HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

36 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Organized as 36 Aero Squadron on 12 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 7 Apr 1919. Reconstituted, and redesignated 36 Pursuit Squadron, on 24 Mar 1923. Activated on 2 Oct 1930. Redesignated: 36 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) on 6 Dec 1939; 36 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 12 Mar 1941; 36 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 36 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 19 Feb 1944; 36 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 1 Apr 1946; 36 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 1 Jan 1950; 36 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 36 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 36 Fighter Squadron on 7 Feb 1992. 

Assignments. Unkn, 12 Jun-Sep 1917; Third Aviation Instructor Center, Sep 1917; French Aerial Gunnery School, Feb 1918; American Aerial Gunnery School, Nov 1918-Feb 1919; unkn, Feb-7 Apr 1919. 2 Bombardment Wing (attached to 1 Pursuit Group), 2 Oct 1930; 8 Pursuit Group (attached to 1 Pursuit Group), 1 Apr 1931; 18 Pursuit Group (attached to 1 Pursuit Group), 30 Jun 1931; 8 Pursuit (later, 8 Fighter; 8 Fighter-Bomber) Group, 15 Jun 1932 (attached to 8 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Feb-30 Sep 1957); 8 Fighter-Bomber (later, 8 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Oct 1957 (attached to 4 Air Division, 13 May-17 Jun 1964); 41 Air Division, 18 Jun 1964 (attached to 2 Air Division, 9 Aug-5 Oct 1964 and 6 Mar-4 May 1965); 6441 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Apr 1965 (attached to 2 Air Division, 26 Aug-28 Oct 1965); 41 Air Division, 15 Nov 1966; 347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Jan 1968; 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 May 1971; 8 Tactical Fighter Wing, 16 Sep 1974; 51 Composite Wing (Tactical) (later, 51 Tactical Fighter Wing), 30 Sep 1974; 51 Fighter (later, 51 Operations) Group, 1 Oct 1990-. 

Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 12 Jun-11 Aug 1917, Etampes, France, 19 Sep 1917; Issoudun, France, 24 Sep 1917; Cazaux, France, 21 Feb 1918; St Jean-de-Monts, France, 5 Nov 1918; St Nazaire, France, 16 Feb-14 Mar 1919; Garden City, NY, 25 Mar-7 Apr 1919. Selfridge Field, MI, 2 Oct 1930; Langley Field, VA, 13 Jun 1932; Mitchel Field, NY, 15 Nov 1940-26 Jan 1942; Brisbane, Australia, 6 Mar 1942; Lowood, Australia, 13 Mar 1943; Townsville, Australia, 4 Apr 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 26 Apr 1942; Townsville, Australia, 30 Jun 1942; Milne Bay, New Guinea, 18 Sep 1942; Mareeba, Australia, 22 Feb 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 22 May 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 22 Dec 1943; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 9 Jan 1944; Nadzab, New Guinea, 14 Mar 1944; Owi, Schouten Islands, 17 Jun 1944; Morotai, 19 Sep 1944; Dulag, Leyte, 5 Nov 1944 (operated from Morotai, 5-30 Nov 1944); San Jose, Mindoro, 20 Dec 1944; Ie Shima, 6 Aug 1945; Fukuoka, Japan, 24 Nov 1945; Ashiya AB, Japan, 22 May 1946; Itazuke AB, Japan, 6 Sep 1946; Ashiya AB, Japan, 14 Apr 1947; Itazuke AB, Japan, 25 Mar 1949; Tsuiki AB, Japan, 11 Aug 1950; Suwon AB, South Korea, 5 Oct 1950; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 29 Oct 1950; Pyongyang AB, North Korea, 25 Nov 1950; Seoul AB, South Korea, 3 Dec 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan, 10 Dec 1950; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 25 Jun 1951; Suwon AB, South Korea, c. 26 Aug 1951; Itazuke AB, Japan, 19 Oct 1954; Yokota AB, Japan, 13 May 1964 (deployed at Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 9 Aug-5 Oct 1964; Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 6 Mar-4 May 1965 and 26 Aug-28 Oct 1965; Osan AB, South Korea, 1 Oct-24 Nov 1968, 18 Feb-24 Mar 1969, 27 May-1 Jul 1969, 9 Sep-18 Oct 1969, 27 Dec 1969-31 Jan 1970, 10 Apr-9 May 1970, 20 Jun-11 Jul 1970, 4 Sep-2 Oct 1970, 27 Nov-26 Dec 1970); Kunsan AB, South Korea, 15 May 1971; Osan AB, South Korea, 13 Nov 1971-. 

