HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

301 Rescue Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 301 Air Rescue Squadron on 9 Mar 1956. Activated in the Reserve on 18 Aug 1956. Redesignated as: 301 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron on 18 Jan 1966; 301 Air Rescue Squadron on 1 Apr 1990; 301 Rescue Squadron on 1 Feb 1992.

Assignments. 2585 Air Reserve Flying Training Center, 18 Aug 1956; 2586 Air Reserve Flying Training Center, 2 Jun 1958; Fourteenth Air Force, 25 Jun 1960; Third Air Force Reserve Region, 15 Jul 1960; Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969; Western Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Jan 1972; 403 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery (later, 403 Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance) Wing, 15 Mar 1976; 939 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group (later, 939 Air Rescue Wing; 939 Rescue Wing), 1 Oct 1987; 939 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992; 920 Rescue Group, 15 Apr 1997; 920 Operations Group, 1 Apr 2003-.

Stations. Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 18 Aug 1956; Homestead AFB, FL, 1 Aug 1960 (operated out of Tamiami Aprt and Patrick AFB, FL, Aug-Dec 1992); Patrick AFB, FL, Jan 1993-.

Commanders. Lt Col Joseph A. Ferrarese, 18 Aug 1956; Maj Frank J. Englert, by Jul 1958; Lt Col Marcus C. West, 22 Jan 1960; Lt Col Knox R. Hardy, 2 Jul 1967; Lt Col Walter J. Soboslay, by Aug 1969; Lt Col Ernest Hack, by Sep 1973; Lt Col Charles B. Coleman III, 29 Sep 1974; Lt Col Robert F. Kujawa, 21 Jun 1976; Lt Col Donald J. Colbert, 5 Aug 1976; Lt Col Robert F. Kujawa, 9 Nov 1976; Lt Col Donald J. Colbert, c. Feb 1977; Lt Col Robert F. Kujawa, 22 Oct 1978; Col Robert S. Martin, 17 Dec 1978; Col Warren D. Snyder, 1 Aug 1980; Lt Col Ernest R. Webster, 18 Jul 1982; Lt Col Frank P. Fisher, 30 Jul 1984; Lt Col John B. Goodwin, 25 Nov 1984; Lt Col James P. Czekanski, 27 Apr 1986; Lt Col William D. Peden, 12 Sep 1987; Col Oral W. Carper, 24 Sep 1989; Col William P. Kane, 24 Sep 1995; Col Richard R. Severson, 18 Aug 1996; unkn, 15 Apr-12 Jul 1997; Lt Col Richard A. Kramer, 13 Jul 1997; Lt Col Louis Villafane, 7 Jul 2001; Lt Col Philip Manning, 7 Dec 2003; Lt Col Christopher P. Hannon, 6 Mar 2005; Lt Col Brent Baysinger, Aug 2008; Lt Col Joseph Alcorn, 19 May 2011-.

Aircraft. SA (later HU)-16, 1956-1973; HH-34, 1971-1974, 1975; HH-1, 1973-1979; HH-3, 1974-1991; HC-130, 1979-1997; CH-3, 1987-1991; HH-60, 1991-.

Operations. Trained for combat search and rescue capability. Performed search and rescue (SAR) and medical evacuation missions primarily over land areas of and water areas off Florida. Between 1979 and 1997, had helicopter air refueling capability. Provided either primary or alternate rescue coverage for space shuttle launches, 1981-. Deployed crews to provide SAR coverage worldwide, including to Keflavik, Iceland, during and after the Gulf War, and to the Gulf War area, 1993-. Despite suffering considerable personal and unit damage at Homestead AFB during Hurricane Andrew in August 1992, the squadron performed numerous humanitarian and over 135 live-saving missions during the three weeks following the hurricane. Provided support during launches at the Eastern Test Range and search and rescue (SAR) worldwide, Jan 1993-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1977-31 Dec 1987; 1 Oct 1981-1 Aug 1983; 1 Jul 1984-30 Jun 1986; 24 Aug-11 Sep 1992; 1 Sep 1993-31 Aug 1995; 1 Sep 1997-31 Aug 1999; 1 Sep 2001-31 Aug 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2006.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through May 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Aug 2000.

Emblem. Approved on 2 Dec 1963; newest rendition approved on 23 Jan 2002.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.