HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

307 Fighter Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 307 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 21 Jan 1942. Activated on 30 Jan 1942. Redesignated as 307 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 307 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945. Activated on 20 Aug 1946. Redesignated as: 307 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled on 19 Feb 1947; 307 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 3 Nov 1947; 307 Fighter Squadron, Jet on 15 Jun 1948; 307 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 307 Fighter-Escort Squadron on 16 Jul 1950; 307 Strategic Fighter Squadron on 20 Jan 1953; 307 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 1 Apr 1957; 307 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 307 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 1 Jul 1983; 307 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Apr 1988. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1989. Activated on 30 Sep 1991. Redesignated as 307 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 31 Aug 1995. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Aug 2003.

Assignments. 31 Pursuit (later, 31 Fighter) Group, 30 Jan 1942-7 Nov 1945. 31 Fighter (later, 31 Fighter-Bomber; 31 Fighter Escort) Group, 20 Aug 1946 (attached to 31 Fighter-Escort Wing, 27 Jul 1951-15 Jun 1952); 31 Fighter-Escort (later, 31 Strategic Fighter; 31 Fighter-Bomber; 31 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 16 Jun 1952 (attached to: Alaskan Air Command, 7 Nov-7 Dec 1956; 48 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 27 Feb-9 Aug 1958; unkn, 15 Mar-19 Jul 1959; 8 Nov 1960-9 Mar 1961, and 18-28 Feb 1962; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 17 Dec 1962-16 Mar 1963; unkn, 27 Dec 1963-5 Mar 1964; 7231 Combat Support Group, 23 Nov 1964-14 Mar 1965; 34 Tactical Group, 24 Jun-7 Jul 1965; 6251 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Jul-20 Nov 1965; 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 21 Nov-6 Dec 1965) ; 401 Tactical Fighter Wing, 27 Apr 1966; 31 Tactical Fighter (later, 31 Tactical Training; 31 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 15 Jul 1971-1 Jul 1989 (attached to 432 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 29 Jul-31 Oct 1972). 31 Tactical Fighter (later, 31 Fighter) Wing, 30 Sep 1991; 31 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991 (attached to 347 Operations Group, c. 11 Sep-19 Nov 1992); 347 Operations Group, 20 Nov 1992-31 Aug 1995. Tenth Air Force, 1 Aug 2003-.

Stations. Baer Field, IN, 30 Jan 1942; New Orleans AB, LA, c. 5 Feb-19 May 1942; Atcham, England, 11 Jun 1942; Biggin Hill, England, 1 Aug 1942; Merston, England, 24 Aug-22 Oct 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 9 Nov 1942; La Senia, Algeria, 12 Nov 1942; Maison Blanche, Algeria, 21 Dec 1942; Thelepte, Tunisia, 7 Feb 1943; Tebessa, Algeria, 17 Feb 1943; Youks-les-Bains, Algeria, 22 Feb 1943; Kalaa Djerda, Algeria, 25 Feb 1943; Thelepte, Tunisia, 11 Mar 1943; Djilma, Tunisia, 7 Apr 1943; Le Sers, Tunisia, 12 Apr 1943; Korba, Tunisia, c. 15 May 1943; Gozo, c. 30 Jun 1943; Ponte Olivo, Sicily, c. 14 Jul 1943; Agrigento, Sicily, 21 Jul 1943; Palermo, Sicily, 27 Jul 1943; Termini, Sicily, 1 Aug 1943; Milazzo, Sicily, 3 Sep 1943; Montecorvino, Italy, 21 Sep 1943; Pomigliano, Italy, 13 Oct 1943; Castel Volturno, Italy, 18 Jan 1944; San Severo, Italy, 2 Apr 1944; Mondolfo, Italy, 3 Mar 1945; Triolo, Italy, c. 15 Jul-5 Aug 1945; Drew Field, FL, Aug-7 Nov 1945. Giebelstadt, Germany, 20 Aug 1946; Kitzengen, Germany, 25 Sep 1946-25 Jun 1947; Langley Field, VA, 25 Jun 1947; Turner Field, GA, 4 Sep 1947 (deployed at Manston RAF Station, England, 26 Dec 1950-25 Jul 1951; Misawa AB, Japan, 20 Jul-16 Oct 1952 and 7 Nov 1953-9 Feb 1954; Eielson AFB, AK, 7 Nov-7 Dec 1956; Hahn AB, Germany, 25 Feb-17 Aug 1958); George AFB, CA, 15 Mar 1959 (deployed at: Moron AB, Spain, 15 Mar-19 Jul 1959; Aviano AB, Italy, 8 Nov 1960-9 Mar 1961; Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico, 18-28 Feb 1962); Homestead AFB, FL, 1 Jun 1962 (deployed at: Kadena AB, Okinawa, 17 Dec 1962-16 Mar 1963; Itazuke AB, Japan, 27 Dec 1963-5 Mar 1964; Cigli, Turkey, 23 Nov 1964-14 Mar 1965; Bien Hoa, Vietnam, 24 Jun-7 Dec 1965); Torrejon AB, Spain, 27 Apr 1966-14 Jul 1971; Homestead AFB, FL, 15 Jul 1971-1 Jul 1989 (deployed at Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, 29 Jul-31Oct 1972). Homestead AFB, FL, 30 Sep 1991(operated from Moody AFB, GA, c. 11-30 Sep 1992); Moody AFB, GA, 1 Oct 1992-31 Aug 1995. Langley AFB, VA, 1 Aug 2003; Seymour Johnson AFB, NC, 15 Jul 2010-.

