HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

1 Helicopter Squadron (AFDW)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 

Lineage.   Constituted as 1 Fighter Reconnaissance Squadron on 11 Apr 1944.  Activated on 20 Apr 1944.  Redesignated as 1 Fighter Squadron, Commando, on 2 Jun 1944. Inactivated on 12 Nov 1945.  Disbanded on 8 Oct 1948.  Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 1 Helicopter Squadron, which was constituted on 9 May 1969. Activated on 1 Jul 1969. 

Assignments.  Third Air Force, 20 Apr 1944; 2 Air Commando Group, 22 Apr 1944–12 Nov 1945.  1 Composite Wing, 1 Jul 1969; 89 Military Airlift Wing, Special Mission (later, 89 Military Airlift Group; 89 Military Airlift Wing), 1 Jul 1976; 89 Operations Group, 12 Jul 1991; 316 Operations Group, 22 Jun 2006; 811 Operations Group, 1 Nov 2010-.

Stations.  Lakeland AAFld, FL, 20 Apr 1944; Cross City AAFld, FL, 12 Jun 1944; Alachua AAFld, FL, 21 Jun 1944; Drew Field, FL, 17 Aug 1944; Lakeland AAFld, FL, 22 Aug–23 Oct 1944; Kalaikunda, India, 14 Dec 1944; Cox’s Bazaar, India, 13 Feb 1945; Kalaikunda, India, 10 May–22 Oct 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 11–12 Nov 1945. Andrews AFB (later, Joint Base Andrews-NAF), MD, 1 Jul 1969–.

Commanders.   Maj Paul B. Ash, 20 Apr 1944; Lt Col William E. Buxton, 29 Jul 1944; Maj Matthew M. Gordon Jr., 11 Jun 1945; Capt Bobby J. Spann, 11 Aug-c. Nov 1945.  Lt Col Melvin S. Windells Jr., 1 Jul 1969; Lt Col William I. Miller Jr., 23 Sep 1970; Lt Col Donald W. LaJeunesse, 18 Jan 1971; Lt Col Robert E. Lee, 15 May 1974; Lt Col John L. Lewis, 28 May 1976; Lt Col John L. Wells, 1 Jul 1976; Lt Col Roger J. Lueshow, Jul 1979; Lt Col Donald W. McFayden, Jan 1980; Lt Col Robert L. Paul, 5 Dec 1980; Lt Col Donald E. Morrisey, 30 Jun 1982; Lt Col Mark E. Bridges, 29 Jul 1984; Lt Col Allan K. Macaulay, 12 Jul 1985; Lt Col Marion J. Messenger, 11 Sep 1986; Lt Col Dennis J. Eflein, 19 Feb 1988; Lt Col Gary W. Kito, 23 Feb 1990; Lt Col Kenneth M. Page, 23 Mar 1992; Lt Col Mark B. Tucker, 16 Jul 1993; Lt Col David K. Dingley, 5 Jul 1994; Lt Col Randall Baxter, 26 Aug 1996; Lt Col John R. Adkins, 30 Sep 1997; Lt. Col David P. Scott, 3 Sep 1998; Lt Col William P. Parker, 20 Jan 2000; Lt Col Tracy W. Colburn, 12 Feb 2001; Lt Col Charles M. Ennis Jr., 4 Apr 2003; Lt Col Timothy J. O’Brien, 1 Jul 2004; Lt Col Donald A. Snyder, 22 Jun 2006; Lt Col Michael S. Lightfoot, 22 May 2008; Lt Col Robert T. Meeks, 8 May 2009; Lt Col Julie A. Grundahl, 2 Dec 2010; Lt Col Timothy H. Buck, 17 Sep 2012; Lt Col Brian M. Roberts, 27 Jun 2014; Lt Col Jun S. Oh, 9 Apr 2016; Lt Col Jennifer L. Whetstone, 26 Jun 2018-.    

Aircraft.   P–51, 1944–1945; F–6, 1945. CH–21, 1969–1970; TH–1, 1969–1970; UH–1, 1969–; CH–3, 1970–1988. 

Operations.  Combat in China-Burma-India (CBI) Theater, 14 Feb–9 May 1945. From 1969, provided local airlift for the Executive Department, high-ranking dignitaries, and distinguished visitors; support for emergency evacuation of key government officials; search and rescue; and emergency medical evacuation.  Supported Washington D. C. capital area airlift for the Executive Branch, high-ranking dignitaries, military leaders and distinguished visitors, 2006-. 

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Central Burma.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: Bangkok, Thailand, 15 Mar 1945.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1976–31 Jan 1977; 1 Jul 1987–30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989–30 Jun 1991; 1 Jul 1991–30 Jun 1992; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-22 Jun 2006; 1 Oct 2013-30 Sep 2015.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, Operations, and Honors through 23 Jul 2019. 

Supersedes statement prepared in Oct 2010.

Emblem.  Approved on 25 Feb 1970.

Prepared by Daniel Haulman.