streamers. World War I Theater of Operations.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait. Kosovo: Kosovo Air.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Tunisia, 6 Apr 1943; Germany, 25 Feb 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1961-31 Dec 1962; 1 Oct 1966-1 Apr 1967; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 13 Sep 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 27 Sep 1994.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Nov 1997.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.