HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

70 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 470 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 9 Jul 1942. Activated on 16 Jul 1942. Disbanded on 1 May 1944. Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with 70 Air Refueling Squadron, Medium, which was constituted on 3 Jun 1955. Activated on 1 Aug 1955. Redesignated as: 70 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy on 1 Nov 1963; 70 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1993. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Sep 1994.
 
Assignments. 334 Bombardment Group, 16 Jul 1942-1 May 1944. 70 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Aug 1955; 384 Bombardment Wing, 1 Aug 1961; 43 Bombardment Wing, 1 Sep 1964; 305 Air Refueling Wing, 1 Jan 1970; 305 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-1 Apr 1993. 349 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1994-.
 
Stations. Greenville AAB, SC, 16 Jul 1942-1 May 1944. Little Rock AFB, AR, 1 Aug 1955 (deployed at Ernest Harmon AFB, Newfoundland, 26 Jun-15 Aug 1945 and 24 Jun-24 Sep 1957; Lajes Field [later, AB], Azores, 3 Sep 1958-12 Jan 1959, 5 Oct 1960-11 Jan 1961, and 31 Jul-28 Sep 1962); Grissom AFB, IN, 1 Jan 1970-1 Apr 1993. Travis AFB, CA, 1 Sep 1994-.
 
Commanders. 2 Lt Michael DeFeo, by Aug 1942; Maj Elmer H. Epperson, 5 Aug 1942; Maj Austin J. Russell, 7 Jul 1943; Capt Robert A. Price, c. 24 Jan-1 May 1944. Unkn, 1 Aug-1 Oct 1955; Lt Col Donald A. Broaddus, c. Oct 1955; Lt Col Robert M. Gorham, 22 Dec 1956; Lt Col Wilson W. Howard, 16 Jul 1959; Lt Col Samuel E. Dyke, 14 Feb 1964; Lt Col Donal B. Cunningham, 4 Aug 1965; Lt Col John C. Sunderland, c. Nov 1966; Lt Col Ralph H. Herman, 1968; Lt Col Caleb G. Pendley, c. Jan 1970; Lt Col Jimmy L. Cornwell, 10 Sep 1971; Lt Col Marvin L. Craig, 1973; Lt Col Gordon E. Smith, by Jun 1974; Lt Col Donald B. Lyall, by Sep 1975; Col Bobby G. Graham, 15 May 1977; Lt Col Anthony L. StAmant, 17 Aug 1979; Lt Col Robert L. Rathburn, 26 Oct 1980; Lt Col Gary W. Shuck, 24 May 1982; Lt Col Joseph E. Latt, 9 Jan 1984; Lt Col James E. Andrews, 17 Dec 1984; Lt Col Thomas S. Kasych, 9 Jun 1986; Lt Col Michael G. Reeves, 30 Mar 1987; Lt Col Ronald F. Sams, 12 Jun 1989; Lt Col James A. Studer, 30 Nov 1990; Lt Col Basil S. Norris, 1 Jun 1992-1 Apr 1993. Maj James D. Lynd, 1 Sep 1994; Maj James P. Lynott, 23 Nov 1996; Lt Col Stephen Vancil, Aug 2000; Lt Col Efrain Marrero, 9 Mar 2002; Lt Col David H. Goodhue, 8 Nov 2004; Lt Col Boyd C. Parker, 16 Dec 2006-.
 
Aircraft. B-25, 1942-1944. KC-97, 1955-1963; KC-135, 1964-1969, 1970-1993; EC-135, 1976-1993. KC-10, 1994-.
 
Operations. Trained B-25 replacement aircrews, Sep 1942-Apr 1944. Provided air refueling for global missions, 1955-1993. Supported the National Emergency Airborne Command Post from 1970 to 1993. Between 1976 and 1993, flew both air refueling and airborne command and control missions. Supported contingency missions to Grenada in 1983 and to Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990. Deployed aircrews and aircraft to Europe and the Arabian peninsula during the Persian Gulf war, 1990-1991. Flew air refueling missions worldwide, 1994-. After 11 Sep 2001 attack on the U. S., supported Operations Enduring Freedom, Noble Eagle and Iraqi Freedom; supported Hurricane Katrina relief effort in Sep 2005.
Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Aug 2002-15 Aug 2003. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 Feb-30 Dec 1957; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jun 1990-31 May 1992; 1 Jul 1994-15 Aug 1995; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Aug 2000-31 Jul 2002; 16 Aug 2003-17 Aug 2004; 18 Aug 2004-17 Aug 2005; 18 Aug 2005-17 Aug 2006; 18 Aug 2006-17 Aug 2007; 18 Aug 2007-17 Aug 2008; 18 Aug 2008-17 Aug 2009.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Dec 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Aug 2000.

Emblem. Approved on 8 May 1958, modified on 8 Aug 1996.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.