Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > Nevada Test and Training Range (ACC)

NEVADA TEST AND TRAINING RANGE (ACC)

Posted 10/3/2011 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
Nevada Test and Training Range Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 98 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy on 24 Oct 1947. Organized on 10 Nov 1947. Discontinued on 12 Jul 1948. Consolidated (1 Oct 1984) with the 98 Bombardment Wing, Medium, which was established on 28 May 1948. Activated on 12 Jul 1948. Redesignated as 98 Strategic Aerospace Wing on 1 Feb 1964. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1966. Redesignated as 98 Strategic Wing, activated, and organized, on 25 Jun 1966. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1976. Redesignated as 98 Range Wing on 21 Sep 2001. Activated on 29 Oct 2001. Redesignated as Nevada Test and Training Range on 21 Jun 2011.

Assignments. Fifteenth Air Force, 10 Nov 1947 (attached to 92 Bombardment Wing, 17 Nov 1947-15 Apr 1950); Second Air Force, 16 May 1950 (attached to 92 Bombardment Wing, 16 May 1950-); Fifteenth Air Force, 28 Jul 1950 (remained attached to 92 Bombardment Wing through 31 Mar 1951; attached to FEAF Bomber Command, Provisional, 1 Apr 1951-; rear echelon attached to 92 Air Base Group, 1 Apr 1951-); 57 Air Division, 16 Apr 1951 (remained attached to FEAF Bomber Command, Provisional, with rear echelon attached to 92 Air Base Group to 25 Jul 1952); Fifteenth Air Force, 25 Nov 1953 (remained attached to FEAF Bomber Command, Provisional, through 17 Jun 1954; attached to Twentieth Air Force, 18 Jun-25 Jul 1954); 818 Air (later, 818 Strategic Aerospace) Division, 11 Oct 1954 (attached to 7 Air Division, 11 Nov 1955-29 Jan 1956); 810 Strategic Aerospace Division, 25 Mar 1965-25 Jun 1966. Strategic Air Command, 25 Jun 1966-31 Dec 1976. USAF Air Warfare Center, 29 Oct 2001-.
 
Operational Components. Group. 98 Bombardment (later, 98 Air Refueling; 98 Operations): 10 Nov 1947-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Nov 1947-15 Apr 1950 and 2 Aug 1950-31 Mar 1951; not operational, 1 Apr 1951-16 Jun 1952); 29 Oct 2001-21 Jun 2011. Squadrons. 98 Air Refueling: 16 Jun 1952-1 Jul 1953 (detached); 18 Feb 1954-15 Apr 1963 (detached 18 Feb-31 Jul 1954, 7 Jan-21 Feb 1955, 27 Dec 1956-14 Mar 1957, 28 Dec 1957-25 Mar 1958, 1 Apr-c. 8 Jul 1959, and 2 Oct 1962-7 Jan 1963). 307 Air Refueling: attached 8 Nov 1954-1 Feb 1955. 343 Bombardment (later, 343 Strategic Aerospace): attached 1 Apr 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1966 (not operational, 8 Dec 1965-25 Jun 1966). 344 Bombardment (later, 344 Strategic Aerospace): attached 1 Apr 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1966 (not operational, 8 Dec 1965-25 Jun 1966). 345 Bombardment (later, 345 Strategic Aerospace): attached 1 Apr 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1966 (not operational, 8 Dec 1965-25 Jun 1966). 380 Air Refueling: 1 Aug-8 Nov 1954. 415 Bombardment: 1 Sep 1958-1 Jan 1962. 515 Strategic Missile: 1 Jan 1964-25 Jun 1965.

Stations. Spokane AAFld (later, Spokane AFB; Fairchild AFB), WA, 10 Nov 1947-15 Aug 1953; Yokota AB, Japan, 15 Aug 1953-25 Jul 1954; Lincoln AFB, NE, 25 Jul 1954-25 Jun 1966. Torrejon AB, Spain, 25 Jun 1966-31 Dec 1976. Nellis AFB, NV, 29 Oct 2001-.

