Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 97 Air Mobility Wing (AETC)

97 AIR MOBILITY WING (AETC)

Posted 4/9/2012 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
97 Air Mobility Wing Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Established as 97 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy, on 11 Sep 1947. Organized on 1 Dec 1947. Redesignated as: 97 Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 12 Jul 1948; 97 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, on 1 Oct 1959; 97 Wing on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1992. Redesignated as 97 Air Mobility Wing on 21 Aug 1992. Activated on 1 Oct 1992.

Assignments. Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Dec 1947 (attached to Yukon Sector, Alaskan Air Command, 1 Dec 1947-12 Mar 1948; 301 Bombardment Wing, Very Heavy, 17 Mar-16 May 1948); Eighth Air Force, 16 May 1948 (attached to 7 Air Division, 15 Mar-11 Jun 1952); 810 Air Division, 16 Jun 1952 (attached to 7 Air Division, 5 May-4 Jul 1956); 4 Air Division, 1 Jul 1959; 42 Air Division, 1 Jul 1963; 19 Air Division, 2 Jul 1969; 42 Air Division, 1 Jan 1970; 19 Air Division, 30 Jun 1971; 42 Air Division, 1 Jul 1973; Eighth Air Force, 16 Jun 1988-1 Apr 1992. Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Oct 1992; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Operational Components. Groups. 97 Bombardment (later, 97 Operations): 1 Dec 1947-16 Jun 1952 (detached 4 Nov 1948-15 Feb 1949 and c. 26 Jul 1950-9 Feb 1951); 1 Sep 1991-1 Apr 1992; 1 Oct 1992-. 398 Operations: 1 Oct 1992-31 Mar 1995. 401 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb-25 Jun 1951. Squadrons. 97 Air Refueling: attached 12 Jul 1950-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Sep 1957 (detached c. 21 Nov-c. 20 Dec 1954, c. 31 May- 10 Jul 1955, 1 May-9 Jul 1957, and 25 Aug-1 Sep 1957); assigned 23 Oct 1964-1 Sep 1991. 340 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Sep 1991 (detached 16 Dec 1953-c.15 Mar 1954 and 24 Sep-2 Nov 1957). 341 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-15 Feb 1960 (detached c. 15 Mar-c. 12 Jul 1954 and 12 Aug-24 Sep 1957). 342 Bombardment: attached 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 May 1960 (detached 10 Dec 1952-19 Mar 1953 and 1 Jul-12 Aug 1957). 914 Air Refueling: 1 Oct 1961-23 Oct 1964. 4024 Bombardment: attached 1 Apr 1955-1 May 1956.

Stations. Mile 26 Air Field (later, Eielson AFB), AK, 1 Dec 1947-12 Mar 1948; Smoky Hill AFB, KS, 16 Mar 1948; Biggs AFB, TX, 22 May 1948; Blytheville (later, Eaker) AFB, AR, 1 Jul 1959-1 Apr 1992. Altus AFB, OK, 1 Oct 1992-.

Commanders. Col Jerome B. McCauley, 1 Dec 1947; Col George L. Robinson, c. 18 Mar 1948; Col Joel Q. Braddock, 6 Sep 1948; Col George L. Robinson, 25 Sep 1948; Brig Gen David W. Hutchison, 30 Dec 1948; Col Richard M. Montgomery, 13 Jul 1950; Brig Gen David W. Hutchison, 23 Jan 1951;Col Harvey C. Dorney, 20 Feb 1951; Brig Gen John D. Ryan, 16 Jul 1951 (primary), 16 Jun 1952 (additional duty); Col Clifford F. Macomber, c. 29 Nov 1952; Brig Gen John D. Ryan, by 24 Jan 1953 (additional duty); Col Keith K. Compton, 10 Aug 1953; Col Charles F. McKenna III, 1 Dec 1953; Col Keith K. Compton, c. 4 Feb 1954; Col Harold D. Courtney, by Apr 1954; Col Keith K. Compton, by Jun 1954; Col Willard W. Smith, 2 Jul 1954; Col Lawrence M. Thomas, 2 Mar 1956; Col Anthony J. Perna, 30 Jul 1956; Col Salvatore E. Manzo, 18 Oct 1957; Col William C. Garland, 30 Jul 1958; Col Stephen P. Dillon, 24 Nov 1958 (primary), c. 16 Jan 1959 (additional duty); Col Charles K. Nelson Jr., 21 Jan 1959-unkn (additional duty); Col Eugene A. Stalzer, 1 Jul 1959 (additional duty); Col Ralph C. Jenkins, 13 Jul 1959; Col Eugene A. Stalzer, 21 Jul 1959 (additional duty); Col Van B. Haggard, 14 Aug 1959; Col Ralph C. Jenkins, Nov 1959; Col Richard G. Wilkinson, 5 Jun 1964; Col John W. Livingston, 1 Jul 1964; Col George H. McKee, 6 Jun 1966; Col Eugene D. Minietta, 5 Jun 1967; Col Kenneth E. Wehrman, 27 Jun 1969; Col Richard A. Bosworth, 9 Mar 1970; Col Bruce K. Brown, 1 Jul 1971; Col Thomas F. Rew, 19 Jun 1972; Col Thomas M. Mason, 6 Oct 1972; Col Thomas F. Rew, 17 Mar 1973; Col William L. Nicholson III, 12 Apr 1973; Col Rodger L. Brooks, 5 Jun 1974; Col Thomas G. Darling, 23 Jul 1975; Brig Gen Melbourne Kimsey, 10 Feb 1977; Col James P. McCarthy, 14 Sep 1978; Col Edward M. Collier, 8 Mar 1979; Col Charles W. Bond, 21 Jul 1980; Col Gordon C. Kearl, 16 Feb 1982; Col Donald J. Hallager, 29 Nov 1982; Col Stephen B. Croker, 30 Jan 1984; Col Paul M. Matthews, 24 Apr 1985; Col D. Bruce Smith, 6 Jan 1987; Col David W. McIlvoy, 8 Jun 1988; Col George I. Conlan, 18 Jul 1989; Col William J. Liquori, 24 May 1991-1 Apr 1992. Brig Gen Walter S. Hogle Jr., 1 Oct 1992; Brig Gen Edward F. Grillo Jr., 10 Nov 1992; Brig Gen George N. Williams, 8 Aug 1994; Brig Gen David R. Love, 4 Dec 1995; Brig Gen Christopher A. Kelly, 9 Jun 1997; Col Michael C. Gould, 29 Jan 1999; Brig Gen Quentin L. Peterson, 10 Jul 2000; Col Mark R. Zamzow, 30 Oct 2001; Brig Gen Mark S. Solo, 8 Aug 2003; Col Carlton D. Everhart III, 22 Sep 2005; Col David W. Allvin, 3 Aug 2007; Col Jon T. Thomas, Jul 2009-.

