Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 21 Airlift Squadron (AMC)

21 AIRLIFT SQUADRON (AMC)

Posted 4/29/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
21 Airlift Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Constituted as 21 Transport Squadron on 7 Mar 1942. Activated on 3 Apr 1942. Redesignated as 21 Troop Carrier Squadron on 5 Jul 1942. Inactivated on 31 Jan 1946. Activated on 15 Oct 1946. Redesignated as: 21 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 21 May 1948; 21 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 2 Feb 1951; 21 Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Dec 1952; 21 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 18 Sep 1956; 21 Troop Carrier Squadron on 8 Dec 1966; 21 Tactical Airlift Squadron on
1 Aug 1967; 21 Airlift Squadron on 1 Apr 1992.

Assignments. Air Transport Command, US Army Forces in Australia (later, Air Carrier Service, Air Service Command, Fifth Air Force), 3 Apr 1942; 374 Troop Carrier Group, 12 Nov 1942-31 Jan 1946 (attached to 54 Troop Carrier Wing, 2 Jul-c. 1 Sep 1944). 374 Troop Carrier Group, 15 Oct 1946 (attached to Guam Air Materiel Area, Provisional, 1 Feb-31 Aug 1947; Twentieth Air Force, 5 Mar-15 May 1949; 19 Bombardment Wing, 16 May 1949-31 Jan 1950; Thirteenth Air Force, 1-16 Feb 1950; 18 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 17 Feb-8 Jun 1950; Far East Air Forces Combat Cargo Command, Provisional, 16 Oct 1950-25 Jan 1951; 374 Troop Carrier Wing, 29 Jun 1951-27 Mar 1952; 6122 Air Base Wing, 28 Mar-14 Apr 1952; 403 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr-1 Dec 1952; 374 Troop Carrier Wing, 3 Feb 1956-); 483 Troop Carrier Group, 18 Sep 1956 (remained attached to 374 Troop Carrier Wing to 1 Jul 1957; attached to 483 Troop Carrier Wing, 1 Jul 1957-7 Dec 1958); 483 Troop Carrier Wing, 8 Dec 1958; 315 Air Division, 25 Jun 1960 (attached to Detachment 1, HQ, 315 Air Division, 25 Jun 1960-20 Oct 1964; 6315 Operations Group, 20 Oct 1964-7 Aug 1966); 374 Troop Carrier (later, 374 Tactical Airlift) Wing, 8 Aug 1966; 374 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1992; 60 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993-.

Stations. Archerfield, Australia, 3 Apr 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 18 Feb 1943; Archerfield, Australia, 28 Sep 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 26 Aug 1944; Biak, 14 Oct 1944; Atsugi, Japan, 20 Sep 1945; Manila, Philippines, Dec 1945-31 Jan 1946. Harmon Field (later, AFB), Guam, 15 Oct 1946; Clark AFB, Philippines, 27 Jan 1950; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 29 Jun 1950; Ashiya AB, Japan, 21 Jul 1950; Brady AB, Japan, 3 Sep 1950; Itazuke AB, Japan, 24 Oct 1950; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 25 Jan 1951; Ashiya AB, Japan, 26 Jul 1951; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 18 Oct 1951; Ashiya AB, Japan, 28 Mar 1952; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 1 Dec 1952 (deployed at Kisarazu AB, Japan, 14-20 Nov 1955; advanced party at Naha AB, Okinawa, 18 Aug-14 Nov 1958); Naha AB, Okinawa, 15 Nov 1958; Ching Chuan AB, Taiwan, 31 May 1971; Clark AB, Philippines, 1 Nov 1973; Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1989-1 Oct 1993; Travis AFB, CA, 1 Oct 1993-.

