HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

773 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 773 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 19 May 1943. Activated on 1 Aug 1943. Redesignated as 773 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy c. Sep 1944. Inactivated on 25 Sep 1945. Redesignated as 773 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 1 Dec 1952. Activated on 16 Jan 1953. Redesignated as: 773 Troop Carrier Squadron, Assault on 1 Apr 1963; 773 Troop Carrier Squadron on 8 Dec 1965; 773 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Aug 1967. Inactivated on 31 Oct 1971. Activated on 1 Jun 1972. Redesignated as 773 Airlift Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1993. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1995.
 
Assignments. 463 Bombardment Group, 1 Aug 1943-25 Sep 1945. 463 Troop Carrier Group, 16 Jan 1953 (attached to 463 Troop Carrier Wing, 15 Nov1954-19 May 1955); 463 Troop Carrier (later, 463 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 25 Sep 1957-31 Oct 1971 (attached to 315 Air Division, 3 Jan-6 Mar 1961). 463 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Jun 1972 (attached to: 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Jun-8 Jul 1972 and 16 Sep-31 Oct 1972; 374 Tactical Airlift Wing, 23 Feb-12 Mar 1973; 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 3 Jul-16 Sep 1973, 5 May-17 Jul 1974, and 3 May-16 Jul 1975; 322 Air Division, 3 Feb-9 Apr 1976; 513 Tactical Airlift Wing, 3 Nov 1976-15 Jan 1977; 322 Air Division, 3 Aug-5 Oct 1977; 313 Tactical Airlift Group, 19 Sep-1 Dec 1978; 3 Feb-5 Apr 1980; 3 Jun-14 Aug 1981, 3 Oct-7 Dec 1982, 8 Feb-10 Apr 1984, 6 Apr-4 Jun 1985; 9 Dec 1986-3 Feb 1987, 2 Feb-16 Apr 1988, 2 Apr-14 Jun 1989, and 3 Jun-14 Aug 1990); 463 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991-1 Oct 1993. 910 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1995-.
 
Stations. Geiger Field, WA, 1 Aug 1943; Rapid City AAB, SD, 1 Sep 1943; MacDill Field, FL, 5 Nov 1943; Lakeland AAFld, FL, 3 Jan-2 Feb 1944; Celone Airfield, Italy, 15 Mar 1944-25 Sep 1945 (detachment operated from Port Lyautey, French Morocco, 15 May-2 Sep 1945). Memphis Muni Aprt, TN, 16 Jan 1953; Ardmore AFB, OK, 17 Aug 1953 (deployed at Evreaux AB, France, 15 Nov 1954-19 May 1955); Sewart AFB, TN, 15 Jan 1959 (deployed at Clark AB, Philippines, 3 Jan-13 Feb 1961 and Kadena AB, Okinawa, 13 Feb-6 Mar 1961); Langley AFB, VA, c. 10 Jul 1963-Nov 1965; Clark AB, Philippines, 23 Nov 1965-31 Oct 1971. Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Jun 1972-1 Oct 1993 (deployed at: RAF Mildenhall, England, 1 Jun-8 Jul 1972; 16 Sep-31 Oct 1972; Ching Chuan Kang AB, Taiwan, 23 Feb-12 May 1973; RAF Mildenhall, England, 3 Jul-16 Sep 1973, 5 May-17 Jul 1974, and 3 May-16 Jul 1975; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 3 Feb-9 Apr 1976; RAF Mildenhall, England, 3 Nov 1976-15 Jan 1977; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 3 Aug-5 Oct 1977; RAF Mildenhall, England, 19 Sep-1 Dec 1978, 3 Feb-5 Apr 1980, 3 Jun-14 Aug 1981, 3 Oct-7 Dec 1982, 8 Feb-10 Apr 1984, 6 Apr-4 Jun 1985, 9 Dec 1986-3 Feb 1987, 2 Feb-16 Apr 1988, 2 Apr-14 Jun 1989, and 3 Jun-14 Aug 1990). Youngtown-Warren Regional Aprt-ARS, OH, 1 Apr 1995-.
 
