316 Operations Group

Lineage.  Established as 316 Transport Group on 2 Feb 1942.  Activated on 14 Feb 1942.  Redesignated as: 316 Troop Carrier Group on 1 Jul 1942; 316 Troop Carrier Group, Medium, on 23 Aug 1948; 316 Troop Carrier Group, Heavy on 8 Oct 1949; 316 Troop Carrier Group, Medium, on 28 Jan 1950.  Inactivated on 18 Jun 1957.  Redesignated as 316 Tactical Airlift Group on 23 Aug 1978.  Activated on 1 Oct 1978.   Inactivated on 1 Oct 1989.  Redesignated as 316 Airlift Support Group, and activated, on 1 Apr 1992.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1994.  Redesignated as 316 Operations Group on 21 Jun 2006.  Activated on 22 Jun 2006.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 2010.  Activated on 25 Jun 2020.
Assignments.  Air Service Command, 14 Feb 1942;  50 Transport Wing, 31 Mar 1942; 52 Troop Carrier Wing, 20 Jun 1942; 53 Troop Carrier Wing, 12 Oct 1942;  50 Troop Carrier Wing, 3 Nov 1942;  Ninth Air Force, Nov 1942; IX Air Service Command, 24 Feb 1943; 52 Troop  Carrier Wing, 26 Aug 1943; 60 Troop Carrier Wing, 10 Jun 1945; 50 Troop Carrier Wing, 9 Oct 1945;  Third Air Force, 31 Jul 1946;  Ninth Air Force, 1 Nov 1946; 316 Troop Carrier Wing, 15 Aug 1947;  314 Troop Carrier Wing, 4 Nov 1949;  483 Troop Carrier Wing, 18 Mar 1955-18 Jun 1957.  374 Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Oct 1978-1 Oct 1989.  Twenty Second Air Force, 1 Apr 1992; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-1 Jul 1994.  316 Wing, 22 Jun 2006-1 Oct 2010.  316 Wing, 25 Jun 2020-.                                                                              

Operational Components.  Squadrons.  1 Helicopter: 22 Jun 2006-1 Oct 2010; 25 Jun 2020-.  13 Airlift: 1 Apr-1 Jun 1992.  16 Troop Carrier: 5 Oct 1950-14 Nov 1954.  19 Airlift: 1 Apr-1 Jun 1992.   36 Transport (later, 36 Troop Carrier): 14 Feb 1942-18 Jun 1957.    37 Transport (later, 37 Troop Carrier): 14 Feb 1942-8 May 1952 (detached 21 Aug 1950-8 May 1952); 8 May 1952-18 Jun 1957.  38 Transport (later, 38 Troop Carrier): 14 Feb-18 May 1942.  44 Transport (later, 44 Troop Carrier): 15 Jun 1942-May 1945.  45 Transport (later, 45 Troop Carrier): 15 Jun 1942-May 1945.  75 Troop Carrier: 11 Dec 1945-22 Nov 1949; 20 Dec 1952-18 Jun 1957.  77 Troop Carrier: 11 Dec 1945-10 Jun 1946.  345 Tactical Airlift: 1 Oct 1978-1 Oct 1989.  1403 Military Airlift: 1 Aug 1984-1 Oct 1989.  

Stations.  Patterson Fld, OH, 14 Feb 1942; Bowman Fld, KY, 17 Jun 1942; Lawson Fld, GA, 9 Aug 1942; Del Valle AAB, TX, 29 Sep-12 Nov 1942; Deversoir, Egypt, 23 Nov 1942; El Adem, Egypt, 10 Dec 1942; Fayid, Egypt, Jan 1943; Nouvion, Algeria, 9 May 1943;  Guercif, French Morocco, 29 May 1943; Enfidalville, Tunisia, 21 Jun 1943;  Mazzara, Sicily, 3 Sep 1943;  Borizzo, Sicily, 18 Oct 1943-12 Feb 1944;  Cottesmore, England, 15 Feb 1944-10 May 1945; Pope Field, NC, 25 May 1945; Greenville AAB (later, AFB), SC, 25 Aug 1947; Smyrna ( later, Sewart) AFB, TN, 4 Nov 1949-15 Nov 1954;  Ashiya AB, Kyushu, Japan, 15 Nov 1954-18 Jun 1957.  Yokoto AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1978-1 Oct 1989.  Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Apr 1992-1 Jul 1994.  Andrews AFB, MD, 22 Jun 2006-1 Oct 2010.  Joint Base Andrews-NAF Washington, MD, 25 Jun 2020-.

Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater.  

Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe.

 Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Sicily, 25 Nov 1942-25 Aug 1943; Sicily, 11 Jul 1943; France, [6-7] Jun 1944.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award:  1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 11 Jul 2022.

Supersedes statement prepared on 1 Oct 2010.

Emblem.  Pending.

Prepared by Melissa Lahue.

Reviewed by Margaret Ream.