Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 100 Air Refueling Wing (USAFE)

100 AIR REFUELING WING (USAFE)

Posted 7/19/2010 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
100 Air Refueling Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 100 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Jun 1942. Redesignated as 100 Bombardment Group, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 21 Dec 1945. Redesignated as 100 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy, on 13 May 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 29 May 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Consolidated (31 Jan 1984) with the 100 Bombardment Wing, Medium, which was established on 23 Mar 1953. Activated on 1 Jan 1956. Redesignated as: 100 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing on 25 Jun 1966; 100 Air Refueling Wing, Heavy, on 30 Sep 1976. Inactivated on 15 Mar 1983. Redesignated as 100 Air Division on 15 Jun 1990. Activated on 1 Jul 1990. Inactivated on 26 Jul 1991. Redesignated as 100 Air Refueling Wing, and activated, on 1 Feb 1992.

Assignments. III Bomber Command, 1 Jun 1942; Second Air Force, 18 Jun 1942; II Bomber Command, 26 Jun 1942; 15 Bombardment (later, 15 Bombardment Training; 15 Bombardment Operational Training) Wing, 30 Nov 1942; Eighth Air Force, c. 2 Jun 1943; VIII Bomber Command, c. 4 Jun 1943; 4 Bombardment Wing, 4 Jun 1943 (attached to 402 Provisional Combat Wing Bombardment [Heavy], 6 Jun-12 Sep 1943); 3 Bombardment Division, 13 Sep 1943; 13 Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy), 14 Sep 1943; 3 Air Division, 18 Jun 1945; 1 Air Division, 12 Aug 1945; 3 Air Division, 28 Sep 1945; VIII Fighter Command, 1 Nov-Dec 1945. 49 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy (later, 49 Air Division, Bombardment), 29 May 1947-27 Jun 1949. Eighth Air Force, 1 Jan 1956; 817 Air Division, 1 Feb 1956 (attached to 7 Air Division, 29 Dec 1957-1 Apr 1958); 12 Strategic Aerospace Division, 25 Jun 1966; 14 Strategic Aerospace Division, 30 Jun 1971; 12 Strategic Missile (later, 12 Air) Division, 1 Aug 1972; 14 Air Division, 30 Sep 1976-15 Mar 1983. Eighth Air Force, 1 Jul 1990-26 Jul 1991. Third Air Force, 1 Feb 1992; United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Nov 2005; Air Command Europe, 18 Nov 2005; Third Air Force (Air Forces Europe), 1 Dec 2006.

Operational Components. Wings. 351 Strategic Missile: 1 Jul 1990-26 Jul 1991. 509 Bombardment: 30 Sep 1990-26 Jul 1991. Group. 100 Operations: 1 Feb 1992-. Squadrons. 9 Air Refueling: 30 Sep 1976-27 Jan 1982. 99 Strategic Reconnaissance: 1 Nov 1972-30 Jun 1976. 100 Air Refueling: 16 Aug 1956-25 Jun 1966. 349 Bombardment (later, 349 Strategic Reconnaissance; 349 Air Refueling): 1 Jun 1942-1 Dec 1945; 29 May 1947-27 Jun 1949; 1 Jan 1956-15 Mar 1983. 350 Bombardment (later, 350 Strategic Reconnaissance; 350 Air Refueling): 1 Jun 1942-15 Dec 1945; 16 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949; 1 Jan 1956-1 Jul 1976 (detached 4 Mar-c. 4 Apr 1958); 28 Jan 1982-15 Mar 1983. 351 Bombardment: 1 Jun 1942-15 Dec 1945; 17 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949; 1 Jan 1956-25 Jun 1966. 418 Bombardment: 1 Jun 1942-19 Dec 1945; 29 May 1947-27 Jun 1949; 1 Mar 1959-1 Jan 1962. 509 Air Refueling: attached 8 Apr-8 Jul 1958.

