HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

60 Fighter Squadron (AETC)

Lineage.  Constituted as 60 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 60 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 60 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 8 Feb 1945.  Inactivated on 8 Dec 1945.  Redesignated as 60 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 17 Jul 1946.  Activated on 20 Aug 1946. Redesignated as: 60 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 14 Jun 1948; 60 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950.  Inactivated on 30 Apr 1971.  Redesignated as 60 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 18 May 1971. Activated on 1 Sep 1971.  Redesignated as 60 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 1 Oct 2009.  Activated on 20 Aug 2021. 

 Assignments.  33 Pursuit (later, 33 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941–8 Dec 1945.  33 Fighter (later, 33 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 20 Aug 1946; 4707 Defense (later, 4707 Air Defense) Wing, 6 Feb 1952; 33 Fighter Group, 18 Aug 1955; 4735 Air Defense Group, 18 Aug 1957; Boston Air Defense Sector, 1 Aug 1959; 35 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966; 21 Air Division, 19 Nov 1969–30 Apr 1971.  33 Tactical Fighter (later, 33 Fighter) Wing, 1 Sep 1971; 33 Operations Group, 1 Dec 1991–1 Oct 2009.  33 Operations Group, 20 Aug 2021-.

Stations.  Mitchel Field, NY, 15 Jan 1941; Bolling Field, DC, 8 Dec 1941–12 Oct 1942; Port Lyautey, French Morocco, 10 Nov 1942; Casablanca, French Morocco, 17 Nov 1942; Oujda, Algeria, 6 Dec 1942; Telergma, Algeria, 26 Dec 1942; Youks-les-Bains, Algeria, c. 6 Jan 1943; Telergma, Algeria, 17 Feb 1943; Berteaux, Algeria, 2 Mar 1943; Ebba Ksour, Tunisia, 12 Apr 1943; Menzel Temime, Tunisia, 22 May 1943; Sousse, Tunisia, 10 Jun 1943; Pantelleria, 21 Jun 1943; Licata, Sicily, 17 Jul 1943; Paestum, Italy, 13 Sep 1943; Santa Maria, Italy, 18 Nov 1943 (operated from Paestum, Italy, 1–31 Dec 1943); Cercola, Italy, c. 1 Jan–c. 5 Feb 1944; Karachi, India, c. 20 Feb 1944; Shwangliu, China, c. 17 Apr 1944; Nagaghuli, India, c. 1 Sep 1944; Sahmaw, Burma, 20 Nov 1944; Myitkyina, Burma, 8 May 1945; Piardoba, India, 1 Oct–15 Nov 1945; Camp Shanks, NY, 7–8 Dec 1945.  Neubiberg, Germany, 20 Aug 1946; Bad Kissingen, Germany, Jul–25 Aug 1947; Andrews Field, MD, 25 Aug 1947; Roswell AAFld (later, Walker AFB), NM, 16 Sep 1947; Otis AFB, MA, 16 Nov 1948; Westover AFB, MA, 10 Aug 1950; Otis AFB, MA, 18 Aug 1955–30 Apr 1971.  Eglin AFB, FL, 1 Sep 1971–1 Oct 2009 (deployed at Dhahran AB, Saudi Arabia, c. 15 Jan-15 Mar 1992; 17 Mar-15 Jun 1993; Doha, Qatar, 25 Jun-1 Sep 1996; Shaikh Isa, Bahrain, 20 Jan-2 Apr 1998; Incirlik AB, Turkey, 23 Jul-12 Sep 1998; Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia, 19 Dec 1998-12 Jan 1999; 10 Mar-11 Jun 2001).  Eglin AFB, FL, 20 Aug 2021-.

