HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

343 Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.   Constituted as 343 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine), on 21 Jan 1943. Activated on 1 Feb 1943.  Redesignated as: 343 Fighter Squadron, Twin Engine, on 20 Aug 1943; 343 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 5 Sep 1944.  Inactivated on 20 Aug 1946. Redesignated as 343 Reconnaissance Squadron, Very Long Range, Mapping, on 5 Feb 1947.  Activated on 24 Feb 1947.  Redesignated as 343 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Photo-Mapping, on 29 Jun 1948.  Inactivated on 14 Oct 1949.  Redesignated as 343 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium, Electronics, on 27 Oct 1950.  Activated on 1 Nov 1950.  Redesignated as: 343 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium, on 15 Jul 1954; 343 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron on 16 Aug 1966; 343 Reconnaissance Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments.  55 Fighter Group, 1 Feb 1943–20 Aug 1946.  55 Reconnaissance (later, 55 Strategic Reconnaissance) Group, 24 Feb 1947–14 Oct 1949 (attached to 55 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 19 Jul–26 Oct 1948).  55 Strategic Reconnaissance Group, 1 Nov 1950 (attached to 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Nov 1950–3 Jan 1951; 55 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 4 Jan 1951–15 Jun 1952); 55 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 16 Jun 1952; 55 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991–.

Stations.  McChord Field, WA, 1 Feb–22 Aug 1943; Nuthampstead, England, 16 Sep 1943; Wormingford, England, 16 Apr 1944; Kaufbeuren, Germany, c. 20 Jul 1945; Giebelstadt, Germany, 30 Apr–20 Aug 1946.  MacDill Field (later, AFB), FL, 24 Feb 1947; Topeka (later, Forbes) AFB, KS, 30 Jun 1948–14 Oct 1949.  Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Nov 1950; Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico, 3 Jan 1951; Forbes AFB, KS, 10 Oct 1952 (deployed at Benguerir AB, French Morocco, 30 May 1955–8 Aug 1955); Offutt AFB, NE, 16 Aug 1966–.

