HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

324 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron (USAFE)

424 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron

424 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron

Lineage.  Constituted as 324 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942.  Activated on 15 Apr 1942.  Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945.  Redesignated as 324 Reconnaissance Squadron on 11 Jun 1947.  Activated on 1 Jul 1947.  Redesignated as: 324 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron on 10 Nov 1948; 324 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium on 6 Jul 1950.   Inactivated on 8 Nov 1957.  Redesignated as 324 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, and converted to a provisional status, on 25 Jun 2009.  Activated on 2 Jul 2009.  Inactivated on 9 Dec 2009.  Activated on 26 Mar 2010.  Inactivated on 1 Jun 2010.  Activated on 28 Jul 2010.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 2010.  Activated on 25 Mar 2011.     


Assignments.   91 Bombardment Group, 15 Apr 1942-7 Nov 1945.  91 Reconnaissance (later, 91 Strategic Bombardment) Group, 1 Jul 1947; 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957.  404 Air Expeditionary Group, 2 Jul-9 Dec 2009. 404 Air Expeditionary Group, 26 Mar-1 Jun 2010.  404 Air Expeditionary Group, 28 Jul-1 Oct 2010.  United States Air Forces in Europe (attached to Seventeenth Air Force [Air Forces Africa]), 25-29 Mar 2011; 404 Air Expeditionary Group, 30 Mar 2011 (attached to 100 Operations Group, 2 Apr 2011-29 Feb 2012); 409 Air Expeditionary Group, 1 Mar 2012-.


Stations.   Harding Field, LA, 15 Apr 1942; MacDill Field, FL, 13 May 1942; Walla Walla, WA, 22 Jun-24 Aug 1942; Kimbolton, England, 13 Sep  1942; Bassingbourn, England, 14 Oct 1942-23 Jun 1945; Drew Field, FL, 3 Jul-7 Nov 1945.  Andrews Field, MD, 1 Jul 1947; McGuire AFB, NJ, 19 Jul 1948; Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Oct 1949; Lockbourne AFB, OH, 11 Sep 1951-8 Nov 1957.  Ramstein AB, Germany, 2 Jul-9 Dec  2009.  Ramstein AB, Germany, 26 Mar-1 Jun 2010.  Naval Station, Rota, Spain, 28 Jul-1 Oct 2010.  Naval Air Station, Sigonella, Italy, 25 Mar 2011-.   


Commanders.   Unkn, 15 Apr-15 May 1942; Capt Harold C. Swelser, 16 May 1942; Capt Edward D. Gaitley Jr., 23 Nov 1942; Maj Claude E. Putnam, 29 Nov 1942; Capt Edward D. Gaitley Jr., 16 Jan 1943; Maj Haley W. Aycock, 29 Jan 1943; Lt Col Richard W. Weitzenfeld, 30 Jun 1943; Maj Immanuel J. Klette, 26 Jul 1944-unkn.  Unkn, 1 Jul 1947-30 Jun 1950; Maj Rodger L. Howard, 1 Jul 1950; Capt Landon E. McConnell, Nov 1950; Capt Jack G. Emerson, 23 Feb 1951; Lt Col John A. Des Portes, 20 Mar 1951; Lt Col John R. Archer Jr., 1 Nov 1952; Maj Hugh P. Marohl, Jun 1955; Lt Col William V. Strait Jr., Jul-8 Nov 1957.


Aircraft.   B-17, 1942-1945.  B/RB-17, 1949; B/RB-29, 1949-1950; B/RB-45, 1950-1953; RB-47, 1953-1957.


Operations.   Combat in the European Theater of Operations (ETO), 7 Nov 1942-25 Apr 1945.  Unknown, 1947-1949.  Trained for strategic missions and flew photography missions, 1949-1957.


Service Streamers.  None.    


Campaign Streamers. World War II:  Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Hamm, Germany, 4 Mar 1943; Germany, 11 Jan 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 8 Sep 1953-8 Nov 1957.     


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 15 May 2012.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 8 Nov 1957. 


Supersedes statement prepared on 9 Jul 2009.


Emblem. Approved on 24 Aug 1953.  Emblem should be modified to meet the standards of AFI 84-105, chapter 3.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.