Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 317 Airlift Group (AMC)

317 AIRLIFT GROUP (AMC)

Posted 1/7/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
317 Airlift Group Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 317 Troop Carrier Wing, Heavy, on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Inactivated on 14 Sep 1949. Redesignated as 317 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 3 Jul 1952. Activated on 14 Jul 1952. Inactivated on 25 Sep 1958. Activated on 13 Mar 1963. Organized on 15 Apr 1963. Redesignated as: 317 Troop Carrier Wing on 1 Mar 1966; 317 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 May 1967; 317 Airlift Wing on 1 Jan 1992. Inactivated on 18 Aug 1993. Redesignated as 317 Airlift Group on 31 Mar 1997. Activated on 1 Apr 1997.

Assignments. Fifth Air Force, 18 Aug 1948; 1 Air Lift Task Force, 8 Jan-14 Sep 1949. Twelfth Air Force, 14 Jul 1952 (attached to 322 Air Division [Combat Cargo], 1 Apr 1954-31 Jul 1955); 322 Air Division (Combat Cargo), 1 Aug 1955-25 Sep 1958. United States Air Forces in Europe, 13 Mar 1963; 322 Air Division (Combat Cargo), 15 Apr 1963; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Apr 1964 (attached to 322 Air Division [Combat Cargo], 1 Apr-20 Jun 1964); Ninth Air Force, 20 Jun 1964; 840 Air Division, 1 Oct 1964; Ninth Air Force, 24 Dec 1969; 839 Air Division, 31 Mar 1970; Twenty-First Air Force, 31 Dec 1974-18 Aug 1993 (attached to Operating Location A, Headquarters Twenty-First Air Force, 31 Dec 1974-30 Jun 1975). Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Apr 1997; Eighteenth Air Force (later Eighteenth Air Force [Air Forces Transportation]), 1 Oct 2003-.
 
Operational Components. Group. 317 Troop Carrier: 18 Aug 1948-14 Sep 1949 (detached 21 Sep 1948-8 Jan 1949; not operational c. 31 Aug-14 Sep 1949); 14 Jul 1952-12 Mar 1957 (not operational 8 May 1955-12 Mar 1957); 15 Sep 1978-1 Apr 1980 (not operational 15-30 Sep 1978). Squadrons. 18 Troop Carrier: 1 Apr 1965-25 Jun 1967. 37 Tactical Airlift: 15 Sep 1975-1 Oct 1977. 39 Troop Carrier (later, 39 Tactical Airlift, 39 Airlift): attached 8 May 1955-23 Jun 1956; assigned 8 Jul 1957-25 Sep 1958; assigned 15 Apr 1963-31 Jul 1971 (detached c. Feb-c. May 1965, 13 May-18 Jul 1968 and 15 Apr-22 Jul 1969; not operational 1 Jun-31 Jul 1971); assigned 31 Aug 1971-1 Oct 1978 (detached 12 Dec 1973-17 Feb 1974, 9 Jul-15 Sep 1974, 12 Jul-14 Sep 1975, 12 Apr-14 Jun 1976, 4 Jan-4 Mar 1977, and 1 Oct-15 Dec 1977); assigned 1 Apr 1980-1 Jan 1992 (detached 8 Oct-13 Dec 1980, 3 Feb-14 Apr 1982, 4 Jun-13 Aug 1983, 1 Oct-12 Dec 1984, 2 Feb-15 Apr 1986, 3 Mar-15 May 1987, 3 Jun-10 Aug 1988, 6 Aug-10 Oct 1989, 1 Jun-9 Jul 1991); assigned 1 Apr 1997-. 40 Troop Carrier (later, 40 Tactical Airlift, 40 Airlift): attached 21 Sep-15 Nov 1948; attached 8 May 1955-11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957-25 Sep 1958 (detached 10 Apr-7 Jul 1957); assigned 15 Apr 1963-1 Oct 1978 (detached 24 Nov 1964-19 Feb 1965, 16 Mar-26 May 1968; not operational, 12-30 Aug 1971; detached 31 Aug-17 Oct 1971, 7 Apr-16 Jun 1973; 4 Mar-7 May 1975, 12 Jan-15 Mar 1976, 4 Oct-15 Dec 1976, and 26 Apr-15 Jul 1977); assigned 1 Apr 1980-1 Jan 1992 (detached 7 Jun-8 Aug 1980, 3 Oct-16 Dec 1981, 3 Feb-14 Apr 1983, 7 Apr-17 Jun 1984, 4 Aug-16 Oct 1985, 5 Oct-10 Dec 1986, 20 Nov 1987-10 Feb 1988, 4 Feb-12 Apr 1989, 31 Mar-9 Apr 1990, 9 Jul-10 Aug 1991); assigned 1 Apr 1997-. 41 Troop Carrier (later, 41 Tactical Airlift): attached 8 May 1955-11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957-25 Sep 1958 (detached 15 Mar-7 Jul 1957); assigned 15 Apr 1963-21 Nov 1965 (detached 6 Sep-21 Dec 1964); assigned 31 Aug 1971-1 Oct 1978 (detached 6 Nov 1971-12 Jan 1972, 4 Jun-16 Aug 1972, 5 Feb-14 Apr 1973, 9 Aug-15 Oct 1973, 11 Mar-16 May 1974, 11 Nov 1974-15 Jan 1975, 4 Oct-15 Dec 1975, 13 Jul-10 Sep 1976, 5 Mar-25 Apr 1977, and 2 May-22 Jul 1978); assigned 1 Apr 1980-1 Jan 1992 (detached 3 Apr-14 Jun 1981, 3 Aug-14 Oct 1982, 4 Dec 1983-15 Feb 1984, 10 Feb-10 Apr 1985, 25 May-13 Aug 1986, 1 Aug-14 Oct 1987, 2 Oct-15 Dec 1988, 3 Dec 1989-15 Feb 1990). 46 Troop Carrier: attached 18 Aug-30 Sep 1948. 52 Troop Carrier: attached 15 Apr 1963-31 Mar 1964. 780 Troop Carrier: 8 Jul 1957-8 Mar 1958. 781 Troop Carrier: 8 Jul 1957-8 Mar 1958. 782 Troop Carrier: 8 Jul-20 Dec 1957. 4408 Combat Crew Training: 22 Sep 1969-15 Aug 1971.

