Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 301 Fighter Wing (AFRC)

301 FIGHTER WING (AFRC)

Posted 9/23/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
301 Fighter Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 301 Fighter Wing on 5 Oct 1944. Activated on 15 Oct 1944. Inactivated on 20 Jan 1949. Redesignated as 301 Tactical Fighter Wing on 19 May 1972. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1972. Redesignated as 301 Fighter Wing on 1 Feb 1992.
 
Assignments. First Air Force (attached to I Fighter Command), 15 Oct 1944; Twentieth Air Force, 21 May 1945 (attached to Army Air Forces, Pacific Ocean Area, 21 May 1945; Seventh Air Force, 1 Jun-14 Aug 1945); Eighth Air Force, 15 Aug 1945; 1 Air Division, 7 Jun 1946; Thirteenth Air Force, 1 Dec 1948-20 Jan 1949. Central Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Jul 1972; Tenth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976-.

Operational Components. Groups. 44 Fighter, 1 Feb 2010-. 51 Fighter: 15 Oct 1946-18 Aug 1948. 301 Operations: 1 Aug 1992-. 318 Fighter: attached 21 May-Nov 1945. 413 Fighter: 28 Oct 1944-15 Oct 1946. 414 Fighter: 28 Oct 1944-17 Apr 1945. 506 Tactical Fighter: 8 Jul 1972-25 Mar 1973. 507 Fighter (later 507 Tactical Fighter): 26 Jun 1945-27 May 1946; 25 Jul 1972-25 Mar 1973; 17 Oct 1975-1 Oct 1982. 508 Tactical Fighter: 1 Jan-25 Mar 1973; 17 Oct 1975-1 Oct 1982. 924 Tactical Fighter (later 924 Fighter): 1 Oct 1982-1 Oct 1994. 926 Fighter: 1 Aug 1992-1 Oct 1994. 945 Military Airlift: 1 Jul 1972-1 Jan 1973. Squadrons. 418 Night Fighter: 20 Mar 1946-20 Feb 1947. 457 Tactical Fighter (later, 457 Fighter): 25 Mar 1973-1 Aug 1992. 465 Tactical Fighter: 25 Mar 1973-17 Oct 1975. 466 Tactical Fighter: 25 Mar 1973-17 Oct 1975. 548 Night Fighter: attached 8 Jun-14 Jul 1945.

Stations. Seymour Johnson Field, NC, 15 Oct 1944; Mitchel Field, NY, 1 Nov 1944-30 May 1945; Ie Shima, Ryukyus, 19 May 1945 (air echelon) and 31 Jul 1945 (ground echelon); Kadena, Okinawa, 29 Nov 1945; Yontan, Okinawa, c. 1 Apr 1946; Bisha Gawa, Okinawa, Nov 1946; Naha AAB (later, AB), Okinawa, 12 May 1947-20 Jan 1949. Carswell AFB (later, ARS), TX, 1 Jul 1972-.

Commanders. Lt Col George H. Hollingsworth, 15 Oct 1944; Col Thayer S. Olds, 19 Oct 1944; Brig Gen Francis H. Griswold, 23 Aug 1945; Col Emmett F. Yost, 11 Sep 1945; Col Hanlon H. Van Auken, 1 Nov 1945; Col Mark E. Bradley, Jr., 4 Feb 1946; Col Loring F. Stetson, Jr., 30 Oct 1946; Brig Gen Robert C. Oliver, 1 Jan 1947; Col Loring F. Stetson, Jr., 24 Mar 1947; Col Joseph E. Barzynski, Jr., 21 Apr 1947; Brig Gen Hugo P. Rush, 1 May 1947-18 Aug 1948; none (not manned), 19 Aug 1948-20 Jan 1949. None (not manned), 1 Jul-31 Dec 1972; Brig Gen John E. Taylor, Jr., 1 Jan 1973; Brig Gen Roger P. Scheer, 15 May 1978; Col Daly R. Bales, Jr., 1 Apr 1983; Brig Gen Ralph D. Erwin, 16 May 1983; Brig Gen William H. Lawson, 30 Jun 1987; Brig Gen Bob L. Efferson, 15 Jul 1994; Brig Gen Thomas A. Dyches, 10 Mar 1999; Brig Gen Neil A. Rohan, 4 Jan 2003; Col Kevin E. Pottinger, 9 Jul 2006; Col Richard W. Scobee, 4 April 2009-.

Aircraft. P-47, 1944-1948; P-61, 1945-1948; P-80, 1947-1948. F-105, 1972-1982; F-4, 1981-1991; F-16, 1990-.
 
Operations. Trained to escort heavy bombers, 1944-1945. From Ryukyus Islands in the western Pacific Ocean, air echelon commenced combat operations in Jun 1945. Escorted B-29 and B-24 bombers and attacked shipping and Japanese lines of communication. Provided air defense of Ryukyus in the immediate post-war period. Since 1972, trained in the Reserve for tactical air missions, including counter-air, interdiction, and close air support. Participated in many exercises, both within the United States and abroad. Elements of the wing deployed 12-27 Aug 1977 at Norvenich AB, Germany; 8-25 May 1979 at Gioia del Colle AB, Italy; 2-17 Oct 1982 at Cigli AB, Turkey; 12-26 May 1984 at Cold Lake, Canada; 4-19 May 1985 at Sivrihisar AB, Turkey; May 1989 and 25 Apr-23 May 1992 at NAS Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico; 1 Dec 1993-2 Jan 1994 at Aviano AB, Italy; 25 Oct-17 Nov 1994 in Australia; 2 Jan-9 Mar 1996 at Aviano AB, Italy; and 24 May-Jun 1997 at Karup AS, Denmark. Deployed a security police flight to southwest Asia during Operation Desert Storm, Jan-Mar 1991. Supported Operation Deny Flight in the Balkans in the mid-1990s. In 1997, practiced counter-air operations against Allied MIG-29 aircraft over Germany and supported Allied naval exercises in the Baltic Sea. Elements participated in Operation Northern Watch in 1999-2000; participated in training exercises and deployments; Operation Noble Eagle after 11 Sep 2001; Operation Southern Watch in 2001, and Operation Iraqi Freedom after Mar 2003. Supported humanitarian relief operations, including those after the devastating Hurricane Katrina in Sep 2005.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Ryukyus.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 14 May 1992-13 May 1994; 30 Jun 1995-1 Jul 1997; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1Oct 2004-30 Sep 2006; 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2008.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 10 Aug 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 19 Dec 1978; modified on 20 Dec 2007.

Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Nov 2000.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act