HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

31 Test and Evaluation Squadron (ACC)

Lineage.  Organized as 31 Aero Squadron on 13 Jun 1917.  Demobilized on 14 Apr 1919.  Reconstituted, and redesignated 31 Bombardment Squadron, on 24 Mar 1923.  Activated on 1 Apr 1931.  Redesignated:  31 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 6 Dec 1939; 31 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940; 31 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 6 Mar 1944; 31 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 30 Apr 1946.  Inactivated on 10 Mar 1947.  Redesignated 31 Reconnaissance Squadron, Very Long Range, Photographic on 16 Sep 1947.  Activated on 20 Oct 1947.  Redesignated:  31 Reconnaissance Squadron, Very Long Range, Photo, RCM on 23 Dec 1947; 31 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic on 16 Jun 1949; 31 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Heavy on 16 Nov 1950; 31 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 1 Oct 1955.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Feb 1963.  Redesignated 31 Test and Evaluation Squadron on 12 Feb 1986.  Activated on 1 Jul 1986.

 

Assignments.  Unkn, 13 Jun-Sep 1917; Third Aviation Instruction Center, Sep 1917-Jan 1919; unkn, Jan-14 Apr 1919.  7 Bombardment Group, attached on 1 Apr 1931, assigned on 30 Jun 1931; 5 Composite (later, 5 Bombardment; 5 Reconnaissance) Group, 1 Feb 1938-10 Mar 1947.  71 Reconnaissance Group, 20 Oct 1947; Fifth Air Force (attached to 71 Reconnaissance Group), 18 Aug 1948; Thirteenth Air Force, 16 Mar 1949; 311 Air Division, 1 Apr 1949; Second Air Force, 1 Nov 1949; 5 Strategic Reconnaissance Group, 1 Dec 1949 (attached to Far East Air Forces, Dec 1949-16 Nov 1950; 5 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 5 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 5 Bombardment) Wing, 16 Jun 1952; 4126 Strategic Wing, 1 Oct 1959-1 Feb 1963 (attached to 5 Bombardment Wing, 2 Oct 1959-18 Jan 1960).  Strategic Air Command, 1 Jul 1986; USAF Air Warfare Center, 1 Jun 1992; 79 (later, 53) Test and Evaluation Group, 15 Apr 1993-.

 

Aircraft.  Nieuport, types 21, 24 biss, and 27, 1918.  In addition to Y1B-7, B-10, B-12, and O-38, apparently included B-3 during period 1931-1937; B-18, 1937-1942; B-17, 1941-1943; B-24, 1943-1945.  F-13, 1947-1948; F-9, 1947; F-2, 1947-1948; RB-29, 1948-1951; RB-36, 1951-1955; B/RB-36, 1955-1958; B-52, 1959-1963. EF-111, 1986-1997;  B-1, 1996-; B-2, 1996-; RQ-3, 1996-1999; F-22, 1997-2003; RQ-4, 1998-; MQ-9, 2002-; F-35, 2013-.

 

Stations.  Camp Kelly, TX, 13 Jun-11 Aug 1917; Etampes, France, 19 Sep 1917; Issoudun, France, c. 23 Sep 1917; Bordeaux, France, c. 6 Jan-c. 18 Mar 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, c. 5-14 Apr 1919.  March Field, CA, 1 Apr 1931; Hamilton Field, CA, 5 Dec 1934; Hickam Field, TH, 8 Feb 1938; Kipapa, TH, 23 May 1942; Kualoa, TH, 9 Sep-9 Nov 1942; Espiritu Santo, 30 Nov 1942; Guadalcanal, 17 Jan 1943 (operated from Munda, New Georgia, 2 Feb-13 Mar 1944); Momote Airfield, Los Negros, c. 20 Apr 1944; Wakde, c. 20 Aug 1944; Noemfoor, 26 Sep 1944; Morotai, c. 16 Oct 1944; Samar, c. 17 Mar 1945; Clark Field, Luzon, Dec 1945-10 Mar 1947.  Yokota AB, Japan, 20 Oct 1947; Kadena Field, Okinawa, 16 Mar 1949; Yokota AB, Japan, c. 12 Jul 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 14 Aug-16 Nov 1950; Travis AFB, CA, 16 Nov 1950; Beale AFB, CA, 18 Jan 1960-1 Feb 1963.  Edwards AFB, CA, 1 Jul 1986-.

