Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 388 Fighter Wing (ACC)

388 FIGHTER WING (ACC)

Posted 12/27/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
388 Fighter Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 388 Fighter-Day Wing on 23 Mar 1953. Redesignated 388 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 5 Nov 1953. Activated on 23 Nov 1953. Inactivated on 10 Dec 1957. Redesignated 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, and activated, on 1 May 1962. Organized on 1 Oct 1962. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 8 Feb 1964. Activated on 14 Mar 1966. Organized on 8 Apr 1966. Redesignated 388 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991.

Assignments. Ninth Air Force, 23 Nov 1953; Twelfth Air Force, 12 Dec 1954-10 Dec 1957. Tactical Air Command, 1 May 1962; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Oct 1962- 8 Feb 1964. Pacific Air Forces, 14 Mar 1966; Thirteenth Air Force, 8 Apr 1966 (attached to Seventh Air Force, 8 Apr 1966-14 Feb 1973; US Support Activities Group, Seventh Air Force, 15 Feb 1973-c. 30 Jun 1975); 17 Air Division, 1 Jul 1975; Twelfth Air Force, 23 Dec 1975-.

Components. Groups. 388 Fighter-Bomber (later, 388 Operations): 23 Nov 1953-10 Dec 1957; 1 Dec 1991-.
Squadrons. 3 Tactical Fighter: 15 Mar 1973-15 Dec 1975. 4 Tactical Fighter (later, 4 Fighter): 23 Dec 1975-1 Dec 1991 (detached 28 Aug 1990-27 Mar 1991). 7 Airborne Command Control: 30 Apr 1972-22 May 1974. 13 Tactical Fighter: attached 15 May 1966-20 Oct 1967. 16 Special Operations: attached 19 Jul 1974-8 Dec 1975. 16 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 16 Tactical Fighter): 1 Jan 1979-30 Jun 1986. 17 Wild Weasel: 1 Dec 1971-15 Nov 1974. 34 Tactical Fighter (later, 34 Fighter): attached 15 May 1966-14 Mar 1971, assigned 15 Mar 1971-1 Dec 1991. 35 Tactical Fighter: attached c. 12 Jun-c. 10 Oct 1972. 42 Tactical Electronic Warfare: attached c. 21 Sep-14 Oct 1970, assigned 15 Oct 1970-15 Mar 1974. 44 Tactical Fighter: 25 Apr 1967-15 Oct 1969 (detached 10-15 Oct 1969). 421 Tactical Fighter (later, 421 Fighter): 8 Apr 1966-25 Apr 1967; 23 Dec 1975- 1 Dec 1991 (detached 9-23 Aug 1977 and 28 Aug 1990-27 Mar 1991). 469 Tactical Fighter: 8 Apr 1966-31 Oct 1972. 553 Reconnaissance: 15 Dec 1970-31 Dec 1971. 560 Tactical Fighter: 1 Oct 1962-8 Feb 1964. 561 Fighter-Bomber (later, 561 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Jul-10 Dec 1957; assigned 1 Oct 1962-8 Feb 1964. 562 Fighter-Bomber (later, 562 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Jul-10 Dec 1957; assigned 1 Oct 1962-8 Feb 1964. 563 Fighter-Bomber (later, 563 Tactical Fighter): attached 1 Jul-10 Dec 1957; assigned 1 Oct 1962-8 Feb 1964. 6010 Wild Weasel: 1 Nov 1970-1 Dec 1971.

Stations. Clovis AFB, NM, 23 Nov 1953-28 Nov 1954; Etain-Rouvres AB, France, 12 Dec 1954-10 Dec 1957. McConnell AFB, KS, 1 Oct 1962-8 Feb 1964. Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 8 Apr 1966-23 Dec 1975; Hill AFB, UT, 23 Dec 1975-.