Commanders. Lt Col Joseph D. White, 10 Nov 1947 (additional duty [hereafter, addn dy]): Col Albert J. Shower, 17 Nov 1947 (addn dy); Col James E. Briggs, 12 Apr 1948 (addn dy); Lt Col James E. Johnson, 18 Aug 1948 (addn dy); Brig Gen James E. Briggs, c. 17 Sep 1948 (addn dy); Col Clifford H. Rees, 17 Mar 1949 (addn dy); Col Richard H. Carmichael, 16 May 1950 (addn dy); Col Kermit D. Stevens, c. 31 Jul 1950 (addn dy); Col Conrad F. Necrason, by 29 Aug 1950 (addn dy); Col Clifford H. Rees, by 26 Sep 1950 (addn dy); Col Conrad F. Necrason, by 30 Oct 1950 (addn dy); Col Clifford H. Rees, c. 1 Nov 1950 (addn dy); Col Conrad F. Necrason, 6 Jan 1951 (addn dy); Col David Wade, 1 Apr 1951; Col Edwin F. Harding Jr., c. 15 Sep 1951; Col Lewis A. Curtis, Nov 1951; Col Winton R. Close, May 1952; Col Charles B. Westover, 26 Oct 1952; Col Edgar S. Davis, 17 Jun 1953; Col George L. Robinson, 6 Jul 1953; Col Joseph C. Reddoch Jr., 3 Apr 1954; Lt Col Frank J. Puerta, 22 Jul 1954; Lt Col Harry C. Smith, 25 Jul 1954; Col Ervin Wursten, 1 Aug 1954; Col Don W. Bailey, 16 Aug 1954; Col Ervin Wursten, 4 Sep 1954; Col William F. Coleman, 10 Nov 1954; Col Wilson R. Wood, 14 Nov 1956; Col William C. Garland, c. 3 Dec 1958; Col James T. Gribble Jr., 5 Jul 1961; Col Lee V. Wiseman, 30 Nov 1963; Col Edwin H. Garrison, 20 Aug 1964; Col Clifford J. Moore Jr., 10 Aug 1965; Col Alvin R. Fortney, 14 Jan-25 Jun 1966. Col Louis M. Sowers, 25 Jun 1966; Col Bill H. Martin, 20 Jan 1968; Col Donald L. Stallsmith, 17 Aug 1970; Col Donald L. Keplinger, 23 Apr 1973; Col Gordon J. Krautkrammer, 16 Jul 1976; Col Donald M. Griffin, 16 Aug-31 Dec 1976. Col Wilhelm Percival, 29 Oct 2001; Col Allen E. Wickman, 5 Aug 2003; Col Christopher E. Haave, 6 Jul 2005; Col Mark E. Koechle; 20 July 2007; Col John P. Montgomery, 7 July 2009; Col Kenneth Thompson, 21 Jun 2011-.
 
Aircraft. B-29, 1950, 1951-1954; KC-97, 1954-1963; B-47, 1954-1965; Atlas, 1964-1965. KC-135 (attached), 1966-1976.

Operations. From Nov 1947 to Jul 1948 and Jul 1948 to Jul 1954, wing headquarters was often manned as a "paper" unit with most of its components attached to other establishments for long periods. The wing's tactical group was operational, but under control of other organizations from Nov 1947 to Apr 1950 and again from Aug 1950 through Mar 1951. On 1 April 1951, wing headquarters deployed to Japan to assume control over combat operations of three tactical squadrons. Combat missions included interdiction of enemy communications and support of United Nations ground forces. Last combat mission flown 25 Jul 1953. Dropped propaganda leaflets on day of truce two days later. Remained in Japan in combat-ready status for another year. Meanwhile, wing components not deployed in Japan moved to a reopened base in Nebraska to supervise construction in preparation for movement there of deployed wing components. In July 1954, wing components concentrated at Lincoln AFB, NE. Air refueling operations were already underway by then. During next decade, participated in Strategic Air Command's worldwide bombardment training and air refueling commitments. Deployed at Lakenheath RAF Station, England, 11 Nov 1955-29 Jan 1956. From Jan 1964 to Apr 1965, the wing also controlled an Atlas intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) squadron. Replaced the 3970 Strategic Wing in Spain on 25 Jun 1966. For the next decade, the wing had no tactical components assigned, but it used attached KC-135 tankers and crews furnished by other Strategic Air Command wings to provide air refueling support to meet operational commitments of various commands in the eastern Atlantic, most of Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East. In Oct 2001, the wing began operating the range facilities of the USAF Air Warfare Center at Nellis AFB, NV.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Korea: First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1953.
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation (Korea); 1 Dec 1952-30 Apr 1953. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1964-1 Jun 1965; 1 Jan 1970-31 Mar 1971; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1976. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [1 Apr 1951]-27 Jul 1953.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 98 Bombardment Group prior to 24 Oct 1947. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: North Africa and Sicily, Aug 1942-17 Aug 1943; Ploesti, Rumania, 1 Aug 1943.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 11 Aug 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 25 Jun 2010.

Emblem. Approved for the group on 29 Jul 1942 and for the wing on 29 Feb 1956. Range should request a new flag drawing and color artwork with correct designation in scroll.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act