Stations. Tachikawa AB, Japan, 18 Aug-2 Dec 1948; Celle RAF Station, Germany, 9 Jan-14 Sep 1949. Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 14 Jul 1952; Neubiberg AB, Germany, 17 Mar 1953; Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 17 Apr 1957-25 Sep 1958. Evreux-Fauville AB, France, 15 Apr 1963-20 Jun 1964; Lockbourne AFB, Ohio, 20 Jun 1964; Pope AFB, NC, 31 Aug 1971-18 Aug 1993. Dyess AFB, TX, 1 Apr 1997-.

Commanders. Col Thomas K. Hampton, 18 Aug 1948; Col William A. Ross, c. 15 Aug-c. 14 Sep 1949. Col Donald J. French, 14 Jul 1952; Col Harry M. Pike, 23 Jul 1954; Col Clarence B. Hammerle Jr., 29 Jul 1954; Col Joseph A. Cunningham, 9 Sep 1954 (additional duty only, 8-16 Apr 1957); none (not manned), 17 Apr-7 Jul 1957; Col Robert D. Forman, 8 Jul 1957; Col John B. Wallace, 11 Sep-25 Sep 1958. None (not manned), 13 Mar-14 Apr 1963; Col Arthur C. Rush, 15 Apr 1963; Col George W. Kinney, 20 Jun 1963; Col Harry S. Dennis Jr., 27 Dec 1965; Col Robert M. Levy, 29 Jul 1966; Col Jack J. Schneider, 13 Sep 1967; Col James A. Giles, 28 Sep 1967; Col Bill M. Richardson, 18 Dec 1967; Col James A. Giles, 20 May 1968; Col Bill M. Richardson, 19 Jun 1968; Col Richard J. Downs, 2 Jan 1970; Col Thomas G. Cline, 14 Jul 1971; Col Billie J. Norwood, 31 Aug 1971; Col Edwin F. Rumsey, 13 Apr 1973; Col Stewart Young, 14 Sep 1973; Brig Gen Robert F. Coverdale, 6 Jun 1975; Col Benjamin Kraljev Jr., 8 Aug 1977; Brig Gen Duane H. Erickson, 28 Feb 1979; Col Robert B. Patterson, 29 Mar 1980; Col Edsel R. Field, 27 Feb 1981; Col Frank E. Willis, 18 Feb 1983; Col Rolland F. Clarkson Jr., 29 Feb 1984; Col Ronnie C. Peoples, 23 Sep 1985; Col Edward N. Brya, 26 Mar 1987; Col Frederick N. Buckingham, 19 Apr 1988; Col Daniel E. Sowada, 20 Jun 1989; Col Maxwell C. Bailey, 18 Jun 1990; Col George N. Williams, 20 Jul 1992; Col Thomas A. Samples, 29 Mar-18 Aug 1993. Col Jimmie C. Jackson Jr., 1 Apr 1997; Col Douglas L. Miller, 26 Aug 1998; Col John A. Tappan, 10 May 2000; Col Richard C. Johnston, 9 Jul 2002; Col Paul J. Montgomery, 15 Mar 2004; Col Kevin E. Jackson, 10 Jan 2006; Col Bernard E. Mater, 16 Jan 2008; Col Dan P. Dagher, 21 Dec 2009-.

