HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

466 Fighter Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.   Constituted as 466 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 5 Oct 1944.  Activated on 12 Oct 1944.  Inactivated on 25 Nov 1945.  Redesignated as 466 Fighter-Escort Squadron on 19 Jun 1952.  Activated on 1 Jul 1952.  Redesignated as 466 Strategic Fighter Squadron on 20 Jan 1953.  Inactivated on 11 May 1956.  Redesignated as 466 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 23 Jun 1972.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jan 1973.  Redesignated as 466 Fighter Squadron on 1 Feb 1992.  


Assignments.  508 Fighter Group, 12 Oct 1944-25 Nov 1945.  508 Fighter-Escort (later, 508 Strategic Fighter) Wing, 1 Jul 1952-11 May 1956.  508 Tactical Fighter Group, 1 Jan 1973; 301 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Mar 1973; 508 Tactical Fighter Group, 17 Oct 1975; 419 Tactical Fighter (later, 419 Fighter) Wing, 1 Oct 1982; 419 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-.  


Stations.  Peterson Field, CO, 12 Oct 1944; Pocatello AAFld, ID, 25 Oct 1944; Bruning AAFld, NE, 15 Nov 1944; Fort Lawton, WA, 21 Dec 1944-1 Jan 1945; Kahuku AAB, TH, 6 Jan 1945; Mokuleia AAB, TH, 25 Feb 1945; Bellows AAB, TH, 16 Sep-25 Nov 1945.  Turner AFB, GA, 1 Jul 1952-11 May 1956 (deployed at Misawa AB, Japan, 8 Feb-5 May 1953 and 16 Feb-16 May 1954).  Hill AFB, UT, 1 Jan 1973-.   


Commanders.  None (not manned), 12 Oct-8 Nov 1944; Maj John J. Lynch Jr, 9 Nov 1944; Maj Edwin T. Bayley, 19 Aug-25 Nov 1945.  None (not manned), 1 Jul-Sep 1952; Lt Col Howard E. Cody, Sep 1952; Maj Vasseure H. Wynn, 10 Aug 1953; Maj Harris W. Mani, 1 Apr 1955; Lt Col Garry Oskamp, 25 Oct 1955; unkn, 9-11 May 1956.  Unkn, 1 Jan-Jun 1973; Lt Col Larry M. Davis, by Jun 1973; Lt Col Thomas E. Flowers, 15 Feb 1977; Lt Col Michael D. Reich, 27 Apr 1978; Lt Col Clayton B. Lyle III, by Sep 1980; Maj Wayne F. Conroy, 14 Nov 1983; Lt Col Reese R. Nielsen, 1 May 1984; Lt Col Tom L. King, 12 Mar 1988; Lt Col Barry D. Wyttenbach, 29 Oct 1989; Lt Col David J. Towers, 9 Jun 1991; Lt Col F. P. Bernard, 1 Jun 1992; Lt Col Wayne F. Conroy, by Feb 1993; Lt Col Thomas Ward, 10 Dec 1995; Col R. Benjamin Bartlet, c. 1997; Lt Col John T. Winters, 7 Mar 1999; Lt Col Gary Batinich, 9 Sep 2000-.


Aircraft.  Primarily P-47, 1944-1945, and P-51, 1945, but also included AT-6 and UC-78, 1945.  F-84, 1952-1956.  F-105, 1973-1984; T-33, 1973-1980; F-16, 1984-.  


Operations.  Trained in US for long-range escort of heavy bombers, 1944.  Defense of Hawaiian Islands and replacement training, Jan-Aug 1945.  Maintained proficiency in strategic fighter operations, 1952-1956, twice providing air defense of Japan during deployments in 1953 and 1954.  Since 1973, trained to fly interdiction, close air support, and counter-air missions.  Deployed periodically for contingency operations or for training exercises with other units.  


Service Streamers.  World War II: Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  


Campaign Streamers.  Southwest Asia: Ceasefire Campaign. Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.  Iraq: Iraqi Liberation; Iraqi Transition; Iraqi Governance; Iraqi National Resolution.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Aug 1981-31 Jul 1983; 2 Aug 1983-2 Aug 1985; 1 Jul 1987-31 Aug 1989; 1 Apr 1994-31 Mar 1996; 1 May 2004-30 Apr 2006; 1 May 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Oct 2011-30 Sep 2013.   


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 9 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 2001.


Supersedes statement prepared on 12 Jun 2012.


Emblem.  Approved on 29 Mar 1995.    


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.