Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 370 Air Expeditionary Advisory Group (ACC)

370 AIR EXPEDITIONARY ADVISORY GROUP (ACC)

Posted 12/27/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
370 Air Expeditionary Advisory Group Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 1 Transport Group on 1 Oct 1933. Consolidated (20 May 1937) with the 10 Observation Group, which was constituted on 1 Oct 1933. Redesignated 10 Transport Group, and activated, on 20 May 1937. Redesignated 10 Troop Carrier Group on 4 Jul 1942. Disbanded on 14 Apr 1944. Reconstituted, and redesignated 370 Military Airlift Group, on 31 Jul 1985. Redesignated 370 Air Expeditionary Group, and converted to provisional status, on 24 Oct 2005. Redesignated 370 Air Expeditionary Advisory Group on 23 Mar 2007. Activated on 29 Mar 2007.

Assignments. Chief of the Air Corps, 20 May 1937; 50 Transport (later, 50 Troop Carrier) Wing, 8 Jan 1941; 52 Troop Carrier Wing, 5 Oct 1942; I Troop Carrier Command, 15 Feb 1943-14 Apr 1944. 9 Aerospace Expeditionary Task Force, 29 Mar 2007-.

Components. Squadrons. 1 Transport (later, 1 Troop Carrier): 20 May 1937-c. 2 Feb 1943. 2 Transport (later, 2 Troop Carrier): 20 May 1937-c. 17 Feb 1943. 3 Transport: 20 May 1937-10 May 1941. 4 Transport: 20 May 1937-10 May 1941. 5 Transport (later, 5 Troop Carrier): 14 Oct 1939-14 Apr 1944. 27 Transport (later, 27 Troop Carrier): 15 Jun 1942-12 Jan 1944; 38 Transport (later, 38 Troop Carrier): 19 May 1942-14 Apr 1944. 52 Expeditionary Flying Training, 29 Mar 2007-. 307 Troop Carrier: 15 Mar 1943-14 Apr 1944. 308 Troop Carrier: 15 Mar 1943-14 Apr 1944.

Stations. Patterson Field, OH, 20 May 1937; Wright Field, OH, 20 Jun 1938; Patterson Field, OH, 17 Jan 1941; Milwaukee County Aprt (later, General Billy Mitchell Field), WI, 25 May 1942; Pope Field (Fort Bragg), NC, 4 Oct 1942; Dunnellon AAFld, FL, 13 Feb 1943; Lawson Field (Fort Benning), GA, 30 Nov 1943; Grenada AAFld, MS, 21 Jan 1944; Alliance AAFld, NE, 12 Mar-14 Apr 1944. Baghdad, IZ, 29 Mar 2007-.

Commanders. Unkn, 20 May-7 Jun 1937; Maj Hugh A. Bevins, 8 Jun 1937; Capt Lyman Whitten, Jun 1938; Maj Fred Borum, 1939; Capt Murray E. Woodbury, Jan 1941; Capt Theodore Q. Graff, 2 Sep 1941; Capt Maurice Beach, 1 Apr 1942; Maj Loren Cornell, 1 Aug 1942; Maj Douglas M. Swisher, 30 Aug 1942; Lt Col Boyd R. Ertwine, 25 Oct 1942; Lt Col Erickson S. Nichols, 28 Jan 1943; Lt Col Henry P. King, 12 May 1943-14 Apr 1944.

Aircraft. C-27, 1937-1942; C-33, 1937-1942; C-39, 1938-1942; C-47, 1941-1944; C-53, 1942-1944; C-48, 1942; C-49, 1942; L-3, 1943; L-4, 1943.

Operations. Transported high priority supplies, equipment, and personnel by air within the continental United States, 1937-1941. Trained transport and troop carrier aircrews, practicing dropping airborne troops and towing gliders, 1942-1944.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. None.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 2 Apr 2007.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 14 Apr 1944.

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Nov 2005. 

Emblem. Approved on 9 Dec 1941. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act