HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

82 Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

82 Reconnaissance Squadron

82 Reconnaissance Squadron

Lineage.  Constituted as 82 Observation Squadron, and activated, on 1 Jun 1937. Redesignated as: 82 Observation Squadron (Medium) on 13 Jan 1942; 82 Observation Squadron on 4 Jul 1942; 82 Reconnaissance Squadron (Fighter) on 2 Apr 1943; 82 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron on 10 May 1944; 82 Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic (Jet-Propelled) on 23 Jan 1947; 82 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Photo-Jet, on 10 Aug 1948.   Inactivated on 1 Apr 1949.   Redesignated as 82 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Fighter, on 4 Nov 1954.  Activated on 24 Jan 1955.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1957.   Redesignated as 82 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, activated, and organized, on 25 Aug 1967.  Inactivated on 30 Sep 1976.   Redesignated as 82 Reconnaissance Squadron on 30 Sep 1991.   Activated on 2 Oct 1991.

Assignments.   Ninth Corps Area, 1 Jan 1937; Fourth Army, 3 Oct 1940; III Army Corps, c. Jan 1941; Fourth Air Force, 1 Sep 1941; 69 Observation Group, 3 Sep 1941; 71 Observation (later, 71 Reconnaissance; 71 Tactical Reconnaissance; 71 Reconnaissance) Group, 29 Mar 1942 (attached to 35 Fighter Group, 20 Oct 1945–9 Feb 1946); V Bomber Command, 1 Feb 1946; 314 Composite Wing, 31 May 1946; 71 Reconnaissance (later, 71 Tactical Reconnaissance) Group, 28 Feb 1947–1 Apr 1949 (attached to 3 Bombardment Group, 28 Feb-Nov 1947).  71 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 24 Jan 1955–1 Jul 1957.  3 Air Division, 25 Aug 1967; 4252 Strategic Wing, 2 Jan 1968; 376 Strategic Wing, 1 Apr 1970–30 Sep 1976.  55 Wing, 2 Oct 1991; 55 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1992–.

Stations.  Moffett Field, CA, 1 Jun 1937 (flight at Brooks Field, TX, 28 Jun 1940–9 Apr 1941); Hamilton Field, CA, 12 Sep 1940; Salinas, CA, 9 Apr 1941; Esler Field, LA, 27 Jan 1943; Laurel AAFld, MS, 1 Apr–24 Sep 1943; Milne Bay, New Guinea, 6 Nov 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 22 Nov 1943 (detachments operated from Finschhafen, New Guinea, Dec 1943–19 Apr 1944); Saidor, New Guinea, 5 Apr–3 Jun 1944 (operated from Saidor to 27 Jun 1944); Biak, 12 Jun 1944; Owi, Schouten Islands, 20 Jun 1944; Biak, 16 Jul 1944; Morotai, 1 Oct–31 Dec 1944 (air echelon at Biak to 17 Oct 1944, at San Jose, Mindoro, 29 Dec 1944–17 Jan 1945, and at Lingayen, Luzon, after 17 Jan 1945); Lingayen, Luzon, 20 Jan 1945; Ie Shima, 28 Jul 1945; Irumagawa, Japan, 7 Oct 1945; Yokota, Japan, 1 Feb 1947; Johnson AB, Japan, 25 Mar–1 Apr 1949.  Larson AFB, WA, 24 Jan 1955–1 Jul 1957.  Yokota AB, Japan, 25 Aug 1967; Kadena AB, Ryukyu Islands (later, Japan) 2 Jan 1968–30 Sep 1976.  Kadena AB, Japan, 2 Oct 1991–.

