HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

99 Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Organized as 99 Aero Squadron on 21 Aug 1917. Demobilized on 9 Jun 1919. Reconstituted as 99 Corps Observation Squadron [and organized] on 2 Jul 1919. Redesignated as: 99 Squadron (Observation) on 14 Mar 1921; 99 Observation Squadron on 25 Jan 1923. Inactivated on 31 Jul 1927. Activated on 9 Nov 1928. Redesignated as: 99 Bombardment Squadron on 1 Mar 1935; 99 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 6 Dec 1939; 99 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940; 99 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 20 Oct 1948. Redesignated as 99 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic, and activated, on 1 May 1949. Redesignated as: 99 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Apr 1950; 99 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 2 Oct 1950; 99 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron on 25 Jun 1966. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1971. Activated on 1 Nov 1972. Redesignated as 99 Reconnaissance Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. Unkn, 21 Aug–11 Dec 1917; Second Aviation Instruction Center, 12 Dec 1917–9 Mar 1918; unkn, 10 Mar–6 Aug 1918; V Corps Observation Group, 7 Aug–Dec 1918 (attached to Third Artillery Observation School, c. 1 Apr–31 May 1918); unkn, Dec 1918–May 1919; Eastern Department, May–9 Jun 1919. Eastern Department, 2 Jul 1919; Third Corps Area, 20 Aug 1920; District of Washington, c. Jan 1922; 8 Division, Air Service, 24 May 1923; Air Corps Training Center, Jun–31 Jul 1927. 9 Observation (later, 9 Bombardment) Group, attached 9 Nov 1928, assigned 15 Feb 1929–20 Oct 1948. 9 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 9 Bombardment) Group, 1 May 1949 (attached to 9 Bombardment Wing, 10 Feb 1951–15 Jun 1952); 9 Bombardment (later, 9 Strategic Aerospace; 9 Strategic Reconnaissance) Wing, 16 Jun 1952–1 Apr 1971. 100 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Nov 1972–30 Jun 1976 (attached to Air Division Provisional, 17, 1 Nov 1972–1 Jan 1975); 9 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 30 Jun 1976; 9 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991–.

Stations. Kelly Field, TX, 21 Aug 1917; Garden City, NY, 3–14 Nov 1917; Tours, France, 12 Dec 1917; Haussimont, France, 11 Mar 1918; Amanty, France, 31 May 1918; Luxeuil-les-Bains, France, 1 Jul 1918 (flight operated from Corcieux, 19–24 Jul 1918 and Dogneville 24 Jul–26 Aug 1918); Souilly, France, 7 Sep 1918; Foucaucourt, France, 20 Sep 1918; Parois, France, 4 Nov 1918; Belrain, France, 31 Nov 1918; Chaumont-sur-Aire, France, 13 Dec 1918; Chaumont, France, c. 25 Dec 1918 (flights operated from Prauthoy, Bourbonne-les-Bains, and Montigney-le-Roi, France, until c. 1 Feb 1919); Colombey-les-Belles, France, 19 Feb 1919; Sadirac, France, 5 Mar–8 May 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, 24 May 1919; Hazelhurst Field, NY, 25 May–9 Jun 1919. Mitchel Field, NY, 2 Jul 1919; Camp Alfred Vail, NJ, Jul 1919; Bolling Field, DC, 17 Aug 1919; Kelly Field, TX, 23 Jun–31 Jul 1927. Mitchel Field, NY, 9 Nov 1928–6 Nov 1940; Rio Hato, Panama, 12 Nov 1940; Piarco Field, Trinidad, 17 Oct 1941; Zanderij (later, Zandery) Field, Surinam, c. 27 Nov 1941–31 Oct 1942; Orlando AB, FL, 31 Oct 1942; Montbrook AAFld, FL, 5 Feb 1943; Kissimmee AAFld, FL, 14 Nov 1943; Brooksville AAFld, FL, 5 Jan 1944; Orlando AB, FL, 25 Feb 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, c. 9 Mar 1944; McCook AAFld, NE, 19 May–18 Nov 1944; North Field, Tinian, 28 Dec 1944; Clark Field, Luzon, 14 Mar 1946; Harmon Field (later AFB), Guam, 9 Jun 1947–20 Oct 1948. Fairfield-Suisun (later Travis) AFB, CA, 1 May 1949 (detachments operated at Andersen AFB, Guam, c. 7 Aug–17 Sep 1950; 9 Apr–19 Jan 1951; and 17 Jun–22 Sep 1952); Mountain Home AFB, ID, 1 May 1953 (deployed at RAF Fairford, England, 23 May–9 Jul 1955; Andersen AFB, Guam, c. 4 Oct 1947–c. 12 Jan 1958); Beale AFB, CA, 25 Jun 1966–1 Apr 1971. U–Tapao RTNAF, Thailand, 1 Nov 1972–30 Jun 1976; Beale AFB, CA, 30 Jun 1976–.

