HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

303 Expeditionary Rescue Squadron (USAFE)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 303 Air Rescue Squadron on 1 Aug 1956. Activated in the Reserve on 8 Oct 1956. Redesignated as: 303 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron on 18 Jan 1966; 303 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Apr 1985; 303 Airlift Squadron on 1 Feb 1992. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1993. Redesignated as 303 Rescue Squadron on 1 Apr 1997. Activated in the Reserve on 15 Apr 1997. Inactivated on 1 Apr 2003. Redesignated as 303 Expeditionary Rescue Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 22 Jul 2011.
 
Assignments. 2347 Air Reserve Flying Center, 8 Oct 1956; 2350 Air Reserve Flying Center, 1 Oct 1958; Fourth Air Force, 8 Apr 1960; Sixth Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Sep 1960; Western Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969; 403 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery (later, 403 Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance) Wing, 15 Mar 1976; 943 Tactical Airlift (later, 943 Airlift) Group, 1 Apr 1985; 943 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-30 Jun 1993. 939 Operations Group, 15 Apr 1997-1 Apr 2003. United States Air Forces in Europe to activate or inactivate at any time on or after 22 Jul 2011.
 
Stations. Long Beach Muni Aprt, CA, 8 Oct 1956; March AFB, CA, 1 Nov 1960-30 Jun 1993. Portland Intl Aprt (later, ANGB), OR, 15 Apr 1997-1 Apr 2003.
 
Commanders. Lt Col Walker M. Mahuren, 8 Oct 1956; Lt Col Reginald L. Anderson, by Jun 1957; Col Norman H. Happel, 3 Dec 1964; Lt Col Ray M. Foster, 27 Nov 1967; Lt Col William R. Stack Jr., by Sep 1969; Lt Col Raymond C. Hellman, 21 Jul 1970; Lt Col Bryce W. Jordan, 20 Aug 1970; Lt Col James E. McAdoo, 19 Oct 1970; Lt Col Bryce W. Jordan, 31 Jul 1971; Lt Col Stanley A. Ellis, 18 Oct 1971; Col James D. Compton, 31 Aug 1972; Lt Col Amos R. Dreessen, 16 Apr 1973; Lt Col Richard L. Hall, 17 Jun 1974; Lt Col Maurice L. Bandy, 12 Jun 1976; Lt Col Joseph S. Lowe, 10 Oct 1976; Lt Col Peter T. Pomonis, 25 Sep 1978; Lt Col Alfred P. Schoelen, 9 Sep 1979; Lt Col Robert G. McCoy, 7 Oct 1979; Lt Col Thomas G. Troyer, 21 Jul 1980; Lt Col Donald D. Martin, 12 Mar 1982; Lt Col Clayton H. Ford Jr., 18 Jul 1982; Lt Col Ivan Nash III, 1 Apr 1985; Lt Col Charles A. Hulse Jr., 4 Jun 1988; Lt Col Dennis D. Jones, 20 May 1991-30 Jun 1993. Lt Col Gregory H. Kuh, 15 Apr 1997; Lt Col Steven R. Franklin, 3 Mar 2001-1 Apr 2003.

Aircraft. SA (later, HU)-16, 1956-1965; HC-97, 1965-1972; KC-97, 1965-1966; HC-130, 1972-1985; C-130, 1984-1993. HC-130, 1997-2003.

Operations. Performed search and rescue, as well as medical evacuation missions, in the southwestern United States and occasionally into Central America, 1956-1985. During this period, also performed escort missions for aircraft deploying to the Pacific. Mission changed to airlift in 1985; also provided fire-fighting support to the U. S. Forest Service in the western U.S., 1985-1993. Trained for combat search and rescue and performed search and rescue (SAR) and helicopter aerial refueling missions primarily in the northwestern United States, 1997-2003.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1972-31 Dec 1973; 1 Jul 1977-31 Dec 1978; 1 Apr 1980-28 Feb 1982; 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1991; 1 Sep 1997-31 Aug 1999; 1 Sep 1999-31 Aug 2001.
 
Conferred Honors. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: [30 Apr]-10 Jun 1999.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Apr 2003.

Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Aug 2000.

Emblem. Approved on 4 Mar 1959; newest rendition approved on 26 Aug 1996.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.