Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 305 Air Mobility Wing (AMC)

305 AIR MOBILITY WING (AMC)

Posted 10/28/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
305 Air Mobility Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 305 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 20 Dec 1950. Activated on 2 Jan 1951. Redesignated as: 305 Air Refueling Wing on 1 Jan 1970; 305 Air Refueling Wing, Heavy, on 1 Feb 1978; 305 Air Refueling Wing on 1 Sep 1991; 305 Air Mobility Wing on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments. Second Air Force, 2 Jan 1951; 6 Air Division, 10 Feb 1951 (attached to 7 Air Division, 4 Sep-5 Dec 1953; 5 Air Division, 3 Nov 1955-8 Jan 1956 and 7 Jan-8 Mar 1957); Second Air Force, 1 Jun 1959; 17 Air Division, 15 Jul 1959; 19 Air Division, 1 Jan 1961; 825 Strategic Aerospace Division, 1 Sep 1964; 42 Air Division, l Jan 1970; 40 Air Division, 1 Jul 1973; 42 Air Division, 1 Dec 1982; Eighth Air Force, 16 Jun 1988; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Sep 1991; Twenty-First Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Eighteenth Air Force (later Eighteenth Air Force [Air Forces Transportation]), 1 Oct 2003-.

Operational Components: Groups. 305 Bombardment (later, 305 Operations): 2 Jan 1951-16 Jun 1952; 1 Sep 1991-15 Oct 1993; 1 Oct 1994-. 458 Operations: 1 Oct 1994-1 Jul 1995. Squadrons. 3 Airborne Command and Control: 1 Apr 1970-31 Dec 1975. 68 Air Refueling: 1 Jun 1959-25 Mar 1965. 70 Air Refueling: 1 Jan 1970-1 Sep 1991. 305 Air Refueling: attached 2 Jul 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 May 1959 (detached 4 Jan-c. 16 Apr 1955); assigned 25 Mar 1965-1 Sep 1991. 364 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Jan 1970. 365 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Jan 1970. 366 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Jan 1970. 422 Bombardment: 1 Jan-l Oct 1959; 8 Mar 1960-15 Feb 1961.
 
Stations. MacDill AFB, FL, 2 Jan 1951; Bunker Hill (later, Grissom) AFB, IN, 1 Jun 1959; McGuire AFB, NJ, 1 Oct 1994-.

Commanders. Col Elliott Vandevanter Jr., 2 Jan 1951; Col James F. Wilson, 17 Jul 1954; Col Frank A. Kurtz, 14 Feb 1956; Col Julian M. Bleyer, 27 Jun 1956; Col Frank L. O'Brien Jr., 24 Feb 1958; Brig Gen Paul K. Carlton, 18 Nov 1963; Brig Gen Gerald W. Johnson, 1 Jul l965; Col Howard J. Fry, l Jul 1966; Col Frank L. Voightmann, 24 Jul 1967; Col Hugh B. Robertson Jr., 15 Jul 1968; Col William T. Gentry, 9 Feb 1970; Col George L. Miller, 5 Jun 1972; Col Robert L. Nicholl, 10 May 1973; Col Walter B. Ratliff, 20 Jun 1974; Col Jerome R. Barnes Jr., 11 Feb 1975; Col Lyman E. Buzard, 14 May 1976; Col Donald K. Winston, 5 Aug 1977; Col Richard S. Wallace, 6 Apr 1979; Col Lawrence F. McNeil, 26 Feb 1981; Col John R. Farrington, 1 Jun 1982; Col Norman R. Butler, 5 Oct 1984; Col Howard L. Kravetz, 5 Feb 1985; Col Gary R. Ebert, 15 Jan 1987; Col Robert G. Stampfli, 8 Feb 1988; Col Russell W. Fitch Jr., 22 Jun 1989; Col Russell A. Rinklin Jr., 22 Jan 1991; Col Marc L. Drinkhahn, 31 May 1992; Brig Gen George A. Gray III, 1 Oct 1994; Col James S. Parker (acting), 15 Dec 1994; Col Stephen R. Lorenz, 3 Jan 1995; Brig Gen Craig P. Rasmussen, 12 Aug 1996; Brig Gen John D. Becker, 29 Jun 1998; Brig Gen Richard A. Mentemeyer, 24 May 1999; Brig Gen Teresa M. Peterson, 1 Mar 2002; Brig Gen Jimmie C. Jackson Jr., 16 Jul 2003; Col Frederick H. Martin, 4 Oct 2005; Col Balan Ayyar, 2 Oct 2007; Col Scott F. Smith, 3 Mar 2009-.

Aircraft. B-29, 1951-1953; KC-97, 1951-1959; B-47, 1952-1961; RB-47, 1958; KC-135, 1959-1993; B/TB-58, 1961-1970; EC-135, 1966-1992; C-141, 1994-2004; C-12, 1994-1995; KC-10, 1995-; C-17, 2004-.

Operations. Conducted strategic bombardment training, Feb 1951-Feb 1953. Added a refueling mission in Jul 1951. Converted to jet bombers in late 1952. Deployed overseas three times, once to England (Sep-Dec 1953) and twice to North Africa (Nov 1955-Jan 1956 and Jan-Mar 1957), in keeping with its mission of global bombardment and air refueling operations. Two wing B-47s set speed records on 28 Jul l953 when one flew from Goose Bay, Labrador, to Fairford RAF Station, England, in 4:14 hours and the other flew from Limestone AFB, ME, to Fairford RAF Station in 4:45 hours. Converted to jet tankers in 1959 and supersonic bombers in 1961. A wing B-58 set a new speed record on 16 Oct 1963 by flying from Tokyo, Japan, to London, England (via Alaska and Greenland), in 8:35 hours at an average speed of 938 mph. The wing operated a B-58 combat crew training school, Aug 1965-Dec 1969, and gained a post-attack command control system (PACCS) mission in mid-1966. The wing from Jan 1970 concentrated on air refueling and PACCS support. From the early 1970s, supported worldwide task forces by deploying tankers to Europe, Alaska, Greenland, and the Pacific. Provided air-refueling support to units involved in the invasion of Grenada (Oct 1983). From Aug 1990 to Jun 1991 deployed personnel and aircraft to provide refueling support for air operations to and in Southwest Asia. Wing also delivered food to the Kurds in Northern Iraq, Apr-May 1991. Lost its PACCS mission in May 1992. No flying operations, Oct 1993-Oct 1994. On 1 Oct 1994, replaced 438 Airlift Wing and absorbed that wing's personnel and aircraft. Trained for and conducted global strategic airlift, airdrop, and air refueling missions. Deployed personnel, tankers, and transports to support combat operations in Afghanistan (2001-) and Iraq (2003-). In 2005, the wing supported humanitarian relief operations for the victims of a tsunami in the Indian Ocean and Hurricane Katrina in Louisiana, Mississippi, and Alabama.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1954-1 Mar 1957; 1 Jul 1972- 30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1979- 30 Jun 1980; 1 Jun 1990-31 May 1992; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007;1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 305 Bombardment Group prior to 2 Jan 1951. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: France, 4 Apr 1943; Germany, 11 Jan 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 13 Sep 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 15 Jun 1994.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Sep 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act