Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 22 Airlift Squadron (AMC)

22 AIRLIFT SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 6/10/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
22 Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. 22 Transport Squadron activated on 3 Apr 1942, prior to constitution on 4 Apr 1942. Redesignated as 22 Troop Carrier Squadron on 5 Jul 1942. Inactivated on 31 Jan 1946. Activated on 15 Oct 1946. Redesignated as: 22 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 21 May 1948; 22 Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1966. Inactivated on 8 Jun 1969. Activated on 8 Feb 1972. Redesignated as 22 Airlift Squadron on 1 Nov 1991.

Assignments. Air Transport Command, US Army Forces in Australia (later, Air Carrier Service, Air Service Command, Fifth Air Force), 3 Apr 1942; 374 Troop Carrier Group, 12 Nov 1942-31 Jan 1946. 374 Troop Carrier Group, 15 Oct 1946 (attached to 317 Troop Carrier Group, 19 Sep-16 Nov 1948; 374 Troop Carrier Wing, 3 Feb 1956-30 Jun 1957); 1503 Air Transport Wing, 18 Nov 1958; 1503 Air Transport Group, 22 Jun 1964; 65 Military Airlift Group, 8 Jan 1966-8 Jun 1969. 60 Military Airlift Wing, 8 Feb 1972; 60 Military Airlift Group, 6 Mar 1978; 60 Military Airlift Wing, 15 Feb 1979; 60 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991-.

Stations. Essendon Airdrome, Australia, 3 Apr 1942; Garbutt Field, Australia, 11 Oct 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 24 Jan 1943; Garbutt Field, Australia, 4 Oct 1943; Finschhafen, New Guinea, 29 Aug 1944; Nielson Field, Luzon, Aug 1945-31 Jan 1946. Nichols Field, Luzon, 15 Oct 1946; Clark Field, Luzon, 23 Apr 1947 (deployed at Wiesbaden AB, Germany, 18 Sep-16 Nov 1948); Tachikawa AB, Japan, 16 Nov 1948-8 Jun 1969. Travis AFB, CA, 8 Feb 1972-.

Commanders. 1Lt Francis R. Feeney, 3 Apr 1942; Capt Raymond T. Swenson, 2 May 1942; Maj William L. Bradford, 22 May 1942; Maj Francis R. Feeney, 22 Jul 1942; Capt Pearre D. Jacques, 6 Apr 1943; Maj Fred G. Henry, 30 Apr 1943; Maj Perry H. Penn, 30 May 1943; Maj Robert C. Beebe, 26 Sep 1943; Maj James C. Watson, 6 Feb 1944; Capt William D. Wood Jr., 25 Sep 1944; Capt Joseph B. Kelly, 28 Nov 1944; Capt Edward P Langebartel, 31 Jan 1945; Unkn, Nov 1945-Jan 1946. Lt Col Norton H. Van Sicklen, 16 Oct 1946; Maj Joe R. Daniel, May 1948; Lt Col John Larkin, 16 Nov 1948; Maj Thayer C. Harper, 1 Apr 1949; Maj James E. Hunter, 7 Mar 1950; Lt Col Frederick N. Stahl, 6 Aug 1951; Maj Charles M. Cornette, 22 Jul 1952; Unkn, Jan 1953-Nov 1954; Lt Col Arthur C. Jackson Jr., by Dec 1954; Lt Col Paul F. Oppy, Feb 1956; None, 10 Jun 1957-Feb 1959; Maj Frank N. Udy, 20 Feb 1959; Maj Samuel M. Dickerson, 22 Jun 1960; Lt Col Leonard M. McManus, 19 Jul 1960; Lt Col David M. Hill, 12 Feb 1963; Lt Col Arthur C. Reinhart Jr., 22 Jun 1964; Lt Col Ralph F. Jackson Jr., 16 Jun 1965; Lt Col Louis H. Daugherty, 3 Nov 1967; Lt Col Frank W. Contestable, 12 Jul 1968-8 Jun 1969. Col Ruel J. Neeley, 8 Feb 1972; Col Louie O. McFeron, 16 Jul 1973; Col Charles W. Greer, 16 Aug 1974; Col Kenneth W. Lukens, 1 Oct 1976; Col John M. High III, 17 Jun 1977; Lt Col John C. Swonson, 28 Jun 1978; Lt Col Terry A. LaMaida, 16 May 1980; Lt Col Preston A. Davis, 6 Oct 1981; Lt Col Roger K. Coffey, 22 Aug 1983; Lt Col Robert M. Murdock, 10 Jun 1985; Lt Col Peter C. Kaminski, 16 Mar 1987; Lt Col Lawrence J. Swantner, 26 Jun 1989; Lt Col John C. Brockman, 15 Jul 1991; Lt Col Ryan S. Dow, 14 Jun 1993; Lt Col Mark S. Solo, 24 Oct 1994; Lt Col Karen M. Torres, 18 Jul 1996; Lt Col James C. Chesnut, 4 Sep 1998; Lt Col Mark C. Dillon 25 Jun 2001; Lt Col Christopher J. Bence, 10 Feb 2003; Lt Col John G. Payne, 13 Jan 2005; Lt Col Andrew M. Wallace, 22 Feb 2007; Lt Col Christopher R. Colbert, 15 Dec 2008-.

