HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

42 Attack Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Organized as 42 Aero Squadron on 13 Jun 1917. Redesignated as Squadron I, Wilbur Wright Fld, OH, on 1 Oct 1918. Demobilized on 21 Feb 1919. Reconstituted and consolidated (1924) with 42 Squadron which was authorized on 10 Jun 1922. Organized on 5 Jul 1922. Redesignated as: 42 School Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 42 Bombardment Squadron on 1 Mar 1935. Inactivated on 1 Sep 1936. Redesignated as 42 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb 1940. Redesignated as: 42 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 11 Dec 1940; 42 Bombardment Squadron (Very Heavy) on 30 Apr 1946. Inactivated on 20 Oct 1948. Redesignated as 42 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), and activated, on 1 Dec 1948. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Feb 1963. Redesignated as 42 Strategic Squadron on 19 Dec 1988. Activated on 1 Jan 1989. Inactivated on 7 Aug 1990. Redesignated as 42 Attack Squadron on 24 Oct 2006. Activated on 9 Nov 2006.
 
Assignments. Unkn, 1917-1919. 10 School Group, 5 Jul 1922; Air Corps Advanced Flying School, 16 Jul 1931; 3 Wing (attached to Air Corps Advanced Flying School), 1 Mar 1935-1 Sep 1936. 11 Bombardment Group, 1 Feb 1940-20 Oct 1948. 11 Bombardment Group, 1 Dec 1948 (attached to 11 Bombardment Wing, 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 11 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jun 1952, 4043 Strategic Wing, 1 Jun 1960-1 Feb 1963. 11 Strategic Group, 1 Jan 1989-7 Aug 1990. 57 Operations Group, 9 Nov 2006; 432 Operations Group, 1 May 2007-.
 
Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 13 Jun 1917; Wilbur Wright Fld, OH, 25 Aug 1917-21 Feb 1919. Kelly Fld, TX, 5 Jul 1922-1 Sep 1936. Hickam Fld, TH, 1 Feb 1940; Kualoa Point, TH, 5 Jun 1942; Mokuleia, TH, 8 Jul 1942; Plaines des Gaiacs, New Caledonia, 22 Jul 1942; Espiritu Santo, 23 Nov 1942 (forward echelon operated from Guadalcanal, Dec 1942); Kualoa Point, TH, 8 Apr 1943 (forward echelon operated from Canton Island, 14 Jun-1 Jul and 15-21 Sep 1943); Funafuti, 9 Nov 1943; Mokuleia, TH, 9 Jan 1944; Kahuku, TH, 19 Mar 1944; Mokuleia, TH, 23 Jun 1944; Guam, 22 Sep 1944; Okinawa, 2 Jul 1945; Manila, Luzon, Dec 1945; Guam, 15 May 1946-20 Oct 1948. Carswell AFB, TX, 1 Dec 1948; Altus AFB, OK, 13 Dec 1957; Wright Patterson AFB, OH, 1 Jun 1960-1 Feb 1963. RAF Fairford, England, 1 Jan 1989-7 Aug 1990. Creech AFB, NV, 9 Nov 2006-.

Commanders. Unkn, 13 Jun 1917-21 Feb 1919 and 5 Jul 1922-1 Sep 1936. 2 Lt Nils O. Ohman, 1 Feb 1940; Maj Clyde K. Rich, 20 Mar 1940; Capt Roger M. Ramey, 21 Oct 1940; Maj Brook E. Allen, 23 Feb 1942; Maj Ernest R. Manierre, 1 Jul 1942; Capt Earl O. Hall, Jan 1943; Maj Jack D. Whidden, c. 1 Feb 1943; Maj Earl J. Cooper, 20 May 1943; Capt John J. Deasey, c. 10 Jan 1944; Capt Jesse E. Stay, 7 Apr 1944; Capt Boris Y. Kutner, 27 Feb 1945; Maj Clement K. Miller, 21 Mar 1945; none (unmanned), 1 Nov 1945-17 May 1946; Maj Richard A. House, 18 May 1946; none (unmanned), c. 15 Nov 1946-20 Oct 1948. Maj Wayne J. Seward, Dec 1948; Lt Col Wilbur B. Beezley, 14 Apr 1949; Lt Col George H. Koehne Jr., by Feb 1951; Maj Edwin D. Easley, Mar 1951; Lt Col Perier A. Koenig, Jun 1951; Lt Col Charles D. Briggs Jr., 9 Jun 1952; Lt Col Paul R. Paskvan Jr., 1 Jul 1953; Lt Col Benjamin M. Matlick Jr., by Mar 1955; Lt Col Harold E. Walker, Dec 1956; Lt Col Ray F. Lemoine, 13 Apr 1959; Lt Col Albert S. Harwell Jr., by Dec 1960-1 Feb 1963. Lt Col Randy Lauterbach, 20 Jan 1989-7 Aug 1990.
 
Aircraft. Apparently included SJ-1, JN-4 and DH-4 during 1917-1919. Included DH-4, c. 1922-1931, and O-2 during 1926-1933; O-11 and O-19, 1930-1932; O-19 and O-25 during 1933-1935; included B-3, B-4 and B-5 during 1935-1936. B-18, 1940-1941; B-17, 1941-1943; B-24, 1943-1945; B-29, 1946. B-36, 1949-1957; B-52, 1958-1963. KC-135, 1989-1990. MQ-9, 2007-.
 
Operations. Evidentially served as flying training unit during 1917-1919. Performed search missions from Hawaii, 7 Dec 1941-Jul 1942; May-Oct 1943. Combat in South and Southwest Pacific, 24 Jul 1942-7 Feb 1943; in Central Pacific during May, Jun, Jul and Sep 1943; and in Central and Western Pacific, 13 Nov-20 Dec 1943 and 24 Oct 1944-12 Aug 1945. Received Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for service against the enemy in the South Pacific, 31 Jul-30 Nov 1942. Received Presidential Unit Citation (PUC) for actions against the enemy in the South Pacific, 7 Aug-9 Dec 1942. Operational training unit, Jan-Jun 1944. Non-operational, 1947-1948. Operational training in strategic bombardment from 1949 to 1963. Deployed to Nouasseur AB, French Morocco, 4 May-2 Jul 1955. During 1989-1990, squadron supported tanker aircraft for Tactical Air Forces (TAF) in defense of NATO objectives. Became the first operational USAF MQ-9 Reaper squadron in 2007. Squadron provided combatant commanders with deployable precision engagement capabilities for time-critical targets, air interdiction, close air support, strike coordination, and reconnaissance from 27 Sep 2007.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Guadalcanal; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific; Ryukyus.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: South Pacific, 31 Jul-30 Nov 1942. Presidential Unit Citation: South Pacific, 7 Aug-9 Dec 1942. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2009. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 6 Aug 1954-15 Jul 1957; 27 Oct 1958-[1 Jun] 1960; 1 Jan-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2010.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 2 Dec 2011.

Aircraft, and Operations through 2 Dec 2011.

Commanders through 7 Aug 1990.

Supersedes statement prepared on 9 Nov 2006.

Emblem. Approved on 20 Jan 1925; modified on 30 Nov 2009.
 
Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.

Reviewed by Patsy Robertson.