Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 17 Weapons Squadron (ACC)

17 WEAPONS SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 1/4/2008 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
17 Weapons Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage. Organized as 29 Aero Squadron on 16 Jun 1917. Redesignated 17 Aero Squadron on 30 Jul 1917. Demobilized on 1 Apr 1919. Reconstituted, and consolidated (17 Oct 1936) with 147 Aero Squadron, which was organized on 11 Nov 1917. Redesignated: 17 Squadron (Pursuit) on 14 Mar 1921; 17 Pursuit Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 17 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 6 Dec 1939. Inactivated on 2 Apr 1946. Redesignated 17 Wild Weasel Squadron on 12 Nov 1971. Activated on 1 Dec 1971. Inactivated on 15 Nov 1974. Redesignated 17 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 11 Dec 1981. Activated on 1 Jul 1982. Redesignated 17 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1993. Redesignated 17 Weapons Squadron on 24 Jan 2003. Activated on 3 Feb 2003.

Assignments. 17 Aero: Unkn, 16 Jan 1917-Feb 1918; attached to RAF for operations and training, Feb 1918; 65 Wing, RAF, Jun 1918; 13 Wing, RAF, Aug 1918; 4 Pursuit Group, AEF, Nov-Dec 1918; unkn Dec 1918-1 Apr 1919. 147 Aero (later, 17 Pursuit): Unkn, 11 Nov 1917-Jun 1918; 1 Pursuit Group, Jun-Dec 1918; unkn, Dec 1918-22 Aug 1919; 1 Pursuit Group, 22 Aug 1919-consolidation. Consolidated Squadron: 1 Pursuit Group, from consolidation in 1936; 4 Composite Group, 14 Dec 1940; 24 Pursuit Group, 1 Oct 1941-2 Apr 1946. 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Dec 1971-15 Nov 1974. 363 Tactical Fighter (later, 363 Fighter) Wing, 1 Jul 1982 (attached to Tactical Fighter Wing Provisional, 363, 9 Aug 1990-13 Mar 1991); 363 Operations Group, 1 May 1992-31 Dec 1993. USAF Weapons School, 3 Feb 2003-.

Stations. 17 Aero Squadron: Camp Kelly, TX, 16 Jun 1917; Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 4 Aug 1917 (detachments at Camp Borden and Deseronto, Ontario, Canada, after c. 25 Aug 1917); Taliaferro Field, No. 1, TX, c. 14 Oct 1917; Garden City, NY, 23 Dec 1917-9 Jan 1918; France, 10 Feb 1918 (unit divided into four flights which operated from various stations in Nord, Pas-de-Calais, Somme, and Oise, until squadron reassembled on 20 Jun 1918); Petite Synthe, France, 20 Jun 1918; Auxi-le-Chateau, France, 19 Aug 1918 (detachment operated from Beugnatre, 10-20 Sep 1918); Soncamp (near Sombrin), France, 20 Sep 1918; Toul, France, 4 Nov 1918; Colombey-les-Belles, France, 12 Dec 1918; Nantes, France, 15 Jan-7 Mar 1919; Garden City, NY, c. 20 Mar-1 Apr 1919. 147 Aero (later, 17 Pursuit) Squadron: Kelly Field, TX, 11 Nov 1917; Taliaferro Field, No. 2, TX, 12 Nov 1917; Taliaferro Field No. 1, TX 22 Dec 1917; Garden City, NY, 19 Feb-5 Mar 1918; Tours, France, 25 Mar 1918; Epiez, France, 22 Apr 1918; Toul, France, 1 Jun 1918; Touquin, France, 28 Jun 1918; Saints, France, 9 Jul 1918; Rembercourt, France, 1 Sep 1918; Colombey-les-Belles, France, 12 Dec 1918; Brest, France, 5 Feb-8 Mar 1919; Garden City, NY, 19 Mar 1919; Selfridge Field, MI, 27 Apr 1919; Kelly Field, TX, 31 Aug 1919; Ellington Field, TX, 1 Jul 1921; Selfridge Field, MI, 1 Jul 1922-consolidation. Consolidated Squadron: Selfridge Field, MI, from consolidation in 1936 to 27 Oct 1940. Nichols Field, Luzon, 5 Dec 1940 (air echelon operated from Clark Field, Luzon, 9-24 Dec 1941); Bataan, Luzon, 25 Dec 1941-Apr 1942 (air echelon operated from Lubao Air Field, Luzon, 25-31 Dec 1941, and from Mindanao, c. 8 Apr-May 1942). Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 1 Dec 1971-15 Nov 1974. Shaw AFB, SC, 1 Jul 1982-31 Dec 1993 (deployed to Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates, 9 Aug 1990-13 Mar 1991). Nellis AFB, NV, 3 Feb 2003-.