Aircraft. Included DC-2, DC-3, C-39, C-49, C-53, C-56, C-60, B-17, and B-18 during 1942; C-47, 1942-1945; C-46, 1945-1946. C-46, 1946-1949; C-54, 1946-1948, 1949-1952; C-124, 1952-1957, 1959-1969. C-5, 1972-.

Operations. Included paratroop drop on Nadzab, New Guinea, as well as aerial transportation in South, Southwest, and Western Pacific, during World War II. Aerial transportation in Far East during Korean War. Not operational, Jun 1957-Feb 1959. Flew extensive support missions to, and intra-theater combat support missions in Vietnam, 4 Aug 1964-2 Apr 1969. Frequent missions to Southeast Asia, Mar 1972-Apr 1975. Supported operations in Grenada, 25 Oct-7 Nov 1983; Panama, 20 Dec 1989; and on-going operations in Southwest Asia from Aug 1990 through Operations DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM, and SOUTHERN WATCH. The squadron also supported Operation PROVIDE COMFORT for Kurdish refugees, supported the evacuation of military personnel and their dependents from the Philippines through Operation FIERY VIGIL in 1991, played a major role in the relief effort for the famine-plagued country of Somalia during Operations PROVIDE RELIEF and RESTORE HOPE in 1992-1993, and provided airlift support to Balkans peacekeeping missions beginning in 1995 with Operation JOINT ENDEAVOR, and continuing under Operations JOINT GUARD and JOINT FORGE. Worldwide tactical airlift to Southwest Asia, for Operations ENDURING and IRAQI FREEDOM 2001-. In 2002, led the first-ever combat deployment of the C-5 as an expeditionary squadron into Kandahar, Afghanistan.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; Papua, 12 Nov-22 Dec 1942; Wau, New Guinea, 30 Jan-1 Feb 1943; Korea, 27 Jun-15 Sep 1950. Meritorous Unit Award: 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1961; 1 Jul 1964-7 Jan 1966; 23 Dec 1965-7 Jan 1966; 8-23 Jan 1966; 8 Jan-30 Jun 1966; 24 Jan 1966-31 Jan 1969; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 16 Dec 1989-31 Jan 1990; 1 Jul 1990-30 Jun 1992; 1 Nov 1993-31 Jul 1995; 1 Aug 1995-30 Jul 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 1 Jul 1951-27 Jun 1953. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-[8 Jun 1969].

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Aircraft, Commanders, Operations and Honors through May 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 2 Aug 2005.

Emblem. Approved on 17 Jun 1944.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Review by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act