Commanders. Capt James W. Patton, 1 Aug 1943; Lt Col Dodge H. Dean, 6 Dec 1943; Col William Kincade, c. Jan 1945; Lt Col William H. Mathews, Feb 1945; Capt Harold Gazeley, Aug-Sep 1945. Unkn, 16 Jan-Jul 1953; Maj Raymond W. Hinck, Aug 1953; Lt Col James G. Silliman, 28 May 1954; Lt Col George F. Owen, Jul 1955; Maj Joseph G. Nellor, 25 Sep 1957; Lt Col John E. McClure, c. Dec 1957; Maj Robert P. Loughrey, c. Feb 1959; Lt Col Richard K. O'Hara, 1959; Lt Col Frank L. Weatherbee, 15 Dec 1960; Col David R. Lewis, 15 Jun 1962; Lt Col Stephen Mattick, 1 Nov 1965; Col Buford M. Humphries, c. 1 Jan 1968; Col Merle B. Nichols, 21 May 1968; Lt Col Wilmer A. Van Blaricum, 14 Apr 1969; Lt Col Sam M. McElroy, 12 Apr 1970; Lt Col Lawrence H. Duvall Jr., 8 Jul-31 Oct 1971. Lt Col Donald L. Arth, 1 Jun 1972; Lt Col Robert N. Adams, by Jun 1973; Lt Col Thomas S. Spears, 21 Jan 1976; Lt Col David W. Scott, 31 Aug 1977; Lt Col James E. Callahan, 16 Feb 1979; Lt Col Bobby F. McGough, 10 Oct 1980; Lt Col John D. Woodruff, 14 May 1982; Lt Col George R. Durhham, 14 Oct 1983; Lt Col Eugene J. Ronsick, 14 Jun 2985; Lt Col David L. Colver, 17 Jun 1987; Lt Col Bruce E. Balbin, 16 Jun 1989; Lt Col Steven Brown, unkn-14 Jun 1992; Lt Col John Verling, 15 Jun 1992; Lt Col Mark Risi, 2 Jul 1993-1 Oct 1993. Unkn, 1 Apr 1995-31 Mar 1996 (apparently not manned, 1 Apr-1 Oct 1995); Lt Col Richard Galante, 1 Apr 1996; Lt Col Bryan Bly, c. Jun 2005; Lt Col Daniel J. Sarachene, 4 Oct 2008-.
 
Aircraft. B-17, 1943-1945. C-119, 1953-1957; C-130, 1956-1971. C-130, 1972-1993. C-130, 1995-.

Operations. Combat in the Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO) and European Theater of Operations (ETO), 30 Mar 1944-26 Apr 1945. Worldwide airlift, 1953-1971, 1972-1993, and 1995-; included rotational airlift requirements in Europe, 1972-1990. Furnished aircraft and aircrews in Southeast Asia and the Far East, 1965-1971 and to Saudi Arabia in support of the Gulf War, 1991. Flew humanitarian missions from Europe to the former Yugoslavia; airlifted supplies to earthquake victims in Algeria; conducted rotational airlift missions for Central and South America, Southeast Asia and the Far East, 1995-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Ploesti, Rumania, 18 May 1944; Germany, 24 Mar 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jan 1967-31 May 1968; 1 Jun 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1970-31 May 1971. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 Dec 1960-1 Apr 1961; 1 Jul 1964-15 Jun 1966; 26 Nov-16 Dec 1976; 1 May 1977-15 Jul 1978; 16 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1979; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1979; 1 Sep 2003-31 Aug 2005. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm, 1 Jan 1967-31 May 1971.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, Operations, and Honors through Apr 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 17 Oct 2001.

Emblem. Approved on 23 Dec 1957.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.