HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

430 Expeditionary Electronic Combat Squadron (ACC)

Lineage.  Constituted as 430 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine on 26 May 1943.  Activated on 1 Aug 1943.  Inactivated on 7 Dec 1945.  Redesignated as 430 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 25 Jun 1952.  Activated on 10 Jul 1952.  Redesignated as 430 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1989.   Redesignated as 430 Electronic Combat Squadron, and activated, on 1 Aug 1992.  Inactivated on 29 Jun 1993.  Redesignated as 430 Expeditionary Electronic Combat Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 13 Feb 2013. Activated 20 Feb 2013.  

Assignments.   474 Fighter Group, 1 Aug 1943-7 Dec 1945.  474 Fighter-Bomber Group, 10 Jul 1952 (attached to 58 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Apr 1953-22 Nov 1954); 474 Fighter-Bomber (later, 474 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 8 Oct 1957; 4531 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Nov 1966; 474 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Sep 1968-1 Jul 1989.  27 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-29 Jun 1993; 451 Expeditionary Operations Group, 20 Feb 2013; 451 Air Expeditionary Group, 1 Apr 2014-.

 

Stations.   Glendale, CA, 1 Aug 1943; Van Nuys Metropolitan Airport, CA, 11 Oct 1943; Oxnard Flight Strip, CA, 3 Jan-4 Feb 1944; Moreton, United Kingdom, 12 Mar 1944; Neuilly, France, 6 Aug 1944; St. Marceau, France, 2 Sep 1944; Peronne, France, 12 Sep 1944; Florennes, Belgium, 2 Oct 1944; Strassfeld, Germany, 30 Mar 1945; Langensalza, Germany, 22 Apr 1945; Nice, France, 15 Jun-28 Nov 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 6-7 Dec 1945.  Misawa, Japan, 10 Jul 1952; Kunsan, Korea, 10 Jul 1952; Taegu, Korea, 16 Apr 1953-22 Nov 1954; Clovis (later, Cannon) AFB, NM, 13 Dec 1954; Homestead AFB, FL, 15 Nov 1966; Nellis AFB, NV, 15 Sep 1968-1 Jul 1989 (deployed at Tahkli AB, Thailand, 1 Oct 1972-31 Mar 1973).  Cannon AFB, NM, 1 Aug 1992-29 Jun 1993. Kandahar, Afghanistan, 20 Feb 2013-.

 

Commanders.  Maj Leon B. Temple, 1 Aug 1943; unkn, 7 Jun 1944; Maj Ralph C. Embrey, 9 Jun 1944; Capt Edward A. McGough III, Oct 1944; Maj John E. Hatch Jr., Nov 1944; Maj Edward A. McGough III, Feb 1945; Maj James L. Doyle, Feb 1945; Lt Col Arvis L. Hilpert, 23 Aug-unkn 1945.   Lt Col Ellis W. Wright Jr., 10 Jul 1952; Lt Col Frank B. Culver III, 4 Sep 1952; Lt Col James M. Jones Jr., c. 1953-unkn; Lt Col John E. Vogt, unkn-c. 1955; Maj Robert L. Bobbett, 1955; Capt William D. Adams, 1955; Lt Col Bernie S. Bass, 3 Oct 1955; Lt Col Emmett E. McClarren, 11 Jan 1956; Lt Col Jake L. Wilk Jr., 2 Sep 1957; Maj Robert E. Erickspon, c. 1960; Lt Col Joseph S. Michalowski, 1961; Maj Robert L. Herman, 14 Mar 1962; Maj Emmett G. Saxon, 15 Dec 1963; Maj Edward Hernandez, 3 Apt 1964; Lt Col Robert L. Herman, 1 Aug 1964-unkn; unkn, 15 Sep 1965-22 Feb 1967; Lt Col Lloyd O. Hawkins, 23 Feb 1967-15 Sep 1968; Lt Col Robert K. Crouch, c. 16 Sep 1968; Lt Col William R. Powers, 25 Jun 1970; Lt Col James D. Black, 13 Apr 1972; Lt Col John O. Hanford, 18 Jun 1972; Lt Col Eugene F. Martin, by 30 Jun 1972; Lt Col Richard A. Flietz, 26 Apr 1974; Lt Col Robert Wagner, Jun 1977; Lt Col Gary E. Cox, 1 Mar 1979; Lt Col Walter T. West, 28 Feb 1981; Lt Col John P. Jumper, 1 Mar 1983; Lt Col T. Ryan Torkelson, 14 Jun 1983; Lt Col James E. Sandstrom, 28 Jun 1985; Lt Col Michael Voss,1 May 1987; Lt Col Michael R. Scott, 7 Oct 1988-1 Jul 1989.  Lt Col R. Larry Brough, 1 Aug 1992-29 Jun 1993.   

 

Aircraft.  P-38, 1943-1945.  F-84, 1952-1954; F-86, 1955-1957; F-100, 1957-1965; F-4, 1967-1968; F-111, 1969-1975; F-4, 1975-1981; F-16, 1981-1989.  EC-130, 1992-1993; EF-111, 1992-1993.   

 

Operations.   Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), Apr 1944-May 1945.  Combat in Korea, Aug 1952-Jul 1953.  Deployed at Tahkli AB, Thailand, Sep-Dec 1962.  Not operational, Sep 1965-Feb 1967.  F-4D replacement training unit, Sep 1967-Sep 1968.  Received F-111s in Mar 1969.  Performed combat operations in Southeast Asia, Oct 1972-Mar 1973.  Conducted F-111 replacement training, Jul 1973-Jun 1975; F-4 training, 1975-1981; F-16 training, 1981-1989.  Conducted electronic warfare training for Air Force special operations, Aug 1992-Jun 1993.    

 

Service Streamers.  None.

 

Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Air Offensive, Europe; Northern France; Normandy; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.   Korea: Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1953.  Vietnam: Vietnam Ceasefire.

 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations:  France, 22 Aug 1944; Korea, 1 Dec 1952-30 Apr 1953.  Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Apr 2014-30 Jun 2014; 1 Oct 2014-30 Sep 2015; 1 Oct 2015-31 Mar 2017.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  9 Mar 1961-9 Mar 1962; 1 Jun 1987-[1 Jul] 1989. Citation in the Order of the Day, Belgian Army: 6 Jun-30 Sep 1944; 16 Dec 1944-25 Jan 1945.  Belgian Fourragere.  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 10 Jul 1952-30 Mar 1953.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 28 Sep 1972-28 Jan 1973.   

 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 3 Jan 2018.

 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 29 Jun 1993.

 

Supersedes statement prepared on 4 Dec 2009.

 

Emblem.  Approved on 15 Jul 1954.

 

Prepared by John M. Lacomia

 

Reviewed by James M. Musser.