HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

560 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 560 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 19 Dec 1942. Activated on 24 Dec 1942. Redesignated 560 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945. Redesignated 560 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 6 Feb 1947. Activated on 6 Mar 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Redesignated 560 Tactical Fighter Squadron, and activated, on 1 May 1962. Organized on 1 Oct 1962. Inactivated on 31 Oct 1970. Redesignated 560 Flying Training Squadron on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 May 1972.

Assignments. 388 Bombardment Group, 24 Dec 1942-28 Aug 1945. Second Air Force, 6 Mar 1947; 338 Bombardment Group, 30 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949. Tactical Air Command, 1 May 1962; 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Oct 1962; 23 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8 Feb 1964; 4531 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Sep 1968 (attached to 354 Tactical Fighter Wing, 29 Jun-15 Dec 1969); 31 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15-31 Oct 1970. 12 Flying Training Wing, 1 May 1972; 12h Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-.

Stations. Gowen Field, ID, 24 Dec 1942; Wendover Field, UT, c. 1 Feb 1943; Sioux City AAB, IA, c. 1 May-8 Jun 1943; Knettishall, England, c. 6 Jun 1943-c. 6 Aug 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, c. 13-28 Aug 1945. Orchard Place Arpt, IL, 6 Mar 1947-27 Jun 1949. McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Oct 1962; Homestead AFB, FL, 25 Sep 1968-31 Oct 1970 (deployed at Kunsan AB, South Korea, 29 Jun-15 Dec 1969). Randolph AFB, TX, 1 May 1972-.

Commanders. 1Lt Roy Forrest, unknown; Maj Leo G. Berkett, unknown-Dec 1944; Lt Col Rex W. Beach, Dec 1944; Maj John P. Thomas, Jun 1945-unknown; Unknown, 6 Mar 1947-27 Jun 1949. Maj William C. Redeen, 1 Oct 1962; Lt Col Milton S. Jones, c. Oct 1963; Maj Roy E. Ireland, 15 Apr 1965; Lt Col Louis D. Braun Jr., c, Jul 1965; Lt Col Everett W. Harris, 15 Aug 1966; Lt Col Louis D. Braun Jr., 28 Nov 1966; Col Robert L. Fair, 28 Aug 1967-18 Jun 1968; None (not manned), 19 Jun 1968-9 Feb 1969; Lt Col George L. Schulstad, 10 Feb 1969-31 Oct 1970. Lt Col William W. Bassett, 1 May 1972; Lt Col Donald E. Ellis, 2 Jul 1973; Lt Col Daniel J. Baumgartner, 5 Mar 1976; Lt Col Vardaman Johnson, 18 Mar 1977; Lt Col Richard E. O'Grady, 27 Jul 1979; Lt Col Leon F. Ellis, 1 Aug 1980; Lt Col Robert C. Robbins, 25 Jun 1982; Lt Col Nick P. Ardillo Jr., 2 Apr 1984; Lt Col Scott P. McCabe, 9 Apr 1985; Lt Col Thomas P. Clinch, 6 Apr 1987; Lt Col Gregory J. Seidenberger, 13 Jan 1989; Lt Col Robert S. Brodel, 1 May 1991; Lt Col Walter L. Burns, Jul 1992; Lt Col Stephen J. Duresky, 28 Jun 1994; Lt Col Joseph W. Phipps, 13 May 1996; Lt Col Robert P. Otto, 4 May 1998; Lt Col Stephen F. Alltop, 22 Jun 1999; Lt Col John K. Switzer, 23 May 2001; Lt Col Michael W. Kennedy, 27 Jun 2003; Lt Col Kevin J. Manion, 30 Jun 2005-.

Aircraft. B-17, 1943-1945. Unkn, 1947-1949. F-100, 1962-1964; F-105, 1963-1968; F-4, 1969-1970. T-38, 1972-.

Operations. Combat in ETO, Jul 1943-Apr 1945. Awarded Distinguished Unit Citations (DUC) for action against the enemy over Germany on 17 Aug 1943 and for three missions over Europe (Hannover, Germany, 26 Jul 1943; Brux, Czechoslovakia, 12 May 1944; from England to Russia, 21 Jun 1944). F-105 replacement pilot training, Jan 1966-Jun 1968. Trained US and friendly nation instructor aircrews, May 1972-.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 17 Aug 1943; for three missions (Hannover, Germany, 26 Jul 1943; Brux, Czechoslovakia, 12 May 1944; and from England to Russia, 21 Jun 1944). Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [25 Sep 1968]-30 Jun 1970; 1 May 1972-28 Feb 1973; 1 Jan 1986-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1988; 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1991; 1 Jan 1992-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 3 May 2007.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington:USGPO, 1999).

Emblem. Approved on 10 Apr 1978; modified on 13 Apr 1995.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.