HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

322 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 322 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 15 Apr 1942. Redesignated as 322 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945. Redesignated as 322 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium, on 23 May 1950. Activated on 6 Jul 1950. Inactivated on 8 Nov 1957. Redesignated as 322 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 15 Nov 1962. Activated on 15 Nov 1962. Organized on 1 Feb 1963. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1968. Redesignated as 322 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 22 Jul 2010. Activated on 11 Feb 2011.
Assignments. 91 Bombardment Group, 15 Apr 1942-7 Nov 1945. 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Group, 6 Jul 1950; 91 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 28 May 1952-8 Nov 1957. Strategic Air Command, 15 Nov 1962; 91 Bombardment Wing, 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1968. Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time on or after 22 Jul 2010.

Stations. Harding Field, LA, 15 Apr 1942; MacDill Field, FL, 13 May 1942; Walla Walla, WA, 22 Jun-24 Aug 1942; Kimbolton, England, 13 Sep 1942; Bassingbourn, England, 14 Oct 1942-22 Jun 1945; Drew Field, FL, 3 Jul-7 Nov 1945. Barksdale AFB, LA, 6 Jul 1950; Lockbourne AFB, OH, 11 Sep 1951-8 Nov 1957. Glasgow AFB, MT, 1 Feb 1963-25 Jun 1968. Bagram AB, Afghanistan, 11 Feb 2011-.
 
Commanders. Maj Victor S. Zienowicz, 15 May 1942; Maj Paul L. Fishborne, 24 Nov 1942; Capt Robert B. Campbell, 20 May 1943; Lt Col Donald E. Sheeler, 15 Jul 1943; Maj Leroy B. Everett Jr., 25 Apr 1944; Maj Karl W. Thompson, 26 Aug 1944; Maj Edwin F. Close, 5 Feb 1945-1945. Lt Col William J. Meng, 6 Jul 1950; Maj Daniel T. Rogers, 12 Aug 1950; Maj Ernest L. Blanton, 12 Oct 1950; 1 Lt Paul E. Smith, 3 Nov 1950; Maj Hal C. Conner, 1950; Col William J. Meng, 7 Jan 1951; Lt Col Hal C. Conner, 14 Feb 1951; Lt Col Robert F. Carter, c. Sep 1952; Maj James T. Chafin Jr., c. Apr 1954; Maj Jack G. Emerson, c. Sep 1955; Lt Col William E. Yeates, 1 Apr 1957; Maj Charles C. Heckel, 8 Apr 1957; Lt Col William M. Williams, 10 Oct-8 Nov 1957. Lt Col James E. Wagner, Feb 1963; Lt Col Leroy J. Fassman, by Jul 1963; Lt Col George E. Heifner, by Jan 1966; Lt Col William E. Yinger, by Jan 1968-unkn.
 
Aircraft. B-17, 1942-1945. B/RB-29, 1950; B/RB-45, 1950-1953; RB-47, 1953-1957. B-52, 1963-1968.
 
Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 7 Nov 1942-25 Apr 1945. Performed reconnaissance missions on a worldwide scale, 1950-1957. Maintained alert readiness to launch B-52 aircraft against any aggressor, 1963-1968.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Hamm, Germany, 4 Mar 1943; Germany, 11 Jan 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 8 Sep 1953-8 Nov 1957; 1 Jul 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Feb-1 Mar 1968; 2 Mar-15 Apr 1968.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 14 May 2012.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 25 Jun 1968.
 
Supersedes statement prepared in Sep 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 12 Oct 1942. Squadron should request modification of the emblem to meet the standards of AFI 84-105, Chapter 3.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.