Commanders. Maj Marvin L. McNickle, 30 Jan 1942; Maj George J. LaBreche, 1 Sep 1942; Maj Mercer P. Davis, 5 Jun 1943; Maj Virgil C. Fields Jr., 3 Oct 1943; Maj Alvan C. Gillem, 8 Feb 1944; Maj Samuel J. Brown, 17 May 1944; Maj John C. Gfeller, 17 Sep 1944, Maj Edmund M. Antonini, Mar 1945; Lt Col Woodrow W. Ramsey, Apr 1945-unkn. Maj Clayton L. Peterson, 20 Aug 1946; Maj Donald M. Cummings, 24 Nov 1946; Maj Arland Stanton, 26 Mar 1947; Maj James W. Barnhardt, c. Oct 1947; Lt Col Richard E. Decker, Nov 1947; Maj Elmer G. DaRosa, c. 1950; Lt Col John C. Fahringer, 1 Mar 1951; Maj Robert J. Keen, Jun 1952; Maj Robert A. Krug, Mar 1954; Maj Virgil E. Sansing, Aug 1954; Maj Clarence G. Haynes, 26 Jul 1955; Maj Charles E. Horton, Apr 1956; Capt Dale A. Johnson, 25 Aug 1958; Maj Howard F. Poulin, 15 Mar 1959; Maj Eugene R. McCutchan, 7 Dec 1961; Maj John F. Daley Jr., 11 Jun 1962; Lt Col John B. Holt, 8 Aug 1962; Lt Col Woodfin Sullivan, 1 Oct 1962; Lt Col Tom L. deGraffenried, c. 5 Nov 1965; Lt Col Richard H. Head, 9 Jun 1967; Maj William B. Gregory, 1 Oct 1969; Maj Thomas R. Fussel, 15 Oct 1969; Lt Col Lewis S. Daugherty, 22 Dec 1969; Lt Col Raymond L. Krasovich, 5 Oct 1970; Lt Col Joe Balazs Jr., 15 Jul 1971; Lt Col Carl F. Funk, 31 Mar 1972; Lt Col Peter J. Tutless, 16 May 1973; Lt Col Phillip R. Fisher Jr., 18 Sep 1974; Lt Col Ronald B. Soltis, 30 Mar 1976; Lt Col Harold M. Stewart, 25 Aug 1977; Lt Col Michael E. Rawlins, 22 Nov 1978; Lt Col James C. Crigger Jr., 3 Nov 1980; Lt Col Charles L. Meyer, 22 Jul 1982; Lt Col Terry A. Markel, 18 Nov 1983; Lt Col Herbert H. Johnson, 22 Nov 1985; Lt Col Ronald E. Cooper, 4 Aug 1987-1 Jul 1989. Unkn, 30 Sep-1 Nov 1991; Lt Col Ronald D. Brown, 2 Nov 1991; Lt Col Gregory E. Marshall, c. Oct 1992; Lt Col Michael A. Sweeney, 25 Jun 1993; Lt Col Urban E. Dishart III, Jun 1994-31 Aug 1995.

Aircraft. P-40, 1942; P-39, 1942; Spitfire, 1942-1943; P-51, 1943-1945. P-80, 1946-1947; P-51, 1947-1948; F-84, 1948-1957; F-100, 1957-1970; F-4, 1970-1988; F-16, 1988-1989. F-16, 1991-1995. F-15, 2003-; F-16, 2003-.

Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO) and Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO), 17 Aug 1942-3 May 1945. During World War II, the squadron shot down a total of 192.5 enemy airplanes. Combat in Southeast Asia (SEA), 27 Jun-6 Dec 1965 and 29 Jul-23 Oct 1972. Replacement training unit, 15 Jul 1971-30 Mar 1988. Air defense alert, Apr 1978-Sep 1983. Maintained combat readiness and performed worldwide deployments in support of US national interests, 1991-1995. Deployed to Saudi Arabia Mar-Jun 1995 in support of Operation Southern Watch. Trained fighter pilots, 2003-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Algeria-French Morocco, with Arrowhead; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat EAME Theater. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Rumania, 2 Apr 1944; Poland, 25 Jul 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 4-16 Jul 1952; 1 Mar-30 Nov 1962; [30 Sep] 1991-22 Feb 1993; 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2006; 1 Oct 2006-31 Jul 2008. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 10 Aug-3 Nov 1972.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Jul 2011.

Commanders through 31 Aug 1995; Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared in Aug 2003.

Emblem. Approved on 16 Oct 1944.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.