Commanders. 17 Aero Squadron: Unkn, 16 Jun-1 Aug 1917; Lt Robert Oldys, 2 Aug 1917; Maj Geoffrey H. Connell, 1917; Maj Martin F. Scanlon, Dec 1917; Maj Thomas S. Bowen, c. Feb 1918; Maj Harold Fowler, 18 May 1918; Capt Samuel B. Eckert, 20 Jun-c. 11 Dec 1918; none (not operational), 11 Dec 1918-1 Apr 1919. 147 Aero (later, 17 Pursuit) Squadron: 1Lt John D. Morey, 11 Nov 1917; 1Lt Lawton V. Smith, 4 Jan 1918; Maj Geoffrey H. Connell, 23 Jan 1918; 1Lt John A. Hambleton, 23 Jul 1918; Capt James A. Meissner, 25 Jul 1918; Capt Francis M. Simonds, 19 Nov 1918; 2Lt Norbert D. Gorman, Dec 1918; 2Lt Marice E. O'Brien, 23 Apr 1919; 2Lt Edward H. Wood, 9 May 1919; 1Lt Thomas H. Gill, 21 May 1919; Capt Harvey W. Cook, 18 Sep 1919; 1Lt Sam L. Ellis, c. 24 Dec 1919; Capt Frank B. Tyndall, 12 Jan 1920; 1Lt Thomas W. Blackburn, 10 Oct 1920; 1Lt John M. Penniwell, 26 Oct 1920; 1Lt Sam L. Ellis, 23 Feb 1921; Capt Hugh M. Elmendorf, 1 Sep 1921; 1Lt Roy W. Camblin, 12 Sep 1921; 1Lt Arthur K. Ladd, 23 Sep 1921; Capt William E. Farthing, 24 Nov 1921; Capt Hugh M. Elmendorf, 12 Dec 1921; Capt Albert M. Guidera, 20 Feb 1922; Capt Oliver W. Broberg, 16 Oct 1922; 1Lt Leland C. Hurd, 15 Aug 1925; 2Lt George F. Schulgen, 21 Sep 1925; Capt Frank H. Pritchard, 23 Nov 1925; 1Lt Martinus Stenseth, Oct 1928; 1Lt Paul W. Wolf, 25 Aug 1929; 1Lt Robert D. Moor, c. Jun 1930; unkn, 5 Sep 1930-c. Jul 1931; 2Lt Donald L. Putt, c. Jul 1931; 1Lt Harlan T. McCormick, 1 Nov 1932; Maj George P. Tourtellot, Apr 1934; Maj Harlan T. McCormick, c. 10 Aug 1936; Capt Dixon M. Allison, c. Dec 1937; Capt Paul B. Wurtsmith, Sep 1939; Maj Kirtley J. Gregg, c. Jul 1940; Capt Boyd D. Wagner, c. May 1941; 2Lt David L. Obert, c. 18 Dec 1941; 1Lt Raymond A. Sloan, 10 Jan 1942; 1Lt Hugh H. Marble Jr., c. 11 Feb-1 May 1942; unkn (not manned) 1 May 1942-2 Apr 1946. (Note: Capt Wagner was wounded on 18 Dec 1941, at about the time the 17th's air and ground echelon became separated. Lt Obert took command of the ground echelon until about mid-Jan 1942, when he was separated from it-by this time the ground echelon was being employed as infantry. Various sources indicate that an officer named Huett may have commanded the ground echelon [essentially, the remainder of the squadron] for a while, but unit rosters list no such officer. Lt Sloan apparently commanded the dwindling air echelon until killed on 11 Feb 1942. A "Bataan Roster" of 7 Mar 1942 shows Lt Marble as the highest ranking officer remaining with the squadron. Marble was flown out to Australia on 1 May 1942.) Lt Col Kenneth H. McArn, 1 Dec 1971; Lt Col James W. O'Neil, 13 May 1972; Lt Col Edward T. Rock, 12 Jun 1972; Lt Col Harrison W. Matthews, 1 Mar 1973; Lt Col J. D. Tindall, 1 Jun 1973; Lt Col Harrison W. Matthews, c. 16 Jun 1973; Lt Col J. D. Tindall, 13 Nov 1973; Lt Col Alan K. Rutherford, 28 Feb 1974; Lt Col Bobby L. Martin, 1 Jun 1974; Lt Col Gordon M. Walcott, 29 Aug-15 Nov 1974. None (not manned), 1 Jul-30 Sep 1982; Lt Col Addison C. Rawlins III, 1 Oct 1982; Lt Col Benjamin D. Smith, 28 Nov 1983; Lt Col Patrick T. Sakole, 11 Jul 1985; Lt Col Thomas R. Roth, 10 Jul 1987; Lt Col William C. Diehl, Apr 1989; Lt Col Loyd S. Utterback, 26 Apr 1991; Lt Col James D. Matheny, 23 Apr-31 Dec 1993.