Commanders. Maj Thorne Duell, c. Jul 1917; 1 Lt Edward R. Kenneson, 1917; 1 Lt Quentin Roosevelt, 1917; 1 Lt Hamilton Coolidge, 1917; 1 Lt Isabel, 1917; 1 Lt Edward R. Kenneson, 1917; 1 Lt John W. Bailey, 1918; 1 Lt Henry Mayers, 1918-1919. 1 Lt Marion L. Elliott, 2 Oct 1930; Capt Ennis C. Whitehead, 13 Jul 1931; 1 Lt Jack C. Hodgson, 4 Jun 1932; Capt Rex Stoner, c. Jun 1932; Capt Marion L. Elliott, c. 1933; Capt Clarence D. Wheeler, c. 1936; Maj Ned Schramm, 14 Jul 1937; Capt Frederic H. Smith Jr., Feb 1940; 1 Lt Earl B. Young, 20 Jan 1941; Capt William T. Hundell Jr., 24 Feb 1941; Capt Edward G. Hillery, 1941; Maj Joe K. McNay, 24 May 1942; Maj Robert L. Harriger, 21 Nov 1942; Capt Robert C. Smith, 22 Dec 1943; Capt Warren R. Danson, Jan 1944; Maj Donald J. Campbell, 15 Mar 1944; Capt Kenneth G. Ladd, 1 Sep 1944; Capt Thomas R. Huff, 14 Oct 1944; Maj Allen E. Hill, 16 Nov 1944; Maj Harold B. Graham, Jun 1945; Capt Andrew J. Alexander, Dec 1945; Maj Robert E. Dawson, c. 1948; Capt Milton K. McAuley, 21 May 1948; Maj Robert M. Fry, Feb 1949; Maj Richard A. McNeese, 25 Mar 1949; Lt Col William J. O'Donnell, 19 Jul 1950; Lt Col James H. Buckey, Dec 1950; Lt Col W. H. Bethea, c. Feb 1951; Maj Ernest T. Burnett, 1951; Maj John F. Tullock Jr., c. Aug 1951; Lt Col Robert A. Tylor, Nov 1951; Maj Jack S. Wilson, Apr 1952; Lt Col Robert C. Ruby, c. May 1952; Lt Col James A. McIlroy, c. 1953; Maj Nolan I. Jones, c. 7 Jul 1954; Lt Col Leroy V. Grosshuesch, Jun 1955; Maj Lonnie W. Hicks Jr., 15 Jun 1958-unkn; Maj Peter J. Stewart, c. 1959; Lt Col Henry L. Wheelhouse, 4 Mar 1959; Maj Raymond W. Jeffrey, 9 Jun 1960; Lt Col Rufus Woody Jr., 6 Jul 1960; Maj Nelson J. MacDonald, 12 Sep 1961; Lt Col Ray L. Obenshain Jr., 18 Sep 1961; Maj Nelson J. MacDonald, 3 Jun 1963; Lt Col Donovan L. McCance, 18 Jun 1963; Lt Col Howard F. Hendricks, 26 May 1965; Maj Dean A. Pogreba, 30 Aug 1965; Lt Col Howard F. Hendricks, 6 Oct 1965; Maj Henry Shudinis, 25 May 1966; Lt Col Walter L. Mapes Jr., 4 Jun 1967; Lt Col William L. Janssen, 19 Jun 1967; Lt Col Walter L. Mapes Jr., 21 Aug 1967; Maj Dennis R. Fanning, 20 Oct 1967; Lt Col Gordon H. Scott, 21 Nov 1967; Lt Col Edward E. Nowogroski, 9 Dec 1968; Lt Col Charles J. O'Connell, 16 Sep 1970; Lt Col Jacob Kratt Jr., 15 May 1971; Lt Col Lloyd O. Reder, 26 Jul 1971; Lt Col Willis A. Boyd, 7 Feb 1972; Lt Col John L. Glossbrenner, 26 Aug 1972; Lt Col William J. McClelland, 24 Nov 1972; Lt Col Hugh M. Milton III, 4 May 1973; Lt Col Fred M. Cooper, 25 Mar 1974; Lt Col Joe R. Steen, c. 28 Aug 1974; Lt Col Max F. Cameron, 9 Aug 1975; Lt Col Clarence J. Savelle, 22 May 1976; Lt Col Tracy K. Dorsett, 15 Nov 1976; Lt Col George E. Thompson, 8 Mar 1977; Lt Col John R. Maakestad, 21 Jun 1978; Lt Col Gary P. Baber, 16 Dec 1978; Lt Col Joseph E. Hurd, 13 Nov 1979; Lt Col William D. Atkins, 24 Jul 1981; Lt Col Thomas M. Messett, 1 Jul 1983; Lt Col James E. Little, 26 Jun 1984; Lt Col Donald F. Hayes, 28 Jun 1985; Lt Col Calvin C. Griffin, 7 Nov 1986; Lt Col William L. Schwetke, 17 May 1988; Lt Col Albert D. Spitzer Jr., 6 Jan 1989; Lt Col Kevin D. Phillips, 29 Dec 1989; Lt Col Gary B. Schmidt, 21 Jun 1991; Lt Col Jeffrey B. Smith, 12 Nov 1992; Lt Col James Sandbothe, 16 Apr 1993 (interim); Lt Col Edward L. Kasl, 26 May 1993; Lt Col Daryl W. Hausmann, 13 Jul 1994; Lt Col Robin Rand, 17 Jul 1995; Lt Col Michael J. Lepper, 3 Jul 1997; Lt Col James J. Jones, 10 Aug 1998; Lt Col Scott West, 18 Oct 1999; Lt Col Thomas Webster, 2 Jul 2001; Lt Col Carl L. Farquhar, 23 Apr 2003; Lt Col Mark D. DeLong, 20 May 2005; Lt Col Brandon E. Sweat, 30 Jun 2006; Lt Col Stephen B. Waller, 15 Jun 2007; Lt Col Robert C. Swaringen, 13 Jun 2008-.