 

Commanders.  1st Lt John E. Russel, 26 Jan 1917; Capt Carl A. “Tooey” Spaatz, 13 Jul 1917; 1st Lt Edward Buford Jr., Dec 1917; Lt Arthur R. Hoddick, 23 Dec 1917; Lt Everette Lee, 30 Dec 1917; Lt Robert von Ezdorf, 10 Jan 1918; Lt Gouverneur Hoes, 1918; Capt Robert L. Walsh, 1918; Lt Clarence Oliver, 1918; Lt Henry C. Ferguson, 1918; Lt John Willard, 1918; Lt James B. Andrews, 6 Dec 1918-14 Apr 1919.  Capt Earle C. Harper, 1 Apr 1931; Capt H. U. Beaton, 4 Dec 1931; 1st Lt R. A. Snavely, 24 Jun 1932; Maj Harold D. Smith, 6 Jan 1934; Maj James E. Taylor, 17 Nov1936-unkn; Capt Walter R. Agee, 11 Jan 1939;  Capt Hugh F. McCaffery Jr., 6 Mar 1940; Maj  Russell L. Waldron, 4 Mar 1941; Lt Col Rhudy, 23 Dec 1941; Maj Richard Carmichael, 1 Feb 1942; Capt George A. Blakey, 10 Feb 1942; Maj Rutledge, 24 Mar 1942; Maj George E. Glober, 21 Jun 1942; Maj F. T. Brady, 30 Mar 1943; Maj Morris W. Slack, 17 Jun 1943; Lt Col Joseph C. Reddoch Jr., 7 Aug 1943; Maj John F. Britton, 17 Jun 1943; Maj Francis E. Riggs, 10 Dec 1943-unkn; Capt William R. Fallin Jr., (by Jul) 1944; Maj George T. Davis, 24 Jul 1944; Maj Everett C. Rowe, 5 Jan 1945; Capt Everett B. Thurlow, 26 Apr-(at least) Sep 1945; Unkn, Sep 1945-10 Mar 1947.  Lt Col William L. Gray, 21 Oct 1947; Maj George Prodanovich, 17 Nov 1947; Maj Russell E. Cheever, 23 Jan 1948; Lt Col John Larkin, 1 Mar 1948; Maj Alden D. Jacobson, 7 Jun 1948; Lt Col Harry L. Evans, 18 Aug 1948; Lt Col Augustus F. Taute, (by Apr) 1949; Maj Roger L. Howard, 9 May 1949; Maj Ernest W. Elston, 21 Sep 1949; Lt Col Edward D. Edwards, 6 Oct 1949; Lt Col Robert B. Hurley, (by 1 Feb) 1951; Lt Col George H. Johnston, May 1953; Lt Col Edward D. H. Maddox (by 31 Jan) 1955; Lt Col Earl L. Hehn Jr., 2 Jan 1958; Lt Col Fred S. Hodges, 1 Jul 1960-1 Feb 1963.  Lt. Col Robert Behler, 1 Jul 1986; Lt Col Thomas E. Hughston, May 1988; Lt Col Wilhelm F. Percival, 26 Jun 1990; Lt Col Curtis M. Bedke, 22 May 1992; Lt Col James Neumeister, 25 Jun 1993; Lt Col John O. Dunstan, 3 Aug 1994; Lt Col Robert H. Zielinski, 25 Nov 1996; Lt Col John W. Hannen Jr., 24 Sep 1998; Lt Col Donald S. Watrous, 16 Jun 2000; Lt Col S. Scott Davis, 9 Jul 2002; Lt Col David G. Rose, 18 Mar 2004; Lt Col Kyle W. Robinson, 15 Sep 2005; Lt Col David A. Kivioja, 6 Jul 2007; Lt Col Russell J. Hart Jr., 12 Jun 2009; Lt Col Steven J. Tittel, 27 Jun 2011; Lt Col Brian P. O’Neill, 10 May 2013; Lt Col Matthew R. Yeatter, 29 May 2015; Lt Col Nicholas R. Ihde, 29 May 2017-.

 

Service Streamers.  World War I Theater of Operations

 

Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Central Pacific; Guadalcanal; New Guinea;  Northern Solomons; Eastern Mandates; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  Korea:  UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention.

 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations:  Woleai Island, 18 Apr-15 May 1944; Borneo, 30 Sep 1944.  Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): [1942].  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jun 1988-30 Jun 1990; 1 Jul 1990-29 May 1992; 30 May 1992-29 May 1994; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jul 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Jul 2006-31 May 2008.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation:  7 Jul-[16 Nov 1950].

 

Lineage, Assignments, Aircraft, Operations, Stations, and Honors through 9 Aug 2018.

 

Supersedes statement prepared on 10 Sep 2003.

 

Emblem.  Approved on 10 Sep 1934.  Newest rendition approved on 10 Aug 2007.

 

Prepared by: Carl E. Bailey.