Commanders. 1 Lt W. T. White, 21 Aug 1917; Capt William E. Goodman Jr., 29 Sep 1917; 1Lt Andrew B. Shiland, 23 Feb 1918; Maj Arthur R. Christie, 30 Mar 1918; Capt James E. Meredith, 6 Aug 1918; Capt Lyle S. Powell, 9 Nov 1918; 1 Lt Leo D. Quackenbush, 28 Feb 1919; 1Lt Edward Jenkins, 9 Jun 1919; Capt Horace N. Heison, 6 Oct 1920; 2 Lt Ray A. Dunn, 17 Nov 1920; 2 Lt Paul C. Wilkins, 30 Dec 1920; Capt Ray A. Dunn, 30 Mar 1921; 1 Lt Earl J. Carpenter, 22 Aug 1921; 1 Lt Howard K. Ramey, 7 Nov 1921; Lt Courtney Whitney, 12 Dec 1921; Maj George E. Lovell, 15 Aug 1922; Capt Clearton H. Reynolds, 16 Apr 1923; 1 Lt Howard K. Ramey, 30 Aug 1923; 1 Lt Aubrey I. Eagle, Jan 1924; Capt Clearton H. Reynolds, 14 Apr 1924; Maj Millard F. Harmon, 30 Jun-18 Jul 1925; unknown, 19 Jul 1925-22 Jun 1927; none (not manned), 23 Jun-31 Jul 1927. Unknown, 9 Nov 1928-Sep 1929; Capt Frederick W. Evans, Sep 1929-Aug 1933; unknown, Aug 1933-1935; Maj Leo F. Post, c. 1 Mar 1935; Maj Samuel M. Cornell, 2 Jul 1936; Capt Fay R. Upthegrove, 30 Aug-24 Oct 1939; unknown, 25 Oct 1939-22 Apr 1940; Capt Fay R. Upthegrove, 23 Apr-21 Oct 1940; unknown, 22 Oct 1940-1941; Maj Gerald E. Williams, by 21 Oct 1941; Maj Walter W. Gross, 4 Jan 1942; Lt Col Eugene C. Rice, 14 Apr 1942; Capt Richard H. Gunckel, 18 Apr 1942; 1 Lt John W. Stock, 20 Apr 1942; Capt Richard H. Gunckel, 29 Apr 1942; Lt Col Randolph L. Wood, 5 May 1942; Maj Harry L. Caswell, 15 Aug 1942; Maj Harry C. Morrison, 9 Sep-31 Oct 1942; none (not manned), 31 Oct 1942-20 Jan 1943; unknown, 20 Jan-7 Feb 1943; Capt Erwin W. Huber, 8 Feb 1943; Maj James I. Hopkins Jr., 17 Jun 1943; Maj James T. McKee, 18 Jun 1943-18 Jan 1944; unknown, 19-20 Jan 1944; Lt Col John W. Chiles, 21 Jan 1944; Maj James I. Hopkins Jr., 28 Feb 1944; Maj Harold M. Brecht, c. Apr 1944; Maj Folmer J. Sogaard, 9 Jun 1944; Lt Col William L. Hall, 8 Jul 1944; Lt Col Lewis J. Wright, 8 Mar-Aug 1945; unknown, c. Sep 1945-Aug 1946; none (not manned), Aug-26 Sep 1946; Capt Robert T. Henning, 27 Sep 1946; Maj Kenneth E. Hill, 23 Nov 1946; Capt Joseph B. Webb, 17 Mar-25 Apr 1947; none (not manned), 26 Apr 1947-20 Oct 1948. Capt Carl F. Hynek, 1 May 1949; Capt Henry L. Choate, May 1949; Maj James M. Smith, c. 1 Jun 1949; Lt Col Francis E. Tiller, 5 Sep 1949; Maj Mason A. Dula, 30 Jun 1950; Lt Col Rufus H. Holloway, c. 7 Jul 1950; Maj Frank M. Wyman, 7 Aug 1950; Lt Col Rufus H. Holloway, 20 Sep 1950; Capt Roger H. Smith, 9 Apr 1951; Col Rufus H. Holloway, c. 19 Jun 1951; Lt Col Mason A. Dula, 27 Aug 1951; Lt Col Eldridge G. Shelton, 14 Jun 1952; Lt Col Mason A. Dula, c. 22 Sep 1952; Lt Col John P. Wolfe, by 17 Feb 1952; Lt Col Robert L. Rund, 1 Mar 1956; Lt Col Glenn F. Stephens, c. 30 Jun 1957; Lt Col Earl A. Lilley, Apr 1958; Lt Col Glenn F. Stephens, Oct 1958; Lt Col Sherwin G. Desens, 1 Oct 1961; Lt Col Maurice E. Saunders, 15 Dec 1961; Lt Col John W. Grow Jr., C. Aug 1964-c. 25 Jun 1966; none (not manned), 25 Jun-Sep 1966; Lt Col John B. Boynton, c. Sep 1966; Lt Col Robert G. Sowers, c. Jun 1967; Lt Col John C. Kennon, 25 Mar 1968; Lt Col Harlon A. Hain, 5 Dec 1969-1 Apr 1971. Col Jack E. Gatewood, 1 Nov 1972; Col Buddy L. Brown, 18 Dec 1972; Col Russell S. Morton, 12 Dec 1973; Col Roger L. Cooper, 2 Dec 1974; Lt Col David C. Young, 3 Oct 1975-Apr 1976; none (not manned), Apr-30 Jun 1976; Lt Col George V. Freese, 1 Jul 1976; Lt Col Jerry L. Sinclair, 30 Sep 1977; Lt Col William F. Horton Jr., 21 Dec 1978; Lt Col James E. Wrenn, 22 Aug 1980; Lt Col Wilbur F. Furr Jr., 2 Jul 1982; Lt Col Kenneth L. Stanford, 21 Nov 1984; Lt Col Larry W. Driskill, 2 Aug 1985; Lt Col Mark W. Fischer, 19 Jul 1988; Lt Col Richard H. Bishop, 18 May 1990; Lt Col Stephen M. Peterson, 21 Jun 1990; Maj Kenneth R. Flye, 4 May 1992; Lt Col Bruce W. Carmichael, 30 Jul 1992; Lt Col Edward A. Walby, 9 May 1994; Lt Col John J. Jacobson, 23 Aug 1996; Lt Col Paul W. Nelson, 3 Jun 1998; Lt Col Keith E. Gentile, 8 Feb 2000; Lt Col Troy E. Devine, 17 Aug 2001; Lt Col Robert A. Yahn, 1 Jul 2003; Lt Col David L. Russell III, 7 Jul 2005; Lt Col Eliot S. Ramey, Jun 2007; Lt Col Joseph C. Santucci, 29 May 2009; Lt Col Timothy McDonald, 15 Sep 2011; Lt Col Mikko LeValley, 16 Aug 2013-.