Aircraft. In addition to P-6, included 0-2 and apparently P-1 during period 1930-1932; in addition to P-12, 1932-1936, included P-6, P-16, and 0-27 during period 1932-1935; P-6, 1936-1937; PB-2, 1937-1939; in addition to P-36 and YP-37, included A-17 during period 1939-1940; P-40, 1940-1941; P-39, 1941-1943; P-400, 1942-1943; P-47, 1943-1944; P-38, 1944-1946; P (later F-) 51, 1946-1950, 1950; F-80, 1949-1950, 1950-1953; F-86, 1953-1957; F-100, 1957-1963; F-105, 1963-1966; F-4, 1967-1989; F-16, 1988-. 

Operations. Constructed facilities and assembled and maintained aircraft, 1917-1919. Combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, 30 Apr 1942-16 Aug 1945. Combat in Korea, 27 Jun 1950-27 Jul 1953. Combat in Southeast Asia, Aug-Oct 1964, Mar-May 1965 and Aug-Oct 1965. Not operational, May 1966-Dec 1967. Air defense of Japan and South Korea, 1968-. In Aug 1988, began receiving F-16 aircraft to replace the squadron's F-4 aircraft. Maintained combat-ready fighter aircraft and personnel supporting United States Forces Korea and UN mission in defense of Republic of Korea (ROK), 1988-. 

Service Streamers. World War I Theater of Operations. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon with Arrowhead; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall,1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Advisory; Vietnam Defensive. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Sep] 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Britain, 26 Dec 1943; Philippine Islands, 26 Dec 1944; Korea, 16 Sep-2 Nov 1950. Presidential Unit Citation: Vietnam, 26 Aug-28 Oct 1965. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 12 May 1963-21 May 1964; 1 Apr-30 Jun 1965; 15 Apr 1969-15 Apr 1971; 1 Jul 1972-31 Dec 1973; 30 Sep 1974-31 Mar 1976; 1 Apr 1983-20 Apr 1984; 1 May 1984-30 Apr 1985; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 1994; 1 Nov 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: 27 Jun 1950-31 Jan 1951; 1 Feb 1951-31 Mar 1953; 19-20 Aug 1972. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-14 May 1971. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 11 Dec 2008. 

Commanders through 11 Dec 2008; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2006. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Originally approved on 13 Jun 1931; updated on 25 Sep 2007. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.