Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 336 Training Group (AETC)

336 TRAINING GROUP (AETC)

Posted 6/21/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
336 Training Group Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 336 Bombardment Group (Medium) on 9 Jul 1942. Activated on 15 Jul 1942. Disestablished on 1 May 1944. Reestablished, and redesignated as 336 Air Refueling Wing, Heavy, on 31 Jul 1985. Consolidated (1 Jan 1993) with the 3636 Combat Crew Training Group (Survival), which was established, and organized, on 1 Mar 1966. Redesignated as: 3636 Combat Crew Training Wing (Survival) on 1 Apr 1971; 336 Crew Training Group on 28 Jan 1993; 336 Training Group on 1 Apr 1994.
 
Assignments. Third Air Force, 15 Jul 1942; III Bomber Command, Jul 1942-1 May 1944. Air Training Command, 1 Mar 1966; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.
 
Operational Components. Squadrons. 478 Bombardment: 15 Jul 1942-1 May 1944. 479 Bombardment: 15 Jul 1942-1 May 1944. 480 Bombardment: 15 Jul 1942-1 May 1944. 481 Bombardment: 15 Jul 1942-1 May 1944. Flights. 36 Rescue: 1 Jul 1993-.
 
Stations. MacDill Fld, FL, 15 Jul 1942; Fort Myers, FL, 10 Aug 1942; Avon Park, FL, 13 Dec 1942; MacDill Fld, FL, 13 Oct 1943; Lake Charles AAFld, LA, 6 Nov 1943-1 May 1944. Fairchild AFB, WA, 1 Mar 1966-.
 
Commanders. Lt Col Joshua T. Winstead, 8 Aug 1942; Col Guy L. McNeil, 3 Sep 1942; Lt Col Joshua T. Winstead, 7 Oct 1942; Lt Col Hugh B. Manson, 10 Dec 1943-1 May 1944. Col Chester H. Bohart, Mar 1966; Col Fred A. Moser Jr., Mar 1968; Lt Col Henry L. Gibbs, Aug 1970; Col William O. Rettig, Jan 1971; Col John C. Carson III, 21 Jul 1972; Col John L. O'Donnell Jr., 1 May 1974; Col Joe C. Williams, 15 Jul 1974; Col H. D. Allshouse, 1 Oct 1976; Col Leo D. O'Halloran Jr., 27 Jun 1979; Col Albert A. Gagliardi Jr., 6 Apr 1981; Col Norman A. McDaniel, 15 Feb 1983; Col John R. Goodley, 21 May 1985; Col Hans E. Hanson, 29 Oct 1986; Col Gerald S. Venanzi, 18 Jul 1989; Col David R. Lloyd, 15 Aug 1990; Col John C. Chapman Jr., Jul 1992; Col John L. Strube, 11 Jul 1994; Col Kenneth M. Page, 25 Jun 1996; Col Donald L. Hoover, 15 Jun 1998; Col Craig R. Jensen, 30 Jun 2000; Col John S. Hester III, 2 Aug 2002; Col Richard B. McNabb, 16 Jul 2004; Col Jeffrey D. White, 11 Jul 2006; Col Scott B. Greene, 26 Jun 2008; Col Ronald B. Baldinger, 2 Aug 2010-.
 
Aircraft. B-26, 1942-1944. None, 1966-1993; UH-1, 1993-.
 
Operations. Served as replacement training unit for B-26 crews from Jul 1942-Apr 1944. Beginning in Mar 1966, conducted basic survival training in Washington state for Air Force combat aircrews. Since 1971, the group has also provided water survival training in Florida and arctic survival training in Alaska. Between 1971 and 1975, the unit also managed a jungle survival training squadron in the Philippines and a tropic survival training detachment in the Canal Zone (Panama). In 1973, debriefed prisoners of war returning from Vietnam. Between 1976 and 1985, a detachment served at Nellis AFB, NV, to furnish survival training in a series of Red Flag exercises. Until 1993, when the organization acquired a helicopter flight, it depended on other units for aircraft support. Since then the group has continued to provide combat, water, and arctic survival training at Fairchild AFB, WA, Pensacola NAS, FL, and Eielson AFB, Alaska, while maintaining rescue flight capability in the Pacific Northwest.
 
Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Mar 1966-31 Dec 1967; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1972; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1974; 1 Jan 1978-30 Apr 1979; 1 May 1982-30 Apr 1984; 1 May 1984-30 Apr 1986; 1 May 1986-30 Apr 1987; 1 May 1987-30 Apr 1988; 1 May 1988-30 Apr 1989; 1 May 1989-30 Apr 1990; 1 May 1990-30 Apr 1991; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through May 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Apr 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 7 Oct 2005.

Emblem. Approved on 15 Apr 1975; newest rendition approved on 16 Nov 1999.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act