HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

366 Fighter Wing (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.  Established as 366th Fighter-Bomber Wing on 15 Nov 1952. Activated on 1 Jan 1953. Redesignated as 366 Tactical Fighter Wing on 1 Jul 1958. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1959. Activated on 30 Apr 1962. Organized on 8 May 1962. Redesignated as 366 Wing on 1 Oct 1991; 366 Fighter Wing on 30 Sep 2002.

 

Assignments.  Ninth Air Force, 1 Jan 1953 (attached to Nineteenth Air Force, 15 Feb 1956– 24 Sep 1957); 834 Air Division, 25 Sep 1957–1 Apr 1959. United States Air Forces in Europe, 30 Apr 1962; Seventeenth Air Force, 8 May 1962; Twelfth Air Force, 12 Jul 1963; 832 Air Division, 1 Oct 1964; 2 Air Division, 20 Mar 1966; Seventh Air Force, 1 Apr 1966; Thirteenth Air Force, 27 Jun 1972; 832 Air Division, 31 Oct 1972; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Jul 1975–.

 

Components.  Groups. 366 Fighter-Bomber (later, 366th Operations): 1 Jan 1953–25 Sep 1957; 1 Mar 1992–. 401 Fighter-Bomber: attached 5 Feb 1954–25 Sep 1957.  Squadrons. 4 Tactical Fighter: 12 Apr 1969–31 Oct 1972 (detached 29– 31 Oct 1972). 20 Tactical Air Support: 15 Mar–27 Jun 1972. 35 Tactical Fighter: attached 3 Apr–12 Jun 1972. 352 Tactical Fighter: 15 Aug–10 Oct 1966. 362 Tactical Electronic Warfare: 1 Feb–27 Jun 1972. 388 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 388th Electronic Combat): 1 Jul 1977–30 Sep 1979; 1 Jul 1981–15 Dec 1982. 389 Fighter-Bomber (later, 389th Tactical Fighter; 389th Tactical Fighter Training): 25 Sep 1957–1 Apr 1959 (detached 25 Sep–22 Dec 1957); 8 May 1962–15 Jun 1969 (detached 15 Sep–16 Dec 1965); 31 Oct 1972–22 Jul 1991 (detached 16 Sep–5 Oct 1976). 390 Fighter-Bomber (later, 390th Tactical Fighter; 390th Electronic Combat): 25 Sep 1957–1 Apr 1959; 8 May 1962–29 Oct 1965; 10 Oct 1966–30 Jun 1972; 31 Oct 1972–1 Oct 1982 (detached 19 Aug–16 Sep 1976); 15 Dec 1982–1 Mar 1992. 391 Fighter-Bomber (later, 391st Tactical Fighter): 25 Sep 1957–1 Apr 1959; 8 May 1962–26 Jan 1966; 31 Oct 1972–1 Jul 1990. 420 Air Refueling, Fighter-Bomber: attached 18 Mar 1954–22 Sep 1955. 421 Tactical Fighter: 16 Apr 1969–31 May 1972 (detached 23 Apr– 25 Jun 1969). 480 Fighter-Bomber (later, 480th Tactical Fighter): 25 Sep 1957–1 Apr 1959; 8 May 1962–1 Feb 1966; 10 Oct 1966–15 Apr 1959. 614 Tactical Fighter: 18 Sep–10 Oct 1966. 615 Tactical Fighter: 16 Jul– 10 Oct 1966. 622 Air Refueling, Fighter-Bomber: attached 18 Jul 1955– 1 Jul 1958.  Detachment. Det 1, 612 Tactical Fighter Squadron: attached 15 May– 10 Oct 1966.

 

Stations.  Alexandria (later, England) AFB, LA, 1 Jan 1953–1 Apr 1959. Chaumont AB, France, 8 May 1962–15 Jul 1963; Holloman AFB, NM, 15 Jul 1963–11 Mar 1966; Phan Rang AB, South Vietnam, 20 Mar 1966; Da Nang AB, South Vietnam, 10 Oct 1966; Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 27 Jun–31 Oct 1972; Mountain Home AFB, ID, 31 Oct 1972–.

