HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

653 Electronic Systems Wing (AFMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Designated 1926 Airways and Air Communications Service Squadron, and organized on 18 Feb 1956. Redesignated: 1926 Communications Squadron on 1 Jul 1961; 1926 Communications and Installation Group on 30 Jun 1977; 1926 Communications Squadron on 1 Jun 1981; 1926 Information Systems Squadron on 1 Jan 1986; 1926 Communications Squadron on 1 Nov 1986; 1926 Communications-Computer Systems Group on 1 Oct 1990; 653 Communications-Computer Systems Group on 1 Oct 1992. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1994. Consolidated (6 May 2006) with the Network Centric Operations/Integration Systems Wing, which was established on 23 Nov 2004, and activated, on 17 Dec 2004. Redesignated 653 Electronic Systems Wing on 17 Apr 2006.

Assignments. 1803 Airways and Air Communications Service Group (later, Southeastern Airways and Air Communications Service Region), 15 Feb 1956; Southeastern Communications Region, 1 Jul 1961; Eastern Communications Region, 1 Jul 1963; Southern Communications
Area, 1 May 1970; Continental Communications Division, 1 Jun 1981; Logistics Information Systems (later, Logistics Communications) Division, 1 Jan 1986; Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, 1 Oct 1990-1 Oct 1994. Air Force Materiel Command, 23 Nov 2004; Electronic Systems Center, 17 Dec 2004-.

Stations. Robins AFB, GA, 18 Feb 1956-1 Oct 1994. Hanscom AFB, MA, 17 Dec 2004-.

Commanders/Directors. Capt Thomas G. Stockner, 18 Feb 1956-unkn; unkn, c. 1957-c. 30 Jun 1963; Maj Warren T. Deer, by 1 Jul 1963-unkn; Lt Col Lucian G. Whitaker, by 31 Dec 1967; unkn, c. 1968-Mar 1972; Maj Allen J. Daniel, 31 Mar 1971; Capt Charles Handley, 18 Oct 1972; Maj Jessie K. Crawford, 15 Jul 1974; Maj Larry D. Clark, 23 Jul 1976; Lt Col Douglas E. Moody, 30 Jun 1977; Lt Col Paul W. Peeples, 2 Nov 1979; Lt Col Eugene G. Gatwood, 2 Feb 1980; Lt Col Abraham Bronstein, 30 Jun 1982; Lt Col Donald O. O'Neal, 24 Feb 1984; Maj John P. Harmon, 24 Aug 1987; Maj Jon H. Steeves, 31 Jan 1990; Col Michael A. Hovastak, 1 Oct 1990; Maj Jon H. Steeves, 11 Jan 1991 (temporary); Col Robert S. Barnhardt, 1 May 1991; Lt Col Joseph E. Jaremko, 31 Aug 1993-1 Oct 1994. Mr. David J. Carstairs, 17 Dec 2004; Col Steven W. Rogers, 8 Dec 2005; Mr. Bruce G. P. Hevey, 18 Apr 2006-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1986-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1989; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1992.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 20 Apr 2006.
 
Commanders and Operations through Apr 2006.
 
Emblem. Approved on 9 Apr 1991. Wing may update emblem to meet current requirements of AFI 84-105, Chapter 3.

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.