Commanders. Lt Col Thomas O. Crandall, 23 Nov 1953; Col Clayton L. Peterson, 15 Dec 1953; Col Harold J. Whiteman, 11 Jan 1954; Brig Gen James F. Whisenand, 23 Feb 1954; Col Harold J. Whiteman, 22 Feb 1955; Col Joseph L. Dickman,1 Jul 1956-10 Dec 1957. None (not manned), 1 May-30 Sep 1962; Col Richard C. Banbury, 1 Oct 1962; Col Olin E. Gilbert, 1 Oct 1963-8 Feb 1964. None (not manned), 14 Mar-7 Apr 1966; Col Monroe S. Sams, 8 Apr 1966; Brig Gen William S. Chairsell, c. 17 Aug 1966; Col Edward B. Burdett, 1 Aug 1967; Col Jack C. Berger, 18 Nov 1967; Col Neil J. Graham, 22 Nov 1967; Col Norman P. Phillips, 19 Jan 1968; Col Paul P. Douglas Jr., 24 Jan 1968; Col Allen K. McDonald, 23 Jul 1968; Col Paul P. Douglas Jr., 19 Aug 1968; Col Allen K. McDonald, 15 Dec 1968; Col John A. Nelson, 11 Jun 1969; Col James M. Breedlove, 5 Dec 1969; Col Ivan H. Dethman, 30 Jun 1970; Col Irby B. Jarvis Jr., 1 Aug 1970; Col Webb Thompson, 26 Jul 1971; Col Stanley M. Umstead Jr., 15 Dec 1971; Col Richard E. Merkling, 5 Aug 1972; Col Mele Vojvodich Jr., 25 Jan 1973; Col Robert K. Crouch, 1 Jul 1973; Col Thomas H. Normile, 3 Jan 1974; Col John P. Russell, 3 Jul 1974; Col Neil L. Eddins, 11 Jul 1975; Col Robert L. Rodee, 19 Apr 1977; Brig Gen Davis C. Rohr, 3 Aug 1977; Col William T. Tolbert, 31 Aug 1979; Col Jerauld R. Gentry, 11 Aug 1980; Col Dawson R. O'Neill, 6 Aug 1981; Col Peter T. Kempf, 20 May 1982; Col Charles C. Helton, 14 Feb 1983; Col James F. Record, 5 May 1984; Col James M. Johnston III, 23 Sep 1985; Col Lawrence E. Boese, 6 Oct 1986; Col Charles R. Heflebower, 21 Apr 1988; Col Michael Navarro, 7 Jun 1990; Col James E. Sandstrom, 27 Apr 1992; Col Daniel M. Dick, 16 May 1994; Col Bentley B. Rayburn, 24 Apr 1995; Col Ronald E. Fly, 16 Jun 1997; Col Gilmary M. Hostage III, 6 Apr 1998; Col Johnny A. Weida, 19 Jan 2000; Col Stephen L. Hoog, 3 Jul 2001; Col Charles W. Lyon, 17 Jul 2003; Col Robert J. Beletic, 11 May 2005-.

Aircraft. F-86, 1954-1957; F-100, 1957. F-100, 1962-1964; F-105, 1963-1964. F-105, 1966-1969, 1970-1974; F-4, 1968-1975, 1976-1980; EB-66, 1970- 1974; EC-121, 1970-1971; C-130, 1972-1974; A-7, 1973-1975; AC-130, 1974-1975; F-16, 1979-.

Operations. Trained as a fighter-bomber wing, Feb-Oct 1954. Moved overseas in Nov-Dec 1954 with elements operating at four European bases. Participated in NATO operations and exercises, Dec 1954-Dec 1957. Trained for fighter-bomber operations, Oct 1962-Jan 1964. Replaced 6234th Tactical Fighter Wing in Thailand in Apr 1966. Flew combat missions in Southeast Asia, Apr 1966-Aug 1973. Primarily conducted interdiction, direct air support, armed reconnaissance, and fighter escort missions. In 1967, concentrated on key logistical and industrial targets in North Vietnam. Added a variety of other special-purpose aircraft and related missions as the war progressed. Following the final ceasefire in Aug 1973, entered into intensive training program to maintain combat readiness and continued to fly electronic surveillance and intelligence missions. Provided air cover and escort during the evacuation of Americans from Phnom Penh, Cambodia, and of Americans and selected Vietnamese from Saigon, South Vietnam, in Apr 1975. Participated in the rescue of the crew and recovery of the S.S. Mayaguez from the Cambodians in May 1975. Ceased all aircraft operations in Nov 1975 and moved in name only in Dec 1975, replacing a holding unit-Det 1, 67th Combat Support Group. In Jan 1976, began participation in training missions and numerous exercises in a variety of offensive tactical situations. First wing to be equipped with the F-16 Fighting Falcon, on 6 Jan 1979. During initial stages of conversion, trained F-16 instructor pilots and provided replacement training for new F-16 pilots. Thereafter trained for war readiness at US and NATO locations. Won the USAF Worldwide Gunsmoke Fighter Gunnery Meet in 1987. Deployed two squadrons to Southwest Asia for training and combat operations, 28 Aug 1990-27 Mar 1991. A number of wing aircraft deployed to Spain as attrition reserves, Jan-Dec 1991; later, deployed to Southwest Asia to protect Coalition assets and ensure that Iraq complied with treaty terms, Dec 1991. Conducted and participated in various tactical exercises, in air-to-ground and air-to-air roles, worldwide. Routinely deployed operational elements to support Operation SOUTHERN WATCH for the enforcement of no-fly zones over Iraq from 1992-2003.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Vietnam: Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counter-offensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citation: Southeast Asia, 10 Mar-1 May 1967. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 29-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1968-15 Sep 1969; 10 Oct 1970- 20 May 1971; 18 Dec 1972-15 Aug 1973; 15 Oct 1974-12 May 1975; 13-15 May 1975. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1986-30 Apr 1988; 1 May 1991-30 Apr 1993; 1 May 1991-30 Apr 1993. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 8 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 388 Bombardment Group prior to 23 Nov 1953. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Regensberg, Germany, 17 Aug 1943; Hanover, Germany (26 Jul 1943), Brux, Czechoslovakia (12 May 1944), and from England to Russia (21 Jun 1944).

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 21 Feb 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), Active Air Force Wings as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 11 Mar 1955. 

Prepared by William M. Butler. 

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act