Aircraft. C-46, 1948; C-54, 1948-1949. C-119, 1952-1957, 1957-1958; C-130, 1957-1958. C-130, 1963-1964, 1964-1971, 1971-1993; C-124, 1963-1964; C-123, 1969-1971. C-130, 1997-.

Operations. Provided airlift service in the Far East, 1948. At the end of 1948, moved to Germany, where it participated in the Berlin Airlift from Jan until inactivation in Sep 1949. From Jul 1952 to Sep 1958, provided airlift service for USAFE, NATO and the UN, participating in numerous training exercises and humanitarian missions. From Apr 1963 to Jun 1964, provided airlift for USAFE. Moved to Ohio in Jun 1964, becoming involved in the TAC's worldwide airlift operations, with emphasis on airborne training. Provided C-130 crew replacement training support for PACAF, Oct 1965-Jul 1971 and Aug-Dec 1971. Trained C-123 combat crews for the U.S. and Republic of Vietnam between Sep 1969 and Aug 1971. Tested adverse weather delivery system (AWADS) equipment in combat operations in Southeast Asia from Sep 1977 to Jan 1978, and trained aircrews in the system for a C-130 squadron in Europe. Since 1979, supported the nation's new rapid deployment forces. Participated in exercises with other Air Force commands, sister services, and with U.S. allies. Provided airlift, combat control, medical evacuation, and security police support for Operation Urgent Fury, the rescue and evacuation of American citizens from Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983. Between 1983 and 1993, participated in training exercises, special assignment airlift missions, channel missions for Military Airlift Command and Air Mobility Command, and national airlift competitions. Crews and aircraft of assigned squadrons rotated periodically to England for European intratheater airlift. Trained jointly with Army airborne forces from Fort Bragg, NC. Tested container delivery system for parachute dropping of heavy equipment. Deployed crews and aircraft worldwide as needed. Took part in Operation Just Cause in Panama. After an Iraqi invasion of Kuwait in 1990, transported troops, equipment, and supplies to Southwest Asia as part of Operation Desert Shield. Participated in Operation Desert Storm in 1991. In 1992, took part in humanitarian airlifts to Bosnia (Operation Provide Promise) and Somalia (Operation Provide Relief). Transported relief workers and supplies to Florida after Hurricane Andrew. From 1997 to present, deployed personnel and equipment worldwide to provide all phases of combat delivery, air-land, airdrop, airlift maintenance and recovery, operations support and deployable air mobility command and control.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Berlin: Berlin Airlift. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada 1983; Panama 1989-1990.
 
Decorations. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr 1964-30 Jun 1965; 1 May 1972-30 Apr 1973; 1 May 1973-30 Apr 1975; 1 May 1975-30 Apr 1977; 1 Jun 1979-31 May 1981; 1 Jun 1982-31 May 1984; 1 Mar 1987-31 Mar 1988; 6 Oct 1989-13 Jan 1990; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 317 Troop Carrier Group prior to 18 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [Jan 1943]; New Guinea, 30 Jan-1 Feb 1943; Philippine Islands, 16-17 Feb 1945. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 22 Nov 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 15 May 1958.

Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Jan 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act