Stations. Orlando AAB, FL, 1 Jun 1942; Barksdale Field, LA, 18 Jun 1942; Pendleton Field, OR, 26 Jun 1942; Gowen Field, ID, 28 Aug 1942; Walla Walla AAB, WA, 1 Nov 1942; Wendover Field, UT, 30 Nov 1942; Sioux City AAB, IA, c. 1 Jan 1943; Kearney AAFld, NE, 3 Feb 1943; New York Port of Embarkation, 11-27 May 1943; Thorpe Abbots, England, 9 Jun 1943-12 Dec 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 20-21 Dec 1945. Miami AAFld, FL, 29 May 1947-27 Jun 1949. Portsmouth (later, Pease) AFB, NH, 1 Jan 1956; Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, 25 Jun 1966; Beale AFB, CA, 30 Sep 1976-15 Mar 1983. Whiteman AFB, MO, 1 Jul 1990-26 Jul 1991. RAF Mildenhall, UK, 1 Feb 1992-.

Commanders. Unkn, 1 Jun-Nov 1942; Col Darr H. Alkire, c. 14 Nov 1942; Col Howard M. Turner, c. 26 Apr 1943; Col Harold Q. Huglin, Jun 1943; Col Neil B. Harding, 1 Jul 1943; Lt Col John M. Bennett Jr., c. 30 Mar 1944 (acting); Col Robert H. Kelly, 19 Apr 1944; Lt Col John M. Bennett Jr., 28 Apr 1944 (acting); Col Thomas S. Jeffery Jr., 7 May 1944; Col Frederick J. Sutterlin, 2 Feb 1945; Lt Col John B. Wallace, 23 Jun 1945-c. Sep 1945). Unkn, 29 May 1947-7 Jun 1949. Col James W. Chapman Jr., 1 Jan 1956; Brig Gen Walter E. Arnold, 25 Apr 1956; Col Ariel W. Nielsen, 4 Aug 1956; Col Gordon F. Goyt, 1 Sep 1957; Col Charles L. Wimberly, 23 Oct 1957; Col Winton R. Close, 15 Nov 1957; Col Charles L. Wimberly, 1 Apr 1958; Col Winton R. Close, 26 May 1958; Col Roland W. Bergamyer, 29 Jun 1959; Col Delmore P. Wood, 23 Jul 1959; Col Richard D. Reinbold, 16 Sep 1960; Col Wallace Wall Jr., 2 Jul 1962; Col Raymond E. Buckwalter, 8 Jul 1965; Col James S. Howard, 21 Sep 1965; unkn, c. 1 Apr-24 Jun 1966; Col William D. Kyle Jr., 25 Jun 1966; Col Marion C. Mixon, 15 Aug 1966; Col Raymond L. Haupt, 31 Jul 1970; Col Donald S. White, 29 Jun 1972; Col Charles B. Stratton, 7 May 1974; Col Lyman M. Kidder, 11 Jul 1976; Col John J. Tobin, 30 Sep 1976; Col Robert D. Beckel, 4 Jan 1978; Col Stanley O. Klepper, 10 Aug 1978; Col Lawrence F. McNeil, 18 Jun 1980; Col William G. Dolan Jr., 19 Feb 1981; Col Anthony L. St. Amant, 22 Apr 1982-15 Mar 1983. Col Thomas E. Kuenning Jr., 1 Jul 1990; Col John J. Politi, 4 Jan-26 Jul 1991. Col Jonas L. Blank Jr., 1 Feb 1992; Col David E. Pope, 30 Nov 1992; Col James W. Morehouse, 3 Oct 1994; Col Christopher A. Kelly, 2 May 1996; Col Jeffrey B. Kohler, 4 Jun 1997; Col Glenn F. Spears, 28 Jul 1998; Col Bruce E. Burda, 20 Apr 2000; Col Donald Lustig, 20 Jul 2001; Col Richard T. Devereaux, 16 Jul 2003; Col Michael S. Stough, 6 Jun 2005; Brig Gen Eden J. Murrie, 22 Jun 2007; Col Chad T. Manske, 9 Sep 2009-.

Aircraft and Missiles. B-17, 1942-1945. Unkn, 1947-1949. B-47, 1956-1966; KC-97, 1956-1965; U-2, 1966-1976; WU-2, 1966-c. 1969; DC-130, 1966-1976; CH-3, 1966-1976; Q-147 (later, AQM-34) drone, c. 1966-1976; KC-135, 1976-1983. Minuteman II, 1990-1991. KC-135, 1992-.

