HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

757 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

757 Airlift Squadron

757 Airlift Squadron

Lineage. Constituted 757 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 19 May 1943. Activated on 1 Jul 1943. Redesignated 757 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 29 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945. Redesignated 757 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 13 Mar 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 12 Jul 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Redesignated 757 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 11 Mar 1955. Activated in the Reserve on 8 Apr 1955. Redesignated: 757 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Jul 1967; 757 Tactical Air Support Squadron on 25 Jan 1970; 757 Special Operations Squadron on 29 Jun 1971; 757 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Oct 1973; 757 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Jul 1981; 757 Airlift Squadron on 1 Feb 1992.

Assignments. 459 Bombardment Group, 1 Jul 1943-28 Aug 1945. 459 Bombardment Group, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. 459 Troop Carrier Group, 8 Apr 1955; 459 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 910 Troop Carrier (later, 910 Tactical Airlift; 910 Tactical Air Support; 910 Special Operations; 910 Tactical Fighter; 910 Tactical Airlift; 910 Airlift) Group, 17 Jan 1963; 910 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-.

Stations. Alamogordo AAB, NM, 1 Jul 1943; Kearns AAB, UT, 31 Aug 1943; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 22 Sep 1943; Westover Field, MA, 29 Oct 1943-3 Jan 1944; Giulia Afld, Italy, 12 Feb 1944-2 Aug 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, c. 16-28 Aug 1945. Long Beach AAFld, CA, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Byrd Field, VA, 8 Apr 1955; Youngstown Muni Aprt (later, Youngstown MPT-ARS; Youngstown-Warren Regional Aprt-ARS), OH, 16 Nov 1957-.

Commanders. Unkn, 1-27 Jul 1943; Maj Frank B. Knepper, 28 Jul 1943; Maj Clifford R. Opper, May 1944; Maj Christy, Oct 1944-1945. Unkn, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Unkn, 8 Apr 1955-Oct 1957; Col Randall W. Hendricks, 16 Nov 1957; Lt Col Clyde W. McClelland, 17 Jan 1963; Lt Col Chester A. Amedia, 11 May 1964; Lt Col Clyde W. McClelland, by Jul 1969; Lt Col Melvin B. Clearwater, c. 8 Jan 1970; Col Donald M. Jenkins, Jun 1971; Maj Richard E. Olson, by Dec 1974; Lt Col William J. Lodwick, c. 1 Nov 1976; Lt Col H. James English, by Sep 1977; Lt Col William J. Lodwick, 24 Mar 1979; Lt Col Eugene R. Cupp, 6 Dec 1979; Lt Col Kenneth E. Gould, 1 Jun 1981; Lt Col Edwin A. Koporc, by Dec 1984; Lt Col David E. Search, by Jun 1986; Lt Col Charles L. Micklely, by Jan 1988; Lt Col Richard T. Dietrich, by May 1990; Lt Col James R. Repucci, 1 Jul 1991; Lt Col Gary W. Kirr, 1 Jan 1993; Lt Col William W. Sassaman Jr., Jun 1993; Lt Col Walter G. Kyle III, 15 Oct 1994; Lt Col Mark S. Glibbery, 20 Jan 2001; Lt Col Timothy J. Costa, Dec 2002; Lt Col John D. Williams, 1 Apr 2006; Lt Col Kenneth G. Saunders, 3 Oct 2009; Lt Col Richard Elder, Jul 2010; Lt Col Daniel J. Sarachene, 14 May 2011-.

Aircraft. B-24, 1943-1945. T-6, 1947-1949; T-7, 1947-1949; T-11, 1947-1949. C-45, 1955-c. 1958; C-46, 1955-1957; C-119, 1957-1969; U-3, 1969-1971; A-37, 1971-1981; C-130, 1981-.

Operations. Combat in MTO and ETO, 2 Mar 1944-26 Apr 1945. Trained in the Reserve with several different functional missions, 1947-1949 and since 1955. Since 1981, flew airlift missions worldwide and added an aerial spraying mission in 1992.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Bad Voslau, Austria, 23 Apr 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Sep 1983-31 Aug 1985; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 1 Sep 2003-31 Aug 2005; 8 Sep 2005-18 Oct 2005. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 14 Feb-11 Mar 1968; 26-28 Oct 1972.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 20 Dec 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Jul 1982.

Emblem. Approved on 21 Feb 1961.

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.

Reviewed by Patsy Robertson.