Commanders.  Capt Dallas W. Webb, 1 Feb 1943; Maj Edward B. Giller, 21 Apr 1944; Capt Franklin A. Stephenson, c. 28 Jul 1944; Capt Arthur A. DeYoung, 26 Aug 1944; Capt Robert D. Brown, 30 Aug 1944; Maj Eugene E. Ryan, 19 Sep 1944; Maj Edward B. Giller, c. Nov 1944; Capt Douglas A. Parker, c. Apr 1945; Lt Col Edward B. Giller, 21 May 1945; Maj Douglas A. Parker, 9 Jun 1945; Capt Joseph E. Dyer, Dec 1945; Maj Arland Stanton, May-20 Aug 1946.  Capt Curtis C. Janney, 24 Feb 1947; Maj Daniel L. Sjodin, 1 May 1947; Maj William A. Somerby Jr., 15 May 1947; Lt Col Fitzhugh A. Whitfield, 4 Jun 1947; Maj William A. Somerby Jr., 19 Aug 1947; Lt Col William M. Bowden, 28 Oct 1947; Maj Ernest L. Blanton, Jul 1948; Maj George C. Player Jr., Jan 1949; Maj Leonard J. Jindrick, 10 Jun 1949; Maj Raymond T. Eakes, 23 Sep-14 Oct 1949.  Maj Robert F. Stevens, 1 Nov 1950; Maj Rodger L. Howard, 5 Nov 1950; Lt Col Richard M. Ragland, 1 Feb 1953; Lt Col Cameron B. Benson, 18 Nov 1953; Lt Col Calvin H. Smith, May 1954; Maj Cletus C. Kresge, 30 Jun 1954; Lt Col Calvin H. Smith, 9 Sep 1954; Maj Elmer C. Keppler, c. Jul 1956; Maj Charles D. Rafferty, c. Sep 1956; Maj William Elias, Dec 1957; Maj Daniel C. Emrich, Jan 1959; Maj Harlan L. Laughlin, 21 Oct 1959; Lt Col George L. Danforth Jr., 29 May 1961; Maj Robert L. Smith, Jun 1963; Lt Col Donald A. Grant, 13 Aug 1963;  Lt Col Robert L. Smith, Jan 1964; Lt Col Douglas E. Hagie, 31 Jul 1965; Lt Col Anthony G. Rais, c. Jan 1966; Lt Col Robert L. Underwood, 1 Jul 1966; Lt Col Joseph J. Gyulavics, 31 May 1968; Lt Col Donald L. Jolly, 1 May 1971; Lt Col James C. Clary, 1 Jul 1972; Lt Col William H. Ernst, 9 Nov 1973; Lt Col Roger H. Bishop, 17 Mar 1976;  Lt Col Edmund P. Smart, 1 Jul 1977; Lt Col William J. Bima, 29 Aug 1977; Lt Col Robert E. Jaecques, 21 Feb 1979; Lt Col Allan T. Smith, 1 Apr 1979; Lt Col Richard L. Thompson, 1 Jan 1980; Lt Col Halbert R. Smart II, 16 Jan 1981; Lt Col Frederick W. Weil, 10 Aug 1981; Lt Col James J. Ruane, 1 Jul 1982; Lt Col Victor R. Bey, 16 Jul 1984; Lt Col Peter J. Glenboski Jr., 17 Jun 1985; Lt Col Mark W. Smith, 6 Feb 1987; Lt Col Alan C. Feldkamp, 31 Oct 1988; Lt Col John J. Caban, 13 Jul 1990; Lt Col David G. Bell, 21 Oct 1991; Lt Col David M. Trask, 1 Jun 1993; Lt Col Michael E. Harris, 9 Jan 1995; Lt Col Jeffrey C. O’Leary, 7 Jan 1997-unkn;   Lt Col Brian Tingstad, 25 Mar 2005; Lt Col William P. Jensen, 11 Apr 2007; Lt Col Mohan S. Krisna, 5 Feb 2009; Lt Col Steven Mys, 16 Nov 2010; Lt Col Douglas R. Levan, 22 May 2012-.          

Aircraft.   P–38, 1943–1944; P–51, 1944–1946; P–80, 1946. F–2, 1947; RF–2, 1947; FB–17, 1947–1948; F–9, 1947–1948; F–2, 1948; RB–17, 1948–1949; RB–29, 1948–1949; TB–29, 1949.   RB–29, 1950–1951; RB–50, 1951–1954; C–47, 1953–1954; LB–29, 1954; KB–29, 1954; RB–47, 1954–1967; ERB–47 (later, EB–47), 1957–1967; RC–135, 1967–. 

Operations.   Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 15 Oct 1943–21 Apr 1945.   Aerial photography 1947–1949.   Worldwide strategic reconnaissance 1950–1979. From 1979 provided worldwide strategic reconnaissance support, which included Grenada, 1983; Libya, 1986; and Southwest Asia 1990–1991.  Trained and maintained electronic warfare (EW) officers who operated sensors that collected intelligence data aboard RC-135 aircraft, 1979-.

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: European Theater of Operations (ETO), 3–13 Sep 1944; Germany, 19 Feb 45.  Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2008; 1 Jun 2008-31 May 2009; 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2010; 1 Jun 2012-31 May 2014; 1 Jun 2014-31 May 2015; 1 Jun 2016-31 May 2017.   Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 5 Nov 1950–[15 Apr 1954]; Jul 1956–Nov 1957; 1 Jul 1963–30 Jun 1964; 1 Jul 1966–30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1972–30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1974–30 Jun 1976; 1 Jul 1976–30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1978–30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1987–30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989–30 Jun 1991; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-31 Jul 1995; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 1999-31 May 2001; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012; 1 Jun 2015-31 May 2016.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 23 Apr 2019.

Commanders through Mar 2012.

Aircraft and Operations through 23 Apr 2019.

Supersedes statement prepared on 22 Aug 2012.

Emblem.   Approved on 25 Jul 1952; newest rendition approved on 3 Jun 2003.

Prepared by James M. Musser

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.