HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

50 Attack Squadron (ACC)

50 Attack Squadron

50 Attack Squadron

Lineage. Organized as 50 Aero Squadron on 6 Aug 1917.  Redesignated as: 50 Squadron on 14 Mar 1921; 50 Observation Squadron on 25 Jan 1923.  Inactivated on 1 Aug 1927.  Activated on 1 Nov 1930.  Redesignated as: 50 Reconnaissance Squadron on 25 Jan 1938; 50 Reconnaissance Squadron (Medium Range) on 6 Dec 1939; 50 Reconnaissance Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940; 431 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 22 Apr 1942; 431 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, c. Apr 1944; 5 Reconnaissance Squadron, Very Long Range, Photo, on 29 Apr 1946.  Inactivated on 20 Oct 1947.  Redesignated as 50 Airmanship Training Squadron on 30 Sep 1983.  Activated on 1 Oct 1983.  Redesignated as: 50 Training Squadron on 31 Oct 1994; 50 Education Squadron on 1 Jan 2002.  Inactivated on 1 Aug 2005.  Redesignated as 50 Attack Squadron on 13 Feb 2018.  Activated on 27 Feb 2018. 

Assignments. Unkn, 6 Aug 1917-Sep 1918; I Corps Observation Group, Sep-Nov 1918; unkn, Nov 1918-Sep 1919; Second Wing, Sep 1919 (attached to First Army Observation Group, c. Oct 1919); First Army Observation Group, 24 May 1920; Air Service Field Officers’ School, 10 Feb 1921 (attached to 1 Provisional Air Brigade for operations, 6 may-3 Oct 1921); 2 Wing (attached to Air Service Field Officers’ [later, Air Service Tactical; Air Corps Tactical] School), 8 Aug 1922; Air Corps Training Center, Jun-1 Aug 1927.  5 Composite (later, 5 Bombardment) Group, assigned on 1 Nov 1930, and attached on 12 Oct 1938; 11 Bombardment Group, attached on 1 Feb 1940, and assigned on 25 Feb 1942; 5 Reconnaissance Group, 3 Feb-20 Oct 1947.  United States Air Force Academy, 1 Oct 1983; 34 Education Group, 31 Oct 1994-1 Aug 2005.  432 Operations Group, 27 Feb 2018-. 

Stations. Kelly Field, TX, 6 Aug-28 Dec 1917; Romsey, England, 24 Jan 1918; Grantham, England, 4 Feb 1918; Winchester, England, 3 Jul 1918; Amanty, France, 27 Jul 1918; Behonne, France, 4 Sep 1918; Bicqueley, France, 8 Sep 1918; Remicourt, France, 24 Sep 1918; Clermont-en-Argonne, France, 28 Oct 1918; Langres, France (operated from Longeau), 6 Dec 1918; Clamecy, France, 19 Jan-19 Apr 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, 9 May 1919; Scott Field, IL, 27 May 1919; Langley Field, VA, Aug 1919; Brooks Field, TX, 25 Jun-1 Aug 1927.  Luke Field, Territory of Hawaii (TH), 1 Nov 1930; Hickam Field, TH, 9 Oct 1939; Viti Levu, 24 Jul 1942; Espiritu Santo, 1 Nov 1942-28 Mar 1943; Hickam Field, TH, 8 Apr 1943; Funafuti, 11 Nov 1943; Tarawa, 16 Jan 1944; Kwajalein, 31 Mar 1944; Guam, 21 Oct 1944; Okinawa, 2 Jul 1945; Manila, Luzon, Dec 1945; Dark Field, Luzon, 15 Jun 1946-20 Oct 1947.  USAF Academy, CO, 1 Oct 1983-1 Aug 2005.  Shaw AFB, SC, 27 Feb 2018-. 

