HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

40 Airlift Squadron (AMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 40 Transport Squadron on 2 Feb 1942. Activated on 18 Feb 1942. Redesignated as: 40 Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942; 40 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 21 May 1948. Inactivated on 14 Sep 1949. Redesignated as 40 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 3 Jul 1952. Activated on 14 Jul 1952. Redesignated as: 40 Troop Carrier Squadron on 1 Mar 1966; 40 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 May 1967; 40 Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1992. Inactivated on 16 Jul 1993. Activated on 1 Oct 1993.

Assignments. San Antonio Air Depot, 18 Feb 1942; 317 Transport (later, 317 Troop Carrier) Group, 22 Feb 1942-14 Sep 1949. 317 Troop Carrier Group, 14 Jul 1952; 317 Troop Carrier Wing, 12 Mar 1957; 322 Air Division, 25 Sep 1958; 317 Troop Carrier (later, 317 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 15 Apr 1963 (attached to Detachment 1, 322 Air Division, 24 Nov 1964-19 Feb 1965; 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 16 Mar-26 May 1968 and 4 Mar-7 May 1975; 322 Tactical Airlift Wing, 31 Aug-17 Oct 1971 and 7 Apr-16 Jun 1973; 435 Tactical Airlift Group, 12 Jan-15 Mar 1976 and 26 Apr-15 Jul 1977; 435 Tactical Airlift Wing, 4 Oct-15 Dec 1976); 317 Tactical Airlift Group, 1 Oct 1978 (attached to 313 Tactical Airlift Group, 29 Nov 1978-16 Feb 1979); 317 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Apr 1980 (attached to 313 Tactical Airlift Group, 7 Jun-8 Aug 1980, 3 Oct-16 Dec 1981, 3 Feb-14 Apr 1983, 7 Apr-17 Jun 1984, 4 Aug-16 Oct 1985, 3 Oct-16 Dec 1986, 20 Nov 1987-10 Feb 1988, 4 Feb-12 Apr 1989, 31 Mar-9 Apr 1990, 8 Jul-13 Aug 1991); 317 Operations Group, 1 Jan 1992-16 Jul 1993 (attached to 313 Tactical Airlift Group, 28 Jul-Oct 1992). 7 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993; 317 Airlift Group, 1 Apr 1997-.

Stations. Duncan Field, TX, 18 Feb 1942; Bowman Field, KY, 19 Jun 1942; Lawson Field, GA, 10 Oct 1942; Maxton, NC, 2-10 Dec 1942; Garbutt Field, Australia, 23 Jan 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 4 Oct 1943; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 21 Apr 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 22 Jun 1944; Leyte, 19 Nov 1944; Clark Field, Luzon, 5 Mar 1945; Okinawa, c. 16 Aug 1945; Osaka, Japan, 21 Oct 1945; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 19 Jan 1946; Matsushima, Japan, 17 Oct 1946; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 1 Aug-16 Nov 1948; Wiesbaden, Germany, 16 Nov 1948; Celle RAF Station, Germany, 15 Dec 1948-14 Sep 1949. Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 14 Jul 1952; Neubiberg AB, Germany, 15 May 1953; Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 6 Dec 1957-20 Jun 1964; Lockbourne AFB, OH, 20 Jun 1964 (deployed at Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 24 Nov 1964-19 Feb 1965 and RAF Mildenhall, England, 16 Mar-26 May 1968); Pope AFB, NC, 31 Aug 1971-16 Jul 1993 (deployed at Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 31 Aug-17 Oct 1971, 7 Apr-16 Jun 1973, 4 Oct-15 Dec 1976 and RAF Mildenhall, England, 4 Mar-16 May 1975, 12 Jan-15 Mar 1976, 26 Apr-15 Jul 1977, 29 Nov 1978-16 Feb 1979, 7 Jun-6 Aug 1980, 3 Oct-12 Dec 1981, 3 Feb-14 Apr 1983, 7 Apr-17 Jun 1984, 4 Aug-16 Oct 1985, 3 Oct-16 Dec 1986, 20 Nov 1987-10 Feb 1988, 4 Feb-12 Apr 1989, 31 Mar-9 Apr 1990, 8 Jul-13 Aug 1991, 28 Jul-Oct 1992). Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Oct 1993-.

