HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

90 Missile Wing (AFGSC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Established as 90 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 20 Dec 1950. Activated on 2 Jan 1951. Redesignated as 90 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Medium, on 16 Jun 1956. Discontinued on 20 Jun 1960. Redesignated as 90 Strategic Missile Wing (ICBM-Minuteman) on 21 Feb 1963. Organized on 1 Jul 1963. Redesignated as 90 Missile Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 90 Space Wing on 1 Oct 1992; 90 Missile Wing on 1 Jul 2008.

Assignments. Fifteenth Air Force, 2 Jan 1951 (attached to 92 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, 2-31 Jan 1951); 21Air Division, 14 Mar 1951-20 Jun 1960. Strategic Air Command, 21 Feb 1963; 13 Strategic Missile Division, 1 Jul 1963; 821 Strategic Aerospace Division, 2 Jul 1966; 4 Strategic Missile (later, 4 Air) Division, 30 Jun 1971; Fifteenth Air Force, 23 Aug 1988; Twentieth Air Force, 1 Sep 1991-.

Operational Components. Group. 90 Bombardment (later, 90 Operations): 2 Jan 1951-16 Jun 1952; 1 Sep 1991-. Squadrons. 90 Air Refueling: 5 Aug 1955-20 Jun 1960. 319 Bombardment (later, 319 Strategic Reconnaissance; 319 Strategic Missile): attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-20 Jun 1960; assigned 1 Oct 1963-1 Sep 1991. 320 Bombardment (later, 320 Strategic Reconnaissance; 320 Strategic Missile): attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-20 Jun 1960; assigned 8 Jan 1964-1 Sep 1991. 321 Bombardment (later, 321 Strategic Reconnaissance; 321 Strategic Missile): attached 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-20 Jun 1960; assigned 9 Apr 1964-1 Sep 1991. 400 Bombardment (later, 400 Strategic Missile): 1 Jul 1964-1 Sep 1991.

Stations. Fairchild AFB, WA, 2 Jan 1951; Forbes AFB, KS, 14 Mar 1951-20 Jun 1960. Francis E. Warren AFB, WY, 1 Jul 1963-.

Commanders. Col Conrad F. Necrason, 2 Jan 1951; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, 14 Mar 1951; Col Gerald G. Robinson, 22 Mar 1951; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, 4 Apr 1951; Col Conrad F. Necrason, 20 Apr 1951; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, 21 Apr 1952; Col Conrad F. Necrason, 5 Jun 1952; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, 19 Sep 1952; Col Albert J. Shower, 6 Dec 1952; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, 27 Apr 1953; Col Albert J. Shower, 18 May 1953; Col Gordon F. Goyt, (by Mar) 1954; Col Jack E. Cunningham, (by 8 Apr) 1954; Col Albert J. Shower, 22 Apr 1954; Lt Col Vincent M. Crane, c. May 1954; Col Albert J. Shower, (by 7 May) 1954; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, May 1954; Lt Col Vincent M. Crane, (by 7 Jun) 1954; Col Joseph S. Pirruccello, (by 25) Jun 1954; Col Olbert F. Lassiter, (by 30) Jun 1954; Col Albert J. Shower, Jul 1954; Col Gordon F. Goyt, (by 6) Jul 1954; Col George L. Robinson, (by 31) Jul 1954; Col Harold W. Ohlke, 23 Aug 1957; Col William W. Wilcox, (by 21) Apr 1958; Col Norman J. McGowan, 10-20 Jun 1960. Col Floyd E. Wikstrom, 1 Jul 1963; Col Donald W. Johnson, 26 Aug 1965; Col Robert J. Hill, 16 Aug 1966; Col Robert R. Scott, 2 Aug 1968; Brig Gen Harold A. Strack, 18 Aug 1969; Col Paul E. Bell, 3 Jan 1972; Col Bobbie G. Guthrie, 2 Jul 1973; Col Christopher S. Adams Jr., 13 Jun 1974; Col Ray E. Miller, 3 Dec 1975; Col James E. Cowan, 29 Sep 1976; Col Charles H. Greenley, 26 Mar 1979; Col Martin M. Burdick, 11 Jun 1981; Col James P. Henry, 14 Dec 1982; Col Arlen D. Jameson, 24 Jan 1984; Col Gary L. Curtin, 17 Jun 1986; Col John A. Gordon, 8 Jun 1988; Col Richard L. Farkas, 16 May 1989; Col Thomas A. Fagan III, 1 Sep 1991; Brig Gen Lance W. Lord, 19 Aug 1992; Brig Gen Thomas H. Neary, 5 Aug 1993; Col Howard G. DeWolf, 18 Oct 1994; Col Robert P. Summer, 9 Jul 1996; Col William F. Shelton, 4 Sep 1997; Col Roger W. Burg, 20 Aug 1999; Col Thomas D. Shearer, 26 Jul 2001; Col Evan Hoapili, 14 Aug 2003; Col Michael J. Carey, 15 Jun 2005; Col Michael J. Morgan, 21 Jun 2007; Col Gregory S. Tims, 1 Jul 2009-.

Aircraft and Missiles. B-29, 1951-1954; RB-29, 1951, 1952-1954; TB-29, 1951-1952; KB-29, 1953-1954; RB-47, 1954-1960; KC-97, 1955-1960. Minuteman I, 1964-1974; Minuteman III, 1973-; Peacekeeper, 1986-2005.

Operations. Operational training unit for B-29 aircrews and mechanics, May 1951-Sep 1952; also replacement training unit for B-29 aircrews, Jun 1951-Aug 1953 and RB-29 aircrews, Nov 1952-Aug 1953, bound for Far East Air Forces. Also trained Shoran personnel for Strategic Air Command (SAC), Nov 1952-Nov 1953. Flew strategic reconnaissance missions, Sep 1953-May 1958, and air refueling missions, Feb 1956-Jun 1960. Served as RB-47 combat crew training wing, May 1958-Jun 1960. Deployed at Eielson AFB, Alaska, 5 May-31 Aug 1955. Supervised missile facility construction, Jul 1963-Jul 1964, and served as a strategic missile wing, using Minuteman I missiles from Jul 1964 to Oct 1974, and Minuteman III missiles from Jun 1973. Won the SAC missile combat competition and the Blanchard Trophy in 1973 and 1984. Received Omaha Trophy for the outstanding wing in SAC, 1983. Supervised Peacekeeper ICBM personnel training and facility preparation, beginning Jun 1985. Peacekeeper was fully operational on 30 Dec 1986. The unit won the Col Lowell F. McAdoo trophy for best missile wing operations in SAC and the Lee R. Williams trophy as outstanding missile wing in 1988. Gave up Peacekeeper weapon system in 2005, but maintained Minuteman missiles.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1973- 30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Oct 1994-30 Sep 1995; 1 Sep 1996-31 Aug 1998; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2000; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2001; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 90 Bombardment Group prior to 20 Nov 1947. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Nov] 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 13 and 15 Sep 1943. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, Operations, and Honors through Apr 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 16 Jun 2009.

Emblem. Approved on 9 Dec 1993.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.