Commanders.  Maj Horace S. Kenyon, 1-20 Jun 1937; unkn, 20 Jun 1937-c. 1938; 2 Lt Jay D. Rutledge, c. 1938; 1 Lt Robert Alan, 18 Jul 1938; Maj Fred C. Nelson, 17 Jun 1939; Maj William C. Sams, 1 Jul 1939-c. 1941; unkn, c. 1941-c. May 1943; Maj Donald M. Gordon, c. May 1943; Maj Malcolm P. Elvin, 26 Mar 1944; Maj W. E. Pictor, 1 Aug, 1944; Maj William A. Shomo, 24 Dec 1944; Maj Harlan B. White, 25 May 1945; Capt Robert G. Fenske, 12 Oct 1945; 1 Lt Robert Klingensmith, 22 Oct 1945; 1 Lt Bernard J. Meinerz, 25 Oct 1945; 1 Lt James R. Malone, 30 Oct 1945; Maj Gilbert L. Gilliland, Nov 1945; 1 Lt William Reed, 12 Dec 1945-c. Jan 1946; 1 Lt William R. Bozman, Jan-c. Feb 1946; unkn, c. Feb-c. 1 Apr 1946; Capt Heath Bottomly, 1 Apr 1946; Capt Russell M. H. O’Day, 27 Aug 1946; Capt Heath Bottomly, Oct 1946; Lt Col Charles W. King, 15 Aug 1947-25 Mar 1949; unkn, 25 Mar-1 Apr 1949.  Maj Robert D. Ingalls, 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957.  Lt Col Marvin M. Morss, 25 Aug 1967; Lt Col Robert L. Nicholl, 3 Jun 1969; Lt Col Regis F. A. Urschier, 28 Jun 1971; Lt Col William W. Klausner, by Jun 1973; Lt Col Walter E. Savage, by Jan 1975; Lt Col Christopher A. McAloon, 8 Jun 1975-30 Sep 1976.   Unkn, 2-29 Oct 1991; Lt Col William L. Macelhaney, 30 Oct 1991; Lt Col Craig R. Allen, 19 Jul 1993; Lt Col William S. Thomas, 23 Jun 1994; Lt Col Mark Gilzean, 18 Jul 1996; Lt Col Andrew M. Marotta, 28 May 1998-unkn; Lt Col Laura Koch, 14 May 2002; Lt Col Doug Sachs, by Mar 2007-.

Aircraft.   O–31 and O–43, 1937–c. 1938; O–47, c. 1938–1940; in addition to O–46, 1940–1942, and O–47, 1941–1942, included O–49 and O–52 during period 1941–1942; included A–20, B–25, P–39, and P–40 during period 1942–1943; P–39, 1943–1944; P–40, 1944–1945; P–51/F–6, 1944–1946; in addition to F–5, 1946, P–51/F–6, 1946–1947, and FP–80, 1947–1949, included B–25, 1946, A–26, 1946–1947, and F–2, 1947–1948; RF–61, 1949.  RF–84, 1955–1957.  RC–135, 1967–1976.  RC–135, 1991–.

Operations.   Antisubmarine patrols off California coast, 8 Dec 1941–16 Aug 1942; combat in Southwest Pacific and Western Pacific, 27 Nov 1943–15 Aug 1945.  Strategic reconnaissance over Southeast Asia, Aug 1967–Mar 1973.   Flew reconnaissance missions and served as support infrastructure from its base at Kadena AB, Japan, for deploying units from 55 Wing, 1991-.

Service Streamers.   None.  

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Ryukyus; China Offensive.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.    Distinguished Unit Citation: Japan, 31 Jul and 5 Aug 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device: 2 Mar 1969–31 Mar 1970; 1 Apr 1970–31 Mar 1972; 1 Apr 1972–28 Jan 1973.  Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2008; 1 Jun 2008-31 May 2009; 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2010; 1 Jun 2012-31 May 2014; 1 Jun 2014-31 May 2015; 1 Jun 2016-31 May 2017. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 25 Aug 1967–2 Jan 1968; 2 Mar 1968–1 Mar 1969; 29 Jan 1973–31 Mar 1974; 1 Jul 1974–30 Jun 1976; 1 Jul–30 Sep 1976; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-31 Jul 1995; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012; 1 Jun 2015-31 May 2016.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 25 Aug 1967–28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Aircraft, Operations, and Honors through 27 Jun 2019

Commanders through Mar 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 10 May 2012.

Emblem.  Approved on 14 Apr 1938.  Newest rendition approved on 18 Apr 2018.

Prepared by James M. Musser.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.