Commanders. 2 Lt Fred H. Schomburg Jr., 18 Feb 1942; Capt Philip N. Cheaney, 25 May 1944; Capt Earl E. Winters, 6 Dec 1944; Maj Edwin J. Angelo, c. 2 Jul 1945; Capt William E. Moore, 1945; 1 Lt Louie L. Hume, 1945; 1 Lt William W. Monday, 1945; 1 Lt S. M. Kauffroth, 5 Dec 1945; 1 Lt Benjamin H. Craig Jr., 21 Dec 1945-unkn; Capt Maurice A. January, c. 1 Mar 1946-unkn; Capt Fred C. Simpson, 15 Oct 1946; Lt Col Benjamin M. Tarver Jr., 14 Jul 1947; Capt John O. McFalls, 18 Aug 1948; Lt Col Robert G. Johns, 1 Sep 1948; Maj John R. Daniel, c. 27 Nov 1948; Maj Benjamin A. Mead, 1 Mar 1949; Lt Col Walter P. Williams, 1949; Maj Benjamin J. Durham Jr., 1 Jun 1949-unkn; Maj Calvin L. Williams Jr., 14 Jul 1952; Lt Col John W. Blalock, 9 Feb 1953; Lt Col Robert H. Murray, 10 Mar 1953; Lt Col James E. Bauley, 24 Sep 1953; Maj William E. Barnett, 1 Mar 1954; Lt Col James E. Bauley, 11 May 1954; Lt Col Evan R. Bruner, 30 Apr 1956; Lt Col James H. Hunter, 6 Dec 1957; Maj Donald E. McCulloch, 1 Jun 1959; Lt Col Francis E. Merritt, 10 Sep 1959; Lt Col Kelton M. Farris, 1 Mar 1961; Lt Col Harry S. Dennis Jr, by 30 Jun 1962; Lt Col Joseph Manship, 25 Mar 1963; Lt Col Frank C. Gass Jr., by 31 Dec 1964; Lt Col George N. Blair Jr., 24 Jan 1966; Lt Col Omer C. Nelson, 13 Jun 1966; Lt Col Hulon L. Connally, 20 May 1968; Lt Col Garland H. Spicer Jr., 10 Mar 1969; Lt Col Thomas G. Cline, 11 Aug 1969; Lt Col Ray H. Coley, 1 Apr 1971; Lt Col Obie A. Smith, 1 Jul 1971; Lt Col Frank A. Podlesnik, 3 Jan 1972; Lt Col Richard W. Masson, 10 Sep 1973; Lt Col Robert D. Garrison, 13 Jun 1975; Lt Col Rolland E. Clarkson Jr., 15 Mar 1977; Lt Col Ronnie C. Peoples, 20 Jul 1979; Lt Col John L. Parker, 20 Feb 1981; Col George A. Pasquet, 3 May 1982; Lt Col Gerald R. Denny II, 19 Aug 1983; Lt Col Terrence J. Brady, 3 Jan 1985; Lt Col James A. Kingsley, 29 Jun 1986; Lt Col Stephen D. Acuff, 9 Mar 1987; Lt Col Charles R. Blake, 20 Jan 1989; Lt Col Melvin C. Reeves, 1 Nov 1990; Lt Col Jeffrey B. Harrison, 17 Jul 1992; Lt Col Jeffrey B. Northgraves, 1 Jun-16 Jul 1993. Lt Col Mark L. Risi, 1 Oct 1993; Lt Col Edward A. Gallagher, 5 Jul 1994; Lt Col Dale L. DeKinder, 10 Jun 1996; Lt Col Murrell F. Stinnette, 30 Sep 1997; Lt Col Mark J. Barnabo, 24 May 1999; Lt Col Terry L. Johnson, c. Dec 2002; Lt Col David B. Chandler, c. Jan 2003; Lt Col Michael A. Minihan, 1 Jun 2004; Lt Col Michael P. Zick, 12 Jun 2006; Lt Col Laurel Burkel, 2 Jun 2008; Lt Col Keith Green, 16 Oct 2009-.

Aircraft. Principally C-47, 1942-1946; C-46, 1946-1948; C-54, 1946-1949. C-119, 1952-1957; C-130, 1957-1993. C-130, 1993-.

Operations. Paratroop drops on Nadzab (New Guinea), Noemfoor, Tagaytay (Luzon), Corregidor, and Aparri (Luzon), as well as aerial transportation in South, Southwest, and the Western Pacific in World War II. Berlin Airlift, 1948. Trained airlift crew members for duty in Southeast Asia in the late 1960s. In 1970s responded to disaster relief efforts including aiding earthquake victims in Nicaragua (1972) and Turkey (1976); flood victims in Pennsylvania and Virginia (1972); blizzard victims in New York (1977). Assisted in the evacuation of Americans from Iran in 1979. Airlift support for operations in Panama, 18 Dec 1989-17 Jan 1990; and Southwest Asia, 10 Aug 1990-Mar 1991. Airdropped humanitarian supplies over Bosnia, 1993. Rotated to Southwest Asia to deliver cargo and passengers, 1994-1996. Supported Global War on Terrorism and contingency operations in Southwest Asia, 2001-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Berlin: Berlin Airlift. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.
 
Decorations. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009. 
Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Jan 1943]; New Guinea, 30 Jan-1 Feb 1943; Philippine Islands, 16-17 Feb 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 29 Oct-16 Dec 1956; 8 Jul-10 Aug 1960; 1 Sep 1962-15 Apr 1963; 1 Apr 1964-30 Jun 1965; 1 May 1972-30 Apr 1973; 1 May 1973-30 Apr 1975; 1 May 1975-30 Apr 1977; 1 Jun 1979-31 May 1981; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1984; 1 Mar 1987-31 Mar 1988; 6 Oct 1989-13 Jan 1990; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 15 Jul 1996-15 Jul 1997; 1 Jun 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 10 May-8 Aug 1972.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, Operations, and Honors through 22 Nov 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 27 Oct 1942; newest rendition approved on 27 Jun 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Jan 2010.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.