HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

312 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 312 Troop Carrier Squadron on 23 Oct 1943. Activated on 1 Nov 1943. Inactivated on 7 Sep 1946. Redesignated as 312 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 10 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 Apr 1951. Inactivated on 2 Apr 1951. Redesignated as 312 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 26 May 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 13 Jun 1952. Redesignated as 312 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 1 Sep 1957. Ordered to active service on 28 Oct 1962. Relieved from active duty on 28 Nov 1962. Redesignated as 312 Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Jul 1966. Ordered to active service on 26 Jan 1968. Relieved from active duty on 2 Jun 1969. Redesignated as: 312 Military Airlift Squadron (Associate) on 25 Jul 1969; 312 Airlift Squadron (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 312 Airlift Squadron on 1 Oct 1994.
 
Assignments. 349 Troop Carrier Group, 1 Nov 1943-7 Sep 1946. 349 Troop Carrier Group, 27 Jun 1949-2 Apr 1951. 349 Fighter-Bomber (later, 349 Troop Carrier) Group, 13 Jun 1952; 349 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 938 Troop Carrier (later, 938 Military Airlift) Group, 11 Feb 1963; 349 Military Airlift (later, 349 Airlift) Wing, 1 Jul 1973; 349 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-.
 
Stations. Sedalia AAFld, MO, 1 Nov 1943; Alliance AAFld, NE, 20 Jan 1944; Pope Field, NC, 11 Mar 1944; Baer Field, IN, 7-15 Mar 1945; Barkston, England, 30 Mar 1945; Roye/Amy Airfield, France, 18 Apr-13 Jul 1945; Bergstrom Field, TX, 17 Sep 1945-7 Sep 1946. Hamilton AFB, CA, 27 Jun 1949-2 Apr 1951. Hamilton AFB, CA, 13 Jun 1952; Travis AFB, CA, 25 Jul 1969-.
 
Commanders. Maj John D. Kausel, 1 Dec 1943; Lt Col Lester L. Ferguson, 26 Nov 1945-7 Sep 1946. Unkn, Jun 1949-Apr 1951. Unkn, Jun 1952-1955; Lt Col Hugh E. Garrison, by Jun 1955; Lt Col Wesley J. Van Sciver, by Dec 1955; Lt Col Henry L. Knoll, by Dec 1956; Maj Leslie R. Andrew, by Dec 1957; Maj James T. Nutley Jr., by Dec 1958; Lt Col Roger L. Dinelli, by Jun 1961; Unkn, Jan 1963-1964; Lt Col Dan T. Muat, by Jun 1964; Lt Col Robert W. Walcotte, 6 Aug 1968; Lt Col James H. Barnard, by Jul 1969; Lt Col Edward C. Black Jr., by Mar 1971; Lt Col William J. Hopkins, by Jun 1971; Lt Col Robert H. Bohna, 8 Mar 1972; Lt Col Robert C. Andersen, 10 Apr 1972; Lt Col Edward C. Black Jr., 1 Sep 1972; Lt Col John R. Frank, 1 Jul 1973; Lt Col John F. Peters, 27 Jun 1980; Col Richard K. Vogel, Jul 1983; Lt Col Ricardo W. Mestre, 22 Oct 1984; Lt Col William Jenkins, 23 Mar 1986; Lt Col Thomas F. Spayd, 1 Apr 1988; Lt Col Leonard P. Bochicchio, 18 Nov 1989; Lt Col Dennis M. Gonzales, 17 Nov 1991; Lt Col Olis L. Lewis Jr., 1 Jul 1993; Lt Col James H. Monbeck, 1 Aug 1994; Lt Col Frank J. Padilla, Feb 1997; Lt Col Steven D. Cornell, 1 May 2000; Lt Col Abel Barrientes, 9 Jan 2004; Lt Col Gary M. Dobbins, 6 Jul 2006-.
 
Aircraft. Principally C-53 and C-47, 1943-1944, and C-46, 1944-1946. C-46, 1949-1951; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949-1951. C-46, 1952-1955, 1957-1958; T-6, 1952-1954; F-51, 1952-1954; T-28, 1953-1956; T-33, 1953-1957; F-80, 1953-1957; C-45, 1955-1956; TC-47, 1955-1956; F-84, 1956-1957; C-119, 1958-1966; C-124, 1966-1969; C-141, 1969-1973; C-5, 1973-.
 
Operations. Aerial transportation in the European Theater of Operations during World War II. Trained in the Reserve for troop carrier missions, 1949-1951; for fighter-bomber missions, 1952-1957; and resumed a troop carrier role in 1957. Called to active service during the Cuban Missile Crisis in 1962 and in 1968-1969. Airlifted U.S. troops between the continental United States and Southeast Asia and flew other strategic airlift missions as needed across the Pacific Ocean, including channel flights, contingency and humanitarian relief operations, and joint training exercises. Flew missions in support of anti-terrorism operations after the 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the U. S.
 
Service Streamers. World War II American Theater; World War II EAME Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Aug 2002-31 Jul 2002. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 23 Dec 1964-22 Jan 1965; 26 Jan 1968-1 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-15 Aug 1995; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Aug 2000-31 Jul 2002; 16 Aug 2003-17 Aug 2004; 18 Aug 2004-17 Aug 2005; 18 Aug 2005-17 Aug 2006; 18 Aug 2006-17 Aug 2007; 18 Aug 2007-17 Aug 2008; 18 Aug 2008-17 Aug 2009. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Dec 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 28 Aug 2000.

Emblem. Approved on 2 Dec 1968.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.