Commanders.  Maj Franklin W. Horton, Jan 1941; Capt Charles H. Duncan, 20 Nov 1942; Maj Henry H. Norman, 17 Dec 1942; Maj Levi R. Chase, 5 Jan 1943; Maj Edward J. Daly, 2 Jul 1943; Maj Samuel T. N. Carter, 13 Dec 1943; Maj Morgen S. Tyler Jr., 26 Jun 1944; Capt Charles R. Langdon, Feb 1945; Capt Frank A. Duncan, Apr 1945; Lt Col Theodore H. Erb, May 1945-unkn.  Lt Col Alex C. Jamieson, 20 Aug 1946; Lt Col Shannon Christian, 21 Jun 1947; not manned, 25 Aug-15 Sep 1947; Maj Kendall E. Carlson, c. 15 Sep 1947; Maj William R. Young, Jan 1948; Lt Col Edward F. LaClare, May 1948; Maj Raymond J. Lien, Sep 1949; Lt Col Glenn T. Eagleston, 3 Feb 1950; Lt Col Donald S. Glover, 11 Nov 1950; Maj Ernest W. Mack, 11 Feb 1952; Lt Col Charles K. Peters, 19 Mar 1952;  Maj Alphonse J. Coleman, c. Dec 1952; Maj Daniel James Jr., 18 Aug 1955; Lt Col Oramel H. Skinner Jr., c. Jul 1956; Col Stanfort K. Moats, Jan 1958; Lt Col August E. Weil, Sep 1960; Lt Col Henry L. Warren, 1 Aug 1962; Maj T. F. Horan, c. Aug 1964; Lt Col Thomas Wille, c. Sep 1964; Lt Col Mervin M. Taylor, 16 Jul 1965; Lt Col Elwood A. Kees Jr., 23 Nov 1966; Lt Col Harold D. Hadder, 20 Mar 1968; Lt Col Clarence W. Lewis Jr., 23 Aug 1968; Lt Col Robert E. Prince, by Oct 1970-30 Apr 1971.  None (not manned), 1 Sep 1971-14 Jun 1979; Lt Col Sidney J. Wise, 15 Jun 1979-unkn; none (not manned), 17 Apr 1980-17 May 1981; Lt Col Ronald W. Iverson, 18 May 1981; Lt Col Dennis M. Ridnouer, 9 Oct 1981; Lt Col Harvey M. Smith, 11 Oct 1983; Lt Col Wendell H. Ward, 3 Oct 1985; Lt Col John F. Greene, 3 Dec 1986; Lt Col Richard Lane, 5 Dec 1988; Lt Col Steven J. Knight, 9 Mar 1990; Lt Col Felix Dupre, 2 Apr 1992; Lt Col Thomas K. Ayers, 12 Feb 1993; Lt Col Mark W. DeBolt, 6 Jul 1994; Lt Col  William C. Louisell, 29 Feb 1995; Lt Col Steve Miller, 18 May 1997; Lt Col Jay T. Denney, 26 Feb 1999; Lt Col Bradford P. Young, 12 Jan 2001; Lt Col Mark E. Lee; 3 Jul 2002-.

Aircraft.   P–39, 1941; P–40, 1941–1944; P–47, 1944–1945; P–38, 1945.  P (later F)–51, 1946–1949; F–84, 1948–1950; F–86, 1950–1955; F–94, 1955–1959; F–101, 1959–1971. F–15, 1979–1980, 1981–2009.

Operations.  Air defense of US, Dec 1941–Oct 1942.  Combat in Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO), 10 Nov 1942–2 Feb 1944, and China-Burma-India (CBI) Theater, 29 Apr 1944–2 Aug 1945.  Part of US occupation forces in Germany, 1946–1947.  Air defense of US, 1947–1971.  Not operational, 1 Sep 1971–15 Jun 1979.  F–15 training of PACAF crews, 15 Jun 1979–16 Apr 1980.  Not operational, 17 Apr 1980–1 Jul 1981.  Supported combat operations in Panama, Dec 1989–Jan 1990 and Southwest Asia (SWA), 26 Aug 1990–12 Apr 1991.  Rotated aircraft and personnel to SWA to enforce no fly zone over Iraq, 1994-2001.  Supported Operation Noble Eagle after 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the US. 

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Algeria-French Morocco with Arrowhead; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Air Combat, EAME Theater; India-Burma; Central Burma; China Defensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  Southwest Asia: Southwest Asia Ceasefire. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Panama, 1989–1990.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Central Tunisia, 15 Jan 1943. Air Force

Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 Jun 1979–22 Apr 1980; 1 May 1984–30 Apr 1986; 1 Apr 1990–31 Mar 1992; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 1999.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 5 Oct 2021.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2002.

Supersedes statement prepared on 1 Oct 2009. 

Emblem.  Pending.

Prepared by James Musser.

Reviewed by Margaret Ream.