Operations. Trained with B-17s until it moved to England, May-Jun 1943, as a strategic bombardment organization. It flew its first combat mission for Eighth Air Force on 25 Jun 1943. From then to Jan 1944, the group concentrated efforts against airfields in France and naval facilities and industries in France and Germany, receiving a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for seriously disrupting German fighter aircraft production with an attack on an aircraft factory at Regensburg on 17 Aug 1943. The 100th bombed airfields, industries, marshalling yards and missile sites in western Europe, Jan-May 1944 and participated in the Allied campaign against enemy aircraft factories during Big Week, 20-25 Feb 1944. It completed a series of attacks against Berlin in Mar 1944 and received a second DUC for these missions. Beginning in the summer of 1944, oil installations became the group's major targets. In addition to strategic operations, the 100th engaged in support and interdictory missions, hitting bridges and gun positions in support of the Normandy invasion in Jun 1944; bombing enemy positions at St Lo in Jul and at Brest in Aug and Sep; striking transportation and ground defenses in the drive against the Siegfried Line, Oct-Dec 1944; attacking marshalling yards, defending villages and communications targets in the Ardennes sector during the Battle of the Bulge, Dec 1944-Jan 1945; and covering the airborne assault across the Rhine in Mar 1945. It received the French Croix de Guerre with Palm for attacking heavily defended installations in Germany and for dropping supplies to French Forces of the Interior, Jun-Dec 1944. Its last combat mission on World War II was on 20 Apr 1945. In May, it dropped food to the people of Holland and in Jun transported French Allied former prisoners of war from Austria to France. From Apr 1956-Feb 1966, it performed global strategic bombardment training, and later global air refueling from Aug 1956-Dec 1965. It deployed to Brize Norton RAF Station, England, Dec 1957-Apr 1958. The wing moved without personnel or equipment to Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, in Jun 1966 and absorbed resources of the 4080th Strategic Wing. During the next ten years, it performed global strategic reconnaissance with U-2 and drone aircraft, Jun 1966-1976, using one overseas-based squadron (99th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron), and deployed operating locations as needed, 1972-1976, earning the P.T. Cullen Award as the reconnaissance unit that contributed most to the photo and signal intelligence efforts of Strategic Air Command (SAC), 1972. The wing transferred drone operations and associated DC-130 launchers and CH-3 recovery helicopters to Tactical Air Command (TAC) in mid-1976, and transferred U-2 resources to 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (9 SRW) at Beale AFB, CA, Jul-Sep 1976. Not operational, 11 Aug-29 Sep 1976, while phasing down at Davis-Monthan AFB, it moved without personnel or equipment to Beale AFB on 30 Sep 1976 and absorbed resources of the 17th Bombardment Wing, Heavy. At Beale AFB, the wing provided KC-135Q refueling support to USAF strategic and tactical forces, worldwide, Sep 1976-Mar 1983, but transferred its resources to the 9th SRW and inactivated on 15 Mar 1983. Redesignated as an Air Division at Whiteman AFB, MO, on 15 Jun 1990, it assumed host unit responsibilities and supported the 351st Strategic Missile Wing, which was responsible for Minuteman II missile operations, and the 509th Bombardment Wing (not operational). On 1 Feb 1992, the 100th became host unit at RAF Mildenhall where it deployed aircraft and managed the European Tanker Task Force, a rotational force that provided air refueling to US and NATO aircraft in the European Theater until it ended in 1998. From 1998, with an increase in primary aircraft assigned, it continued to provide air refueling for forces engaged in contingency operations in Europe, such as DENY FLIGHT and ALLIED FORCE over the former Yugoslavia; aircraft movements; and local and NATO exercises. The wing supported three Geographically Separated Units (GSUs), at bases in the UK (RAF Croughton, RAF Molesworth, and RAF Fairford), and one in Stavanger, Norway at NATO's Joint Headquarters North. Supported deployed aircraft for contingency operations in Africa, such as RESTORE HOPE; and Southwest Asia; including Operations PROVIDE COMFORT, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM.
 
Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Kosovo: Kosovo Air.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 17 Aug 1943; Berlin, 4, 6, 8 Mar 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1970; 1 Apr 1993-31 Jul 1994; 1 Aug 1994-31 Jul 1995; 1 Aug 1995-31 Jul 1997; 24 Mar 1999-10 Jun 1999; 11 Jun 1999-10 Jun 2001; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-31 Dec 2006. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 25 Jun-31 Dec 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 2 Jul 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 22 Nov 1957.

Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Sep 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act