Aircraft. Sopwith 1, 1918; Salmson 2, 1918–1919. Included DH–4 and SE–5 during period 1919–1927. In addition to O–1, O–11, and O–25, included OA–2, O–31, Y1O–35, O–38, O–39, Y1O–40, O–40, and O–43 during period 1928–1936; in addition to B–10, 1936–1938, included OA–4, 1937; in addition to B–18, 1938–1942, included OA–8, 1939, P–12, 1939, and P–40, 1941–1942; B–25, 1943, B–26, 1943; B–17, 1943–1944; B–29, 1944–1946, 1946–1947. B/RB–17, 1949–1950; RB–29, 1949–1950; B–29, 1949–1954; B–47, 1954–1966; SR–71, 1966–1971. DC–130, 1972–1975; CH–3, 1972–1975; U–2, 1972–1976, 1976–(also carried TR–1 designation, 1981–1991); T–38, 1976–; SR-71, 1994-1997.

Operations. Combat as corps observation unit with French Eighth Army and American V Army Corps, 22–23 Jun, Sep–Nov 1918; school squadron with V Army Corps Infantry Liaison School, Jul–Sep 1918, during which time one flight of unit, operating in Vosges region of Alsace and Lorraine, participated in combat with French XXXIII Corps and American 5 Division, Jul–Aug 1918. Antisubmarine patrols and reconnaissance of Vichy French fleet at Martinique, Dec 1941–Oct 1942. Trained cadres for bombardment units, Feb 1943–Feb 1944. Combat in Western Pacific, Jan–Aug 1945. Unmanned, Apr 1947–Oct 1948. Global strategic reconnaissance, 1967–1971 and 1972–present, including Southeast Asia, Nov 1972–Jun 1973; Grenada, 1983; Panama, 1989; and Southwest Asia, 1990–1991. Supported global war on terrorism; flew reconnaissance, humanitarian, search and rescue, and environmental missions, 2001-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: Lorraine; Alsace; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific. Vietnam: Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait; Ceasefire. Kosovo: Air Campaign. Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E. Iraq: Iraqi Liberation; Iraqi Transition: Iraqi Governance; Iraqi National Resolution; Iraqi Surge; Iraqi Sovereignty; Iraqi New Dawn.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Kawasaki, Japan, 15–16 Apr 1945; Japan, 13–28 May 1945. Presidential Unit Citation: 31 Mar–31 Dec 1968. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with "V" Device: 1 Nov 1972–28 Jan 1973; [29 Jan]–30 Jun 1973. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2011; 1 Jun 2013-31 May 2014; 1 Jun 2016-31 May 2017. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1957–31 Jan 1958; 1 Jul 1967–30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1970–1 Apr 1971; 1 Jul 1975–30 Jun 1976; 30 Jun 1976–30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1981–30 Jun 1982; 1 Jul 1983–30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1985–30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1989–30 Jun 1990; 1 Sep 1991–30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2009; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012; 1 Jun 2014-31 May 2015; 1 Jun 2015-31 May 2016. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Nov 1972–28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 9 May 2018.

Commanders through 2013.

Aircraft, and Operations through 9 May 2018.

Supersedes statement prepared in Nov 2013.

Emblem. Approved 4 Mar 1924 from World War I emblem.

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.