HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

446 Airlift Wing (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Established as 446 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 11 Apr 1955. Activated in the Reserve on 25 May 1955. Redesignated as 446 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 Jul 1967. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1972. Redesignated as 446 Military Airlift Wing (Associate) on 29 Jan 1973. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1973. Redesignated as: 446 Airlift Wing (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 446 Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1994.
 
Assignments. Fourteenth Air Force, 25 May 1955; Tenth Air Force, 25 Mar 1958; Fourth Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Sep 1960; Central Air Force Reserve Region, 31 Dec 1969-1 Jul 1972. Western Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Jul 1973; Fourth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976-.

Operational Components. Groups. 446 Troop Carrier (later, 446 Operations): 25 May 1955-14 Apr 1959; 1 Aug 1992-. 908 Troop Carrier (later, 908 Tactical Airlift): 1 Dec 1965-1 Mar 1968. 917 Military Airlift: 21 Apr 1971-25 Feb 1972. 924 Troop Carrier (later, 924 Tactical Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-1 Jul 1972. 925 Troop Carrier (later, 925 Tactical Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-25 Mar 1968. 926 Troop Carrier (later, 926 Tactical Airlift): 17 Jan 1963-1 Mar 1968; 1 Oct 1969-1 Jul 1972. Squadrons. 97 Military Airlift (later, 97 Airlift): 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992. 313 Military Airlift (later, 313 Airlift): 1 Jul 1973-1 Aug 1992. 357 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-8 May 1961. 704 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963. 705 Troop Carrier (later, 705 Tactical Airlift; 705 Tactical Airlift Training): 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963; 25 Mar 1968-1 Jul 1972. 706 Troop Carrier: 14 Apr 1959-17 Jan 1963. 728 Military Airlift (later, 728 Airlift): 1 Jan-1 Aug 1992.
 
Stations. Ellington AFB, TX, 25 May 1955-1 Jul 1972. McChord AFB (later, Joint Base Lewis-McChord), WA, 1 Jul 1973-.
 
Commanders. Col John W. Williams, 25 May 1955; Col Forrest R. Harsh, c. Jul 1955; Brig Gen Russell F. Gustke, 1 Nov 1958; Col Richard E. George, 1 Jan 1970; Brig Gen William G. Hathaway, 15 Jun 1970-1 Jul 1972. Col Donald F. Beyl, 1 Jul 1973; Col Paul A. Wriggle, 28 Aug 1975; Col Edward C. Black Jr., 10 May 1976; Col Thomas E. Burford, 26 Aug 1979; Col Dale R. Baumler, 13 Mar 1983; Col Frederick D. Walker, 24 Jun 1984; Col Charles B. Casson, 1 May 1986; Col Robert J. Winner, 14 May 1988; Col James E. Sehorn, 4 Feb 1990; Col Clayton T. Gadd, 8 Dec 1990; Col Jon S. Gingerich, 15 Nov 1992; Col William E. Thomlinson, 7 Jan 1995; Col Edward A. Stickler, 9 Sep 1996; Brig Gen Keith T. Reiling, 25 Jan 1997; Col Alan M. Mitchell, 11 Mar 1998; Brig Gen Eric W. Crabtree, 23 Aug 2003; Col William N. Flanigan, 16 Sep 2007; Col Bruce A. Bowers Jr., Jul 2011-.
 
Aircraft. C-45, 1955-1958; C-46, 1955-1958; C-119, 1957-1968, 1969-1970; C-130, 1968-1972; RC-130, 1970-1972; C-124, 1971-1972. C-141, 1973-2002; C-17, 1999-.
 
Operations. Trained in troop carrier and tactical airlift operations, 1955-1972. First Air Force Reserve organization to implement the Air Reserve Technician (ART) plan, in 1958. By 1959, the wing transported and airdropped troops and supplies during training exercises, some overseas. Flew numerous experimental drop missions in support of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), 1962-1967. Participated in many disaster relief missions. Between 1958 and 1972, the wing operated the USAF Combat Crew Training School, the first Air Force Reserve institution that trained active duty crews. Ferried C-130s to Taiwan in 1966 and to Southeast Asia, 1968-1970. Controlled aeromedical evacuation units, 1970-1972. Since 1973, co-located with 62 Airlift Wing and used its aircraft. Flew special assignment, channel, and humanitarian airlift missions worldwide, and took part in joint and combined training exercises involving airlift of troops and cargo. The wing's operational squadrons took part in operations to defend Saudi Arabia and to liberate Kuwait in 1990 and 1991. Received C-17 aircraft in Jul 1999. Provided worldwide transportation of personnel and equipment in support of US military operations.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2007. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Dec 1967-10 Jan 1972; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1974; 1 Sep 1982-31 Aug 1984; 1 Aug 1990-31 Jul 1992; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm, 1 Apr 1966-29 Jun 1971.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 446 Operations Group prior to 25 May 1955. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. None.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 14 Nov 2012.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2012.

Supersedes statement prepared on 31 Jan 2001.

Emblem. Approved on 3 Aug 1960.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.