Aircraft. 17 Aero Squadron: JN-4, 1917; Sopwith F-1 Camel, 1918; Spad XIII, 1918. 147 Aero (later, 17 Pursuit) Squadron: Nieuport 28, 1918; Spad XIII, 1918; in addition to SE-5, 1919-1922, Spad XIII, 1921-1922, and MB-3, 1922-1925, included JN-4, JN-6, and DH-4 during period 1919-1925; PW-8, 1924-1926; P-1, 1926-1930; P-12, 1930-1932; P-6, 1932-1934; P-26, 1934 to consolidation. Consolidated Squadron: In addition to P-26 from consolidation to 1938, included P-6 during period 1936-1938; in addition to P-35, 1938-1940, included C-40, 1939-1940; P-26, 1940-1941; P-35, 1941; P-40, 1941-1942. F-105, 1971-1974. F-16, 1982-1993.

Operations. 17 Aero Squadron: Flying training unit, Oct-Dec 1917; manned with ground personnel only, maintained aircraft and underwent combat training while attached by flights to tactical units of RAF serving on front with British Second and Fifth Armies, 11 Feb-Jun 1918; following assignments of pilots, reassembled on 20 Jun 1918 and participated in combat as a pursuit unit with British Second and Third Armies, 15 Jul-28 Oct 1918; assigned to Second Army, AEF on 1 Nov 1918 and prepared for combat operations on the American front but did not become combat-ready before hostilities ceased on 11 Nov 1918. 147 Aero (later, 17 Pursuit) Squadron: Combat as a pursuit squadron with French Sixth Army, French Eighth Army, and American First Army, 2 Jun-10 Nov 1918. Consolidated Squadron: Air echelon flew both reconnaissance and fighter missions in the Philippine Islands, 8 Dec 1941-c. 1 May 1942. Ground echelon fought as infantry unit in Bataan, 18 Jan-c. 8 Apr 1942 (the entire ground echelon was either killed or captured during the fall of the Philippines). Carried as an active unit but was not operational from the fall of the Philippines to 2 Apr 1946. Combat in Southeast Asia, Dec 1971- Apr 1973; thereafter maintained capability to deliver Wild Weasel support for B-52, F-111, and F-4 aircraft, and a hunter-killer role until inactivated in 1974. Trained in close air support, air interdiction, suppression of enemy defenses, and armed reconnaissance to support worldwide contingencies, 1982-1983. Flew combat in Southwest Asia, 17 Jan-28 Feb 1991.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War I: Picardy (earned by 17 Aero); Somme Defensive (earned by 17 Aero); Lorraine (earned by 147 Aero); Montdidier-Noyon (earned by 17 Aero); Flanders (earned by 17 Aero); Champagne (earned by 147 Aero); Ile-de-France (earned by 147 Aero); Champagne-Marne (earned by 147 Aero); Aisne-Marne (earned by 147 Aero); Somme Offensive (earned by 17 Aero); Oise-Aisne (earned by 147 Aero); St Mihiel (earned by 147 Aero); Meuse-Argonne (earned by 147 Aero). World War II: Philippine Islands. Vietnam: Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Philippine Islands, 7 Dec1941-10 May 1942; Philippine Islands, 8-22 Dec 1941; Philippine Islands, 6 Jan-8 Mar 1942. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 18 Dec 1972-15 Aug 1973. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [1 Jul 1982]-1 Jun 1983; 1 Jan 1988-30 Dec 1989; 1 Jan 1992-31 Dec 1993. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Dec 1971-28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 3 Feb 2003.
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 1993.

Supersedes statement prepared on 4 May 1982.
 
Emblem. Approved on 28 Feb 1984. 

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.
 
Approved by Judy G. Endicott.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act