Commanders.  None (not manned), 6-27 Aug 1917; Maj Patrick Frissel, 28 Aug 1917; Capt H. F. Wehrle, Oct 1917; 1 Lt Gordon Dodge, 5 Nov 1917; Maj H. F. Davis, 11 Dec 1917; 1 Lt H. A. Sharrett, 4 Feb 1918; 2d Lt C. D. Burrell, 20 Mar 1918; 1 Lt Gus Kohn, 22 Jul 1918; Capt Daniel P. Morse Jr., 28 Jul 1918-unkn; unkn, c. 1918-c. Jun 1927; 1 Lt Byron T. Burt, c. Jun 1927-unkn.  Capt Frank H. Prichard, 1 Nov 1930; Capt U. G. Jones, c. 21 Mar 1931; 1 Lt E T. Noyes, 1 Oct 1931; Lt Fay O. Dice, 19 Oct 1931; Capt Charles G. Brenneman, 20 Oct 1931; Maj Lucas V. Beau Jr., c. 13 Oct 1934; 1 Lt Charles F. Born, 17 Sep 1936; 1 Lt Leland S. Stranathan, acting, 14 Jan 1937, permanent, 11 Mar 1937; Capt Homer W. Ferguson, 15 Sep 1937; Maj Warren H. Higgins, 25 Sep 1939-unkn; 1 Lt Robert M. Stillman, 25 Jun 1940; Maj Warren H. Higgins, c. 1941; Lt Col Walter C. Sweeney Jr., 6 Aug 1941; Maj Marion N. Pharr, Jun-7 Aug 1942; unkn, 7 Aug-Dec 1942; Maj G. E. Howard, 3 Dec 1942-unkn, Maj Joe O. Will Jr., by Apr 1943; Maj Kenneth O. Tindall, 20 May 1943; Maj Ivan A. Berry 28 Jan 1944; Maj Nicholas Lund, 30 Jul 1944 (temporary); Capt Clare H. Royce, 7 Aug 1944 (temporary); Maj Ivan A. Berry, c. Nov 1944; Maj Nathan G. Mahaffey, c. 26 Feb 1945; Capt Arthur F. George, 25 Oct 1945-unkn; none (not manned), c. Dec 1945-14 Jun 1946; Maj Philip O. Robertson, 15 Jun 1946; Lt Col Theodore W. Tucker, 29 Aug 1946; Lt Col Richard M. Craig, 21 Ju-20 Oct 1947.   

Aircraft.  DH-4, 1918-1919; in addition to DH-4, apparently included SE-5 during period 1919-1927.  O-19, 1930-1936; in addition to B-12, included A-3, P-12, and others at various times during period 1936-1938; B-18, 1938-1941; B-17, 1941-1943; B-24, 1943-1945; F-13, 1946-1947; F-7, 1946-1947; C-47, 1946; C-46, 1946-1947; FB-17, 1947. 

Operations. Combat as corps observation unit with I Army Corps, 12 Sep-6 Nov 1918; working principally with III Corps School, instructed personnel of ground services in mission and functions of military aviation, Dec 1918-Apr 1919.  Demonstrations of effectiveness of aerial bombardment on warships, Jun-Sep 1921.  Observation training and missions from Hawaii, Nov 1930-Dec 1941.  Search mission from Hawaii, 8 Dec 1941-Jul 1942; May-Oct 1943.  Combat in Central Pacific, Jun 1942; May, Jun, Jul, Sep, 1943; in South and Southwest Pacific, 2 Aug 1942-c. 16 Feb 1943; and in Central and Western Pacific, 13 Nov 1943-12 Aug 1945.  Not operational after moving without personnel or equipment to Manila, Luzon, in Dec 1945.  Remanned on 15 Jun 1946.  Photomapping in Philippines, Formosa, and the Pescadores, 1946-1947. 

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: St. Mihiel; Lorraine; Meuse-Argonne.  World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; Guadalcanal; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: South Pacific, [2 Aug-Oct] 1942.  Presidential Unit Citation: [1942].  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1985-30 Sep 1986; 1 Jan 1988-31 Dec 1989; 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1991; 1 Sep 1994-31 Oct 1995.  Air Force Organizational Excellence Award: 1 Sep 1992-31 Aug 1994. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 20 Mar 2018.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 20 Oct 1947. 

Supersedes statement prepared in 2005. 

Emblem. Approved on 14 Mar 1996. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.