Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 325 Operations Group (AETC)

325 OPERATIONS GROUP (AETC)

Posted 1/14/2011 Printable Fact Sheet

Lineage. Established as 325 Fighter Group on 24 Jun 1942. Activated on 3 Aug 1942. Inactivated on 28 Oct 1945. Redesignated as 325 Fighter Group (All Weather) on 2 May 1947. Activated on 21 May 1947. Redesignated as: 325 Fighter Group, All Weather, on 10 May 1948; 325 Fighter-All Weather Group on 20 Jan 1950; 325 Fighter-Interceptor Group on 1 May 1951. Inactivated on 6 Feb 1952. Redesignated as 325 Fighter Group (Air Defense) on 20 Jun 1955. Activated on 18 Aug 1955. Discontinued on 25 Mar 1960. Redesignated as 325 Tactical Training Group on 31 Jul 1985; 325 Operations Group on 1 Sep 1991. Activated on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. I Fighter Command, 3 Aug 1942; Boston Air Defense Wing, 11 Aug 1942; Twelfth Air Force, 13 Feb 1943; Northwest African Tactical Air Force, 18 Feb 1943; Northwest African Strategic Air Force, 14 Mar 1943; 47 Bombardment Wing, 27 Mar 1943; 2686 Medium Bombardment Wing (Provisional), 7 Jun 1943; 42 Bombardment Wing, 24 Aug 1943; 5 Bombardment Wing, 22 Oct 1943; 306 Bombardment (later, 306 Fighter) Wing, 27 Mar 1944; 305 Bombardment Wing, 13 Jun 1945; 49 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, Aug 1945; Army Service Forces, c. 9-28 Oct 1945. First Air Force, 21 May 1947; Fourth Air Force, 2 Dec 1947; 325 Fighter (later, 325 Fighter-All Weather, 325 Fighter-Interceptor) Wing, 9 Jun 1948-6 Feb 1952. 25 Air Division, 18 Aug 1955; 325 Fighter Wing, 18 Oct 1956-25 Mar 1960. 325 Tactical Training (later, 325 Fighter) Wing, 1 Sep 1991-.

Operational Components. Squadrons. 1 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 1 Fighter): 1 Sep 1991-15 Dec 2006. 2 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 2 Fighter): 1 Sep 1991-30 Sep 2010. 43 Fighter: 1 Oct 2002-. 64 Fighter-Interceptor: 15 Aug 1957-15 Mar 1960. 95 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 95 Fighter): 1 Sep 1991-30 Sep 2010. 123 Fighter-Interceptor: attached 12 Feb 1951-6 Feb 1952. 317 Fighter (later, 317 Fighter-All Weather; 317 Fighter-Interceptor): 3 Aug 1942-28 Oct 1945; 31 Dec 1947-6 Feb 1952; 18 Aug 1955-15 Aug 1957 (detached 18 Oct 1956-c. Jun 1957). 318 Fighter (later, 318 Fighter-All Weather; 318 Fighter-Interceptor): 3 Aug 1942-28 Oct 1945; 21 May 1947-6 Feb 1952; 18 Aug 1955-25 Mar 1960 (detached 18 Oct 1956-c. Jun 1957). 319 Fighter (later, 319 Fighter-All Weather; 319 Fighter-Interceptor): 3 Aug 1942-28 Oct 1945; 1 Jul 1949-6 Feb 1952 (detached 14 Dec 1951-6 Feb 1952).

Stations. Mitchel Field, NY, 3 Aug 1942; Hillsgrove, RI, c. 31 Aug 1942; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 23 Jan-7 Feb 1943; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 28 Feb 1943; Montesquieu, Algeria, 5 Apr 1943; Souk-el-Khemis, Tunisia, 3 Jun 1943; Mateur, Tunisia, 19 Jun 1943; Soliman, Tunisia, 4 Nov 1943; Foggia, Italy, 11 Dec 1943; Lesina, Italy, 29 Mar 1944; Rimini, Italy, c. 5 Mar 1945; Mondolfo, Italy, Apr 1945; Vincenzo, Italy, Jul-9 Oct 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 26-28 Oct 1945. Mitchel Field, NY, 21 May 1947; Hamilton Field (later, Hamilton AFB), CA, 2 Dec 1947; Moses Lake AFB, WA, 26 Nov 1948; McChord AFB, WA, 23 Apr 1950-6 Feb 1952. McChord AFB, WA, 18 Aug 1955-25 Mar 1960. Tyndall AFB, FL, 1 Sep 1991-.