Aircraft. B-29, 1947-1950; B-50, 1950-1955; KB-29, 1950-1956; ERB-29, 1954-1956; RB-50, 1954-1956; KC-97, 1954-1957; B-47, 1955-1959; B-52, 1960-1972, 1973-1991; KC-135, 1962-1972, 1973-1992. C-5, 1992-2007; KC-135, 1992-1993, 1994-; C-141, 1992-2001; C-17, 1996-.
 
Operations. Flew bombardment training missions from Alaska over the Arctic Ocean, late 1947 and early 1948. Continued bombardment training in the south central United States after Mar 1948. Transitioned from propeller-driven to jet-driven bombers in 1955. Added air refueling mission in early 1950. Sent tactical units to England, Nov 1948-Feb 1949 and Jul 1950-Feb 1951. First wing to earn the Fairchild Trophy, in 1951, presented by the Strategic Air Command to the outstanding bomb organization in the combined fields of navigation and bombing. Entire wing deployed in England, 15 Mar-11 Jun 1952, and squadrons operated from Guam, Dec 1952-Mar 1953 and Dec 1953-Jul 1954. Added electronic reconnaissance to bombardment and refueling missions in Apr 1954, with reconnaissance missions conducted from England and Japan. Relinquished the reconnaissance mission in May 1956 but continued bombardment and air refueling training to meet the Strategic Air Command (SAC)'s global commitments. Deployed to RAF Upper Heyford, England, May-Jul 1956. This was the last full-strength wing deployment, but wing components went overseas thereafter as needed. Not operational from 15 Jan 1959 to 1960. Supported build-up for the Cuban missile crisis in Oct 1962. Supported SAC's combat operations in Southeast Asia in the mid- and late-1960s and early 1970s, furnishing aircraft and crews to other organizations. By mid-1972, all of the wing's aircraft and more than one-fourth of its people had been loaned to USAF organizations in the Far East, Southeast Asia, and other overseas locations. A few of the wing's KC-135s began returning in Apr 1973, but its B-52s remained on loan until Oct 1973. Thereafter, the wing resumed strategic bombardment training and worldwide air refueling operations as required by SAC. Provided air refueling for USAF units supporting the rescue of American citizens in Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983. Upgraded its bombers to carry the AGM-86B air-launched cruise missile (ALCM) in 1984 and won SAC's Fairchild Trophy for excellence in bombing and navigation in 1985. In 1987, the wing's mission expanded to include conventional bombing, sea search/surveillance, and aerial mining. In 1988, earned the Omaha Trophy as SAC's outstanding wing. After the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait in Aug 1990, the 97th deployed KC-135 aircraft and maintenance personnel overseas to support forces in transit to Southwest Asia, and in Jan-Feb 1991, its B-52s flew from overseas bases to drop conventional ordnance on Iraqi forces in the Kuwaiti theater of operations. The wing relinquished its ALCMs in Mar-Apr 1991 and ended bombardment flying in Nov 1991 and tanker missions in Mar 1992. After a brief inactive period, assumed an air mobility role in Oct 1992. Trained aircrews and support personnel in strategic airlift using large jet transports and tankers. Served as U.S. Air Force's primary training organization for strategic airlift, aerial delivery, and air refueling crews. In 2000, also began training British crews for C-17 operations. After 11 Sep 2001, trained for hostile and humanitarian contingency missions. Conducted Hurricane Katrina support missions after Sep 2005. Increased combat aircrew and battlefield deployment training, 2004-.
 
Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Grenada, 1983.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 2 Jul-3 Nov 1957; 23 Oct-22 Nov 1962; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; [1 Oct 1992]-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009.
 
Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 97 Bombardment Group prior to 1 Dec 1947. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Steyr, Austria, 24 Feb 1944; Ploesti, Rumania, 18 Aug 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Jun 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jun 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 15 Sep 2005.

Emblem. Approved for group on 5 Mar 1943 and for wing on 2 May 1957.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act