HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

24 Fighter Squadron (ACC)

24 Fighter Squadron

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 

Lineage.  Organized as 19 Aero Squadron, c. early June 1917.  Redesignated as 24 Aero Squadron on 14 Jun 1917.  Demobilized on 1 Oct 1919.  Reconstituted, and consolidated (8 Apr 1924) with the 24 Squadron (Pursuit) (constituted on 30 Aug 1921; organized on 1 Oct 1921; redesignated 24 Pursuit Squadron on 25 Jan 1923).  Consolidated squadron retained designation 24 Pursuit Squadron.  Redesignated as: 24 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 6 Dec 1939; 24 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942.  Inactivated on 15 Oct 1946.  Activated on 25 Oct 2019.

Assignments.  Post Headquarters Kelly Field, Jun 1917; Headquarters Aviation Concentration Center, Jan 1918; unkn, Feb-Aug 1918; IV Corps Observation Group, 6 Aug 1918; First Army Observation Group, 22 Aug 1918; Third Army, 9 Apr 1919; III Corps Observation Group (attached to 2 Infantry Division), 6 May 1919; American Forces in Germany, 2 Jul 1919; unkn, Aug-1 Oct 1919.  Second Corps Area, 1 Oct 1921; Panama Canal Department, 30 Apr 1922; 6 Observation (later, Composite) Group, 27 May 1922; 20 Pursuit Group (attached to 6 Composite Group), 15 Nov 1930; 3 Attack Wing (remained attached to 6 Composite Group), 16 Jun 1932; 16 Pursuit (later, Fighter) Group, 1 Dec 1932; XXVI Fighter Command, 1 Nov 1943; 6 Fighter Wing, 25 Aug-15 Oct 1946.  495 Fighter Group (Active Associate), 25 Oct 2019-.

Stations.  Kelly Field, TX, Jun 1917; Garden City, NY, 3 Jan 1918; Wye, England, 31 Jan 1918; Narborough, England, 1 May 1918; St. Maixent, France, 22 Jul 1918; Ourches, France, 6 Aug 1918; Gondreville-sur-Moselle, France, 22 Aug 1918; Vavincourt, France, 22 Sep 1918; Weissenthurm, Germany, 7 May 1919: Mitchel Field, NY, c. 2 Aug 1919; Park Field, TN, Aug-1 Oct 1919.  Mitchel Field, NY, 1 Oct 1921; France Field, Canal Zone, 30 Apr 1922; Albrook Field, Canal Zone, 26 Oct 1932; La Joya, Panama, 15 Mar 1942; Albrook Field, Canal Zone, Sep 1942; La Joya, Panama, 10 Jan 1943; Albrook Field, Canal Zone, 28 May 1943; Howard Field, Canal Zone, 9 Jun 1943; Madden Field, Panama, 8 Mar 1944; France Field, Canal Zone, 15 Aug 1944-15 Oct 1946.  Fort Worth Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, TX, 25 Oct 2019-.

Commanders.  Capt Patrick Frissell, 15 Jun 1917; Maj John E. Rossell, 15 Jul 1917; 1Lt John Frost, 10 Nov 1917; 1Lt John M. Kelly, 1 May 1918; 1Lt Charles E. Harp, 22 Jul 1918; 1Lt Harry A. Miller, 6 Aug 1918; Capt Maury Hill, 1 Sep 1918; Capt Harry T. Wood, by Dec 1918; unkn, Jun-Oct 1919.  Capt Harry M. Smith, 1 Oct 1921; Capt Truman W. Allen, 5 Nov 1921; Capt Arthur E. Simonin, 17 Dec 1921; Capt William E. Farthing, 25 Mar 1922; 1Lt Walter H. Reid, 13 Apr 1925; Capt Thomas S. Voss, 7 May 1925; 1Lt James T. Curry Jr., 4 Jul 1926; 1Lt Roderick N. Ott, 10 Nov 1926; Capt Oliver W. Broberg, 14 Dec 1926; Capt Arthur E. Simonin, 9 Aug 1927; Maj Paul T. Bock, 13 Sep 1928; Capt Albert M. Guidera, 1 Aug 1929; Capt Alvan C. Kincaid, 19 Aug 1931; 1Lt Charles E. Cabell, 1 Sep 1932; Maj Allison M. Dixon, 1 Jun 1933; Maj Donald P. Muse, 30 Apr 1935; Maj Guy B. Henderson, 26 Sep 1935; 1Lt Leo W. DeRosier, 29 Oct 1936; 1Lt Edward H. Underhill, 21 Jul 1937; Capt John J. O’ Hara, 15 Jul 1938; 1Lt Von R. Shores Jr., 2 Jun 1939; Capt Roger J. Browne, c. Apr 40; unkn, Jan 1941-Oct 1946.

Aircraft.  Salmson 2A2, 1918-1919; DH-4, 1918-1919, 1922-1930; SPAD XIII, 1919.  Fokker D-7, 1921-1922; various SE-5, MB-3, PW-9, 1922-1930; P-12, 1930-1939; P-26, 1938-1939; P-36, 1936-1942; P-39, 1942-1943; P-70, 1942-1943; P-40, 1943-1944; P-38, 1945-1946; P-47, 1946.

Operations.  Engaged in combat as observation unit with First Army in France, 12 Sep-11 Nov 1918; later served with occupation forces in Germany, May-Jul 1919.  Goodwill flight to Guatemala, 7-12 Feb 1938; served as air defense unit for Panama Canal, 1922-1946.  

Service Streamers.  World War II: American Theater.

Campaign Streamers.  World War I: Lorraine; St Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  None.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 23 Sep 2020.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 1946.

Supersedes published information contained in Maurer Maurer (ed.), Combat Squadrons of the Air Force, World War II (Washington: USGPO, 1969) and addendum prepared c. 8 Jun 1976.

Emblem.  Approved on 18 Feb 1924; newest rendition approved on 30 Oct 2019.

Prepared by Margaret Ream.