Commanders. Maj Leonard C. Lydon, 3 Aug 1942; Lt Col Gordon H. Austin, 10 Dec 1942; Lt Col Robert L. Baseler, 5 Jul 1943; Col Chester L. Sluder, 1 Apr 1944; Lt Col Ernest H. Beverly, 11 Sep 1944; Col Felix L. Vidal, 2 Mar 1945; Lt Col Wyatt P. Exum, 6 Jun 1945; Lt Col Wilhelm C. Freudenthal, Aug 1945; Unkn, Sep-Oct 1945. None (not manned), May-Dec 1947; Lt Col Gordon D. Timmons, 2 Dec 1947; Col Harold E. Kofahl, Jan 1948; Lt Col Gordon D. Timmons, by Nov 1948; Lt Col Walter C. Hearne, 16 Jan 1949; Lt Col Kermit A. Tyler, 6 Mar 1950; Col George W. Prentice, 27 Mar 1950; Lt Col Leland S. McGowan, 8 Dec 1950; Col Raymond K. Gallagher, 19 Apr 1951; Lt Col Gordon L. Doolittle, 28 Dec 1951; Lt Col Frederick J. Nelander, 8 Jan-6 Feb 1952. Col James C. Stewart, 18 Aug 1955; Col Henry L. Crouch Jr., 18 Oct 1956; Lt Col Edwin W. Fuller, 15 May 1957; Col Henry S. Tyler Jr., Jul 1957; Lt Col Charles W. Carson Jr., Oct 1957; Col Thomas W. Schwellenbach, 2 May 1958; Lt Col Homer C. Boles, 15 Dec 1959-25 Mar 1960. Col Conley V. Bradford, 1 Sep 1991; Col Gary R. Trexler, 7 Jul 1992; Col Michael E. Slinkard, 6 Dec 1993; Col James B. Smith, 15 Jul 1994; Col Mark G. Beesley, 15 Jul 1996; Col Thomas J. Quelly, 22 Jun 1998; Col Charles K. Shugg, 24 Jul 2000; Col Mark A. Barrett, 7 Jan 2002; Col Timothy Merrell, 8 Aug 2003; Col Matthew H. Molloy, 8 Aug 2005; Col William H. Mott V; 8 Jun 2007; Col Wesley P. Hallman, 10 Jul 2009-.

Aircraft. P-40, 1942-1943; P-47, 1943-1944; P-51, 1944-1945. P-61 (later, F-61), 1947-1948; F-82, 1948-1951; F-94, 1950-1952; F-51, 1951-1952. F-86, 1955-1957; F-102, 1956-1960; F-106, 1960. F-15, 1991-2010; F-22, 2003-.

Operations. Trained in the U.S. with P-40 aircraft. Moved to North Africa by ship and transport planes, Jan-Feb 1943. Entered combat in Apr 1943 and began escorting medium bombers, flying strafing missions, and conducting sea sweeps from bases in Algeria and Tunisia. Participated in the defeat of Axis forces in Tunisia, the reduction of Pantelleria, and the conquest of Sicily. Received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for action over Sardinia on 30 Jul 1943 when the group, using diversionary tactics, forced a superior number of enemy planes into the air and destroyed more than half of them. Flew no combat missions from the end of Sep to mid-Dec 1943 as the group converted to P-47 aircraft and moved to Italy. Began operations with Fifteenth Air Force in Dec 1943, and primarily engaged in escort operations. Received a second DUC for a mission on 30 Jan 1944 when the group flew more than 300 miles at very low altitude to surprise the enemy fighters that were defending German airdromes near Villaorba, Italy; by severely damaging the enemy's force, the 325th group enabled heavy bombers to strike vital targets in the area without encountering serious opposition. Converted to P-51 aircraft in May 1944 and provided the fighter escort on the first shuttle bombing mission from Italy to Russia in early Jun 1944. Escorted heavy bombers during long-range missions to attack the Messerschmitt factory at Regensburg, the Daimler-Benz tank factory at Berlin, oil refineries at Vienna, and other targets, such as airfields, marshalling yards, and communications targets in Italy, France, Germany, Czechoslovakia, Austria, Hungary, Rumania, and Yugoslavia. Also covered operations of reconnaissance aircraft and strafed such targets as trains, vehicles, and airfields. Continued combat operations until May 1945. Beginning in Spring 1949, operated the All Weather Combat Crew Training School, while participating in air defense operations exercises and training. From Aug 1955, served as the "host" group at McChord AFB until Oct 1956, while at the same time conducting air defense operations. Became subordinate to the 325 Fighter Wing in Oct 1956 and was non-operational as all group headquarters personnel were used to man the wing headquarters until about Jun 1957. Regained control over its tactical squadrons in Jun 1957 and continued air defense operations of the wing, with annual squadron deployments to Tyndall AFB, FL, for firing practice. Discontinued in Mar 1960, losing its tactical squadrons to direct wing control. From Sep 1991, again controlled the wing's tactical units. Began conversion from F-15 Eagles to F-22 Raptors in 2003; last F-15 left Tyndall in late Sep 2010 with inactivation of the F-15 squadrons. Since Sep 2010, directed the flying and support operations for one F-22 fighter squadron, an operations support squadron and an air control squadron.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Sardinia, 30 Jul 1943; Italy, 30 Jan 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 1 Dec 2010.

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

Supersedes statement prepared on 12 Oct 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act