Commanders. Maj Edgar W. Hampton, 3 Apr 1942; Maj Fred M. Adams, 12 Oct 1942; Maj Philip M. Eckberg, 23 May 1943; Maj Myron J. Grimes, 23 Sep 1943; Maj Joseph H. Moore, 3 Jul 1944; Capt Conrad A. Rowland, 5 Mar 1945; unkn, Nov 1945-31 Jan 1946. Capt Robert T. Best, 15 Oct 1946; Maj Joseph Mooney, c. Jan 1947; Maj Jack E. Stephens, 17 Jul 1947-unkn; Lt Col Phil B. Cage, c. 1950-unkn; Lt Col William F. Kelleher, c. Jun 1951; Maj Kenneth C. Farmsted, c. Jul 1951; Lt Col James F. Hogan, c. 31 Jul 1951; Maj Frank E. Loftus, 31 Dec 1951; Maj Vernon L. Scott, 16 May 1952; Lt Col Henry G. Althaus, 7 Jun 1952; Lt Col Robert E. Harrington, 1 Dec 1952; Lt Col Harry S. Coleman, 10 Jan 1954; Lt Col Jack D. Dieckman, 19 Oct 1954; Maj Howard Stillwell, 5 Jul 1956; Lt Col Maurice E. Lee Jr., 18 Sep 1956; Lt Col David T. Fleming, 23 Aug 1958; Lt Col Leon A. Smith, 10 Oct 1960; Lt Col Ned M. Letts, 21 Jul 1961; Lt Col Donald C. Carlson, 24 Dec 1963; Lt Col Jack D. Dieckman, 16 May 1965; Lt Col John F. Ohlinger, 24 Mar 1967; Lt Col Richard J. Warner, 18 May 1968; Lt Col Richard E. Hansen, 30 Jun 1970; Lt Col Wilfred R. Gebhart, 31 May 1971; Lt Col Daniel W. Snow, 12 Sep 1971; Lt Col Alonzo L. Sudduth, 16 Dec 1971; Lt Col John J. Bibo, 5 Apr 1972; Lt Col Howard H. Geddes, 15 Dec 1972; Lt Col Lawrence L. Brown, 16 Mar 1973; Lt Col Howard H. Geddes, 16 Apr 1973; Lt Col Bruce D. Smith, 22 Jul 1973; Lt Col Myles A. Rohrlick, 9 Dec 1973; Lt Col Jack McConathy Jr., 6 Nov 1975; Lt Col Gerald L. Irwin, 24 Dec 1975; Lt Col Horace J. Randall, 3 Mar 1977; Lt Col Dennis A. Forgey, 28 Jun 1978; Lt Col George W. Howe, 9 May 1980; Lt Col Peter H. Jackson, 5 Feb 1981; Lt Col Ronald S. Michaels, 10 Nov 1981; Lt Col Charles R. Holland, 12 Sep 1983; Lt Col John F. Mauss, 21 Jun 1985; Lt Col Gary J. Machovina, 19 Dec 1986; Lt Col Roger D. Baskett, 16 Jun 1988; Lt Col David L. Spracher, 20 Sep 1989; Lt Col James L. White, 17 Dec 1990; Col Felix M. Grieder, 1 Oct 1993; Lt Col Richard A. Phillips, 5 Jan 1994; Lt Col David Miller, 22 May 1995; Lt Col Donald A. Scherbinske, 21 Jun 1996; Lt Col Kenneth R. Carson, 21 Jun 1997; Lt Col William D. Murdoch, 10 Jun 1999; Lt Col Michael D. Retallick, 13 Jun 2000; Lt Col Daniel G. Groeschem, 22 Jul 2001; Lt Col Paul H. Guemmer, Jul 2003; Lt Col David E. Pollmiller, 7 Jun 2005; Lt Col William A. Spangenthal, 29 Jun 2007; Lt Col Ethan C. Griffin, 12 Jun 2009-.
 
Aircraft. DC-2, DC-3, C-39, C-40, C-49, C-50, C-53, C-56, C-60, B-17, B-18, and LB-30, 1942; C-47, 1942-1946; C-46, 1945-1946. C-46, 1946-1949, 1950, 1952; C-54, 1946-1950, 1952-1956; C-47, 1950-1952; C-119, 1956-1959; C-130, 1958-1971, 1971-1993; C-5, 1993-2006; C-17, 2006-.

Operations. Included paratroop drops at Nadzab, New Guinea, in Sep 1942 and airborne assault on Sukchon/Sunchon, Korea, in Oct 1950, as well as aerial transportation in South and Southwest Pacific during World War II and in Far East during Korean War. Continued troop carrier and transport operations in the Far East after 1953. Furnished aircraft and crews for transport and special operations in Southeast Asia, 1962-1973. Flew logistical support and evacuation missions to Cambodia, 17 Mar-12 Apr 1975, and South Vietnam, 17 Mar-29 Apr 1975. Airlift in Southwest Asia, Dec 1990-Jul 1991, and evacuation of Clark AB, Philippines, Jun-Jul 1991. Provided airlift support for personnel, equipment and supplies to all branches of the US military since 1993 and tactical airlift to Southwest Asia since 2001.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Papua; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Korea: UN Defensive, with Arrowhead; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; Papua, 12 Nov-22 Dec 1942; Wau, New Guinea, 30 Jan-1 Feb 1943; Korea, 27 Jun-15 Sep 1950; Korea, 28 Nov-10 Dec 1950. Presidential Unit Citation: Southeast Asia, 8 Aug 1967-7 Aug 1968. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 12 Feb-17 May 1975. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-30 Jun 1961; 1 Jul 1964-30 Apr 1966; 8 Aug 1966-7 Aug 1967; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 1 Nov 1993-31 Jul 1995; 1 Aug 1995-30 Jul 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000--30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 1 Jul 1951-27 Jul 1953. Philippine Republic Presidential Unit Citation: 21 Jul-15 Aug 1972.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 27 Apr 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations 27 Apr 2010.

Supersedes statement published on 31 Dec 2004.

Emblem. Approved on 9 Dec 1994.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act