 

Commanders.  Col Reginald F. C. Vance, 1 Jan 1953; Col William A. Daniel, 14 Jul 1953; Col Victor E. Warford, 29 Aug 1957; Col Clyde B. Slocumb, Jr., 25 Sep 1957; Lt Col David N. Harmon, 1 Jun 1958; Col Robert J. Rogers, 17 Jul 1958; Lt Col Frank L. McGuinness, 6 Mar 1959; Col Robert J. Rogers, 23 Mar–1 Apr 1959. None (not manned), 30 Apr–7 May 1962; Col James S. Coward, 8 May 1962; Col George S. Weart, 12 Mar 1964; Col Frank J. Collins, 16 Mar 1964; Col George S. Weart, 7 Jul 1965; Col Carlos M. Talbott, 15 Jul 1965; Col George S. Weart, May 1966; Col Allan P. Rankin, 10 Oct 1966; Col Jones E. Bolt, 20 Mar 1967; Col Robert W. Maloy, 27 May 1967; Col Clifford H. Meier, 19 Dec 1967; Col Paul C. Watson, 17 Jan 1968; Col John W. Roberts, 2 Jan 1969; Col Edward H. Risher, 19 Apr 1969 (temporary); Brig Gen John W. Roberts, 4 May 1969; Col Joseph C. Secino, 1 Oct 1969; Col Daniel C. Perry, 19 Sep 1970; Col John R. Spalding, Jr., 18 Feb 1971; Col Julian D. Sawyer, 7 Jul 1971; Col George W. Rutter, 22 Mar 1972; Col Lynwood E. Clark, 31 Oct 1972; Brig Gen Howard W. Leaf, 15 May 1973; Col Robert K. Parsons, 12 Jul 1974; Col Samuel Huser, 2 Jun 1976; Col John L. Pickitt, 8 Jan 1977; Col Von R. Christiansen, 17 Jul 1978; Col Jerry D. Holmes, 11 Aug 1980; Col Earnest L. Coleman, 2 Jul 1981; Col Loren D. Eastburn, 8 Oct 1982 (temporary), 26 Oct 1982 (permanent); Col Malcolm B. Armstrong, 10 Apr 1984; Col Dennis C. Sammer, 16 Dec 1985; Col Richard G. Hellier, 14 Aug 1987; Col Victor C. Andrews, 24 Mar 1989; Brig Gen William S. Hinton, Jr., 25 Jul 1991; Brig Gen David J. McCloud, 23 Jun 1993; Brig Gen Lansford E. Trapp Jr., 17 Aug 1994; Brig Gen William A Peck Jr., 7 Aug 1995; Brig Gen Randall M Schmidt, 18 Aug 1997; Brig Gen Robin E. Scott, 9 Mar 1999; Brig Gen Irving L. Halter Jr., 15 Mar 2001; Col Blair E. Hansen, 6 Jan 2003;  Col Charles K. Shugg, 18 Jun 2004; Col Anthony J. Rock, 31 May 2006; Col James S. Browne, 7 Sep 2007; Col John d. Bird II, 11 Feb 2009; Col Ronald D. Buckley, 24 May 2010-.

 

Aircraft.  F–51, 1953; F–86, 1953–1955, 1956; F–84, 1954–1958; KB–29, 1954–1957; KB–50, 1957–1958; F–100, 1957–1959. F–84, 1962–1965; F–100, 1963, 1966; F–4, 1965–1972; EC–47, 1972; O–2, 1972; OV–10, 1972; F–111, 1972–1991; EF–111, 1981–1992; F–15, 1991–; F–16, 1991–; KC–135, 1992–; B–52, 1992–1994; B-1, 1994-2002; EA-6, 2004-.

