Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 328 Armament Systems Wing (AFMC)

328 ARMAMENT SYSTEMS WING (AFMC)

Posted 12/27/2007 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
328 Armament Systems Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 328 Fighter Group on 24 Jun 1942. Activated on 10 Jul 1942. Disestablished on 31 Mar 1944. Reestablished, and redesignated 328 Fighter Group (Air Defense), on 20 Jun 1955. Activated on 18 Aug 1955. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Feb 1961. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 328 Fighter Wing (Air Defense), which was established, and activated, on 28 Dec 1960. Organized on 1 Feb 1961. Discontinued, and inactivated on 18 Jul 1968. Redesignated 328 Tactical Fighter Wing on 31 Jul 1985. Consolidated (3 May 2006) with Air to Air Missile Systems Wing, which was established on 23 Nov 2004. Activated on 27 Jan 2005. Redesignated 328 Armament Systems Wing on 15 May 2006. 

Assignments. IV Fighter Command, 10 Jul 1942 (attached to San Francisco Air Defense Wing, c. 28 Oct 1942-11 Apr 1943); San Francisco Air Defense (later, San Francisco Fighter) Wing, 12 Apr 1943; IV Fighter Command, 1-31 Mar 1944. 33 Air Division (Defense), 18 Aug 1955; 20 Air Division (Defense), 1 Mar 1956; Kansas City Air Defense Sector, 1 Jan 1960; Sioux City Air Defense Sector, 1 Jul 1961; 30 Air Division, 1 Apr 1966-18 Jul 1968. Air Armament Center, 27 Jan 2005-. 

Operational Components. Squadrons. 65 Fighter-Interceptor: 1 Nov 1957-8 Jan 1958. 71 Fighter-Interceptor: 16 Jan 1967-18 Jul 1968. 326 Fighter (later, 326 Fighter-Interceptor): 10 Jul 1942-31 Mar 1944; 18 Aug 1955-2 Jan 1967. 327 Fighter: 10 Jul 1942-31 Mar 1944. 329 Fighter: 10 Jul 1942-31 Mar 1944. 444 Fighter: 1 Mar 1943-31 Mar 1944. 

Stations. Hamilton Field, CA, 10 Jul 1942-31 Mar 1944. Grandview (later, Richards-Gebaur) AFB, MO, 18 Aug 1955-18 Jul 1968. Eglin AFB, FL, 27 Jan 2005-.
Commanders. Maj Frederick C. Grambo, 10 Jul 1942; Lt Col Harry N. Renshaw, 11 Jan 1943; Lt Col Milton B. Adams, 7 Jul 1943; Lt Col Kyle L. Riddle, 13 Nov 1943; Col J. C. Crosthwaite, 4 Jan 1944 ; Col John W. Weltman, 31 Jan-31 Mar 1944. Col Richard F. Weltzin, 1955; Col John H. Bell, Jun 1957; Col Gordon F. Thomas, (by Dec) 1958; Col Jones E. Bolt by Sep 1959; Col John W. Jacobs Jr., 27 May 1961; Col Kenneth E. Rosebush, 25 Aug 1961; Col Joseph H. Belser, by Jun 1963; Col Donald H. Lynch, 19 Jul 1963; Col James T. Jarman, 15 Jul 1965; Col Ray A. Robinson Jr., 1 Jul 1966; Col William F. Shaeffer, 19 Jul 1967-18 Jul 1968. 

Aircraft. P-39, 1942-1944. F-86, 1955-1957; F-102, 1957-1966; F-106, 1967-1968.
Operations. Served as part of the west coast air defense force, 1942-1944. Also trained replacement pilots. Provided active air defense of a portion of the central United States, 1955-1968. Maintained an air defense detachment at Homestead AFB, FL, 19 Dec 1962-15 Feb 1963, and at NAS Key West, FL, 1 Aug 1965-1 Jul 1966.
 
Service Streamers. WWII American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. None.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 15 May 2006. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 18 Jul 1968.

Supersedes statement prepared on 27 Mar 1978. 

Emblem. Approved on 24 Nov 1958. 

Prepared by William M. Butler. 

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act