HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

Commandant of Cadets (USAFA)

Lineage.   Established as 34 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941.  Redesignated as 34 Bombardment Group, Heavy, c. 15 Feb 1944.  Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945.  Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 34 Tactical Group, which was established, and activated, on 19 Jun 1963.  Organized on 8 Jul 1963.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 8 Jul 1965.  Redesignated as 34 Training Wing on 30 Sep 1994.  Activated on 31 Oct 1994.  Redesignated as Commandant of Cadets on 30 Aug 2006.

 Assignments.  2 Bombardment Wing, 15 Jan 1941; 4 Bombardment Wing, 3 Jun 1941; 1 Bomber Command, 5 Sep 1941; 2 (later, Second) Air Force, 27 Jan 1942; 16 Bombardment Training (later, 16 Bombardment Operational Training) Wing, c. 15 Dec 1942; 93 Combat Bombardment Wing, c. 26 Apr 1944; 45 Combat Bombardment Wing, 24 May 1945; 20 Bombardment Wing, 18 Jun–28 Aug 1945.  Pacific Air Forces, 19 Jun 1963; 2 Air Division, 8 Jul 1963–8 Jul 1965.  United States Air Force Academy, 31 Oct 1994–.


Operational Components.    Group.  34 Operations:  31 Oct 1994-4 Oct 2004. 

Squadrons.  1 Reconnaissance (later, 391 Bombardment):  attached 15 Jan 1941–24 Feb 1942, assigned 25 Feb 1942–28 Aug 1945.  1 Air Commando:  8 Jul 1963–8 Jul 1965. 4 Bombardment:  15 Jan 1941–28 Aug 1945.  7 Bombardment:  15 Jan 1941– 28 Aug 1945.  8 Bombardment: attached 5 Aug–3 Nov 1964.  13 Bombardment: attached 5 Aug–3 Nov 1964; 17 Feb–16 May 1965.  18 Bombardment:  15 Jan 1941–28 Aug 1945.  19 Tactical Air Support:  8 Jul 1963–8 Aug 1964; 21 Oct 1964–8 Jul 1965.  602 Fighter (Commando):  18 Oct 1964–8 Jul 1965.

Stations.   Langley Field, VA, 15 Jan 1941; Westover Field, MA, 29 May 1941; Pendleton Field, OR, 27 Jan 1942; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, c. 13 May 1942; Geiger Field, WA, 4 Jul 1942; Ephrata, WA, 1 Dec 1942; Blythe, CA, 15 Dec 1942–Apr 1944; Mendlesham, England, c. 26 Apr 1944–c. 25 Jul 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, Aug–28 Aug 1945.  Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam, 8 Jul 1963–8 Jul 1965. United States Air Force Academy, CO, 31 Oct 1994–.


Commanders.   Maj John W. Monahan, 15 Jan 1941; Lt Col Harold D. Smith, 1 Mar 1941; Maj Ford J. Lauer, 9 Jan 1942; Col Ralph E. Koon, 12 Feb 1942; Maj Irvine A. Rendel, 21 Jul 1942; Maj John A. Rouse, 24 Feb 1943; Lt Col John E. Carmack, 15 Sep 1943; Col Ernest F. Wackwitz Jr., c. 5 Jan 1944; Col William E. Creer, 8 Sep 1944; Lt Col Eugene B. Lebailly, 29 May–c. Aug 1945.  None (not manned), 19 Jun–7 Jul 1963; Col Coleman O. Williams, 8 Jul 1963; Col Robert L. Loughry, 12 Nov 1963; Col Benjamin S. Preston Jr., 1 Feb 1964; Col William E. Bethea, 20 Jun 1964; Col Philip Brooks, 8 Jun–8 Jul 1965.  Maj Gen Patrick K. Gamble, 31 Oct 1994; Brig Gen John Hopper Jr., 7 Nov 1994; Brig Gen Stephen R. Lorenz, 27 Aug 1996; Brig Gen Mark A. Welsh III, 14 Jun 1999;  Brig Gen S. Taco Gilbert III, 3 Aug 2001; Brig. Gen. Johnny A. Weida, 10 Apr 2003; Brig Gen Susan Y. Desjardins, Dec 2005; Brig Gen Samuel D. Cox, 15 Oct 2008; Brig Gen Richard M. Clark, 9 Jul 2010; Brig Gen Gregory J. Lengyel, 25 Jun 2012; Brig Gen Stephen C. Williams, 1 Jul 2014; Col John F. Price, Jr., 10 Mar 2017; Col Kristin E. Goodwin, 15 May 2017-. 


Aircraft.   PT–47, 1941; LB–30, 1941; B–18, 1941; B–17, 1941–1942, 1944–1945; B–24, 1942–1944.  O–1, 1963–1965; U–10, 1963–1965; B–26, 1963–1964; RB–26, 1963–1964; T–28, 1963–1964; C–47, 1963–1965; A–1, 1964–1965; B–57, 1964, 1965.

 

Operations.   Flew patrol missions along the east coast after the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor.  Served as a replacement training unit from mid-1942 until the end of 1943, and then prepared for overseas duty with B–24s.  Moved to England in Apr 1944 and entered combat on 23 May 1944.  Helped to prepare for the Normandy invasion by bombing airfields in France and Germany and supported the landing by attacking coastal defenses and communications targets.  Supported ground forces at St Lo, 24–25 Jul, and attacked V– weapons sites, gun emplacements, and supply lines during the summer, 1944. Converted to B–17s and engaged primarily in bombardment of strategic objectives from Oct 1944 to Feb 1945.  Began in March 1945 the interdiction of enemy communications and support of Allied ground forces.  After V–E Day, carried food to flooded areas of Holland and transported prisoners of war from German camps to Allied centers. Organized in Jul 1963 to train Republic of Vietnam Air Force (RVNAF) personnel in counterinsurgency operations.  Provided training for RVNAF strike pilots, forward air controllers, and observers.  Also flew a variety of combat missions, including close air support, escort and interdiction, psychological warfare, aerial supply, forward air control and tactical liaison.  Pioneered tactical weapons and munitions, such as the A–1 Skyraider, the minigun, the daisycutter, and the gunship.  Aircrews of the 1 Air Commando Squadron performed the first combat tests of the FC–47 gunship beginning Dec 1964.  6251 Tactical Fighter Wing replaced the group in Jul 1965.   In late 1994, the 34 Training Wing encompassed the Commandant of Cadets at the United States Air Force Academy as the administrative organization responsible for cadet leadership and military training programs, instruction in military and airmanship courses, and general supervision of cadet life activities.

 

Service Streamers.   None.

 

Campaign Streamers.   World War II:  Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Vietnam:  Vietnam Advisory; Vietnam Defensive.

 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  [8 Jul] 1963–31 Jul 1964; 1 Sep 1994-31 Oct 1995.  Air Force Organizational Excellence Award: 1 Jan 2005-31 Dec 2006.     

 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 25 Apr 2018.

 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Jun 2003.

 

Supersedes statement prepared on 31 Mar 2008. 

 

Emblem.   Approved on 4 Nov 1941; revised on 15 Oct 1997.

 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.