 

Operations.  Replaced the 132 Fighter-Bomber Wing when activated in Jan 1953. Trained to maintain combat proficiency. Conducted air refueling, Sep 1954– Jul 1958. Rotated tactical squadrons to France, 1954–1956, and to Italy, 1955–1957. Served as conventional strike force in Europe, 1962–1963. Moved to the United States in Jul 1963 and converted to F–4 aircraft in 1965. Moved to Phan Rang AB, South Vietnam, in Mar 1966 for combat operations. In addition to its F–4 squadrons, also controlled several F–100 squadrons in 1966. In 10 Oct 1966, wing designation moved “on paper” to Da Nang AB, South Vietnam, giving the 366th new personnel, equipment, and facilities. By early 1967, many of the wing’s combat missions involved flying cover for F–105 strike aircraft, offering numerous opportunities for aerial combat with North Vietnamese MiG aircraft. Wing pilots scored 18 aerial victories in Southeast Asia. In 1972, gained a squadron with an electronic countermeasures mission and another with a forward air control mission. Moved to Thailand in Jun 1972 with little change in combat missions but flew only F–4s. Moved without personnel or equipment to the United States in Oct 1972 to replace the 347 Tactical Fighter Wing at Mountain Home AFB.  The 366th   become operational with F–111F aircraft. In 1977, in a three-way switch of aircraft, transferred F–111Fs to a wing in England and gained F–111A aircraft from a wing at Nellis AFB, NV. Thereafter, in addition to a wartime strike/interdiction mission, the wing also trained replacement aircrews for the USAF’s F–111A community. Acquired electronics countermeasures capabilities with addition of EF–111A radar jamming aircraft in late 1981. Operated an electronic combat range and provided mobile electronic range support for exercises held by other units. In Dec 1989, deployed EF–111A aircraft to support to USAF units involved in the invasion of Panama. The 366th also deployed EF–111A aircraft and maintenance support personnel to Saudi Arabia in Aug–Sep 1990, and it conducted extensive electronic warfare operations in Southwest Asia. In the summer of 1991, the wing relinquished its F–111A aircraft and the accompanying replacement crew training role; its complement of EF–111A aircraft departed the following year. In the meantime, the 366th transitioned to the composite wing concept, beginning with the introduction of F–16C/D fighter and F–15E strike fighter aircraft in the fall of 1991, adding F–15C fighters and KC–135R tankers in mid-1992. A squadron of B–52G bombers was also assigned in Jul 1992, and these in turn were replace by B-1B bombers in 1994. Regularly deployed expeditionary forces to contingencies in Southeast Asia such as operations SOUTHERN WATCH and DESERT STRIKE.  Deployed three squadrons and a base support element to the CENTCOM theater to participate in Operations ENDURING FREEDOM after the 11 September 2001 terrorist attacks, as well as providing combat air patrol and air refueling assets in support of Operation NOBLE EAGLE.  Wing’s mission narrowed to a fighter role in 2002.


Service Streamers.  None.

 

Campaign Streamers.  Vietnam: Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.  Presidential Unit Citations (Southeast Asia): 23 Apr–1 Aug 1967; 1 Apr– 31 Oct 1972.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device:  10 Oct 1966-31 Mar 1967;  1 Apr 1967-31 Mar 1968;  1 Apr 1968-31 Jul 1969;  1 Aug 1969-1 Aug 1970;  2 Aug 1970-31 Mar 1972;  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  17 Apr 1974-15 Apr 1976;  18 Aug-16 Sep 1976;  16 Apr 1976-27 Mar 1978;  1 Apr 1984-31 May 1985;  1 Mar 1989-28 Feb 1991; 1 Jan 2007-31 May 2008; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm:  1 Apr 1966-31 Oct 1972.

 

Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 366th Operations Group prior to 1 Jan 1953.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Air Offensive, Europe;  Normandy;  Northern France;  Rhineland;  Ardennes-Alsace;  Central Europe;  Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation:  Normandy, 11 Jul 1944.  Citations in the Order of the Day, Belgian Army:  6 Jun-30 Sep 1944; 1 Oct-17 Dec 1944; 18 Dec 1944-15 Jan 1945.  Belgian Fourragere.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 16 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2010.


Supersedes statement prepared on 10 Nov 2011.


Emblem.  Approved on 3 Aug 1965.

 

Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.


Reviewed by Dr Daniel Haulman.