Air Force Historical Research Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Home > Fact Sheets > 17 Reconnaissance Squadron (ACC)

17 RECONNAISSANCE SQUADRON (ACC)

Posted 3/16/2015 Printable Fact Sheet
 
Photos 
17 Reconnaissance Squadron Emblem
In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.
Download HiRes

Lineage.   Constituted as 17 Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron on 14 Jul 1942.  Activated on 23 Jul 1942.  Redesignated as:  17 Photographic Squadron (Light) on 6 Feb 1943; 17 Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron on 13 Nov 1943.  Inactivated on 19 Apr 1946.  Redesignated as 17 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Photo-Jet on 1 Apr 1951.  Activated on 2 Apr 1951.  Redesignated as 17 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron on 1 Oct 1966.  Inactivated 1 Jan 1979.  Redesignated as 17 Reconnaissance Squadron on 4 Mar 2002.  Activated on 8 Mar 2002.

Assignments.   4 Photographic (later, 4 Photographic Reconnaissance and Mapping; 4 Photographic; 4 Reconnaissance) Group, 23 Jul 1942; Thirteenth Air Force, 5 Dec 1945; XIII Fighter Command, 10 Dec 1945; 85 Fighter Wing, 1 Feb 1946; Pacific Air Command, U. S. Army, 1-19 Apr 1946.   363 Tactical Reconnaissance Group, 2 Apr 1951; 432 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 8 Feb 1958; 66 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 10 May 1959; 86 Tactical Fighter Wing, 12 Jan 1970; 26 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 31 Jan 1973-1 Jan 1979.  57 Operations Group, 8 Mar 2002; 432 Operations Group, 1 May 2007-.

Stations.   Colorado Springs AAB, CO, 23 Jul-24 Oct 1942; Camp Deptha, Noumea, New Caledonia, 2 Dec 1942; Henderson Field, Guadalcanal, 16 Jan 1943 (detachments operated from Munda, New Georgia, c. 13 Oct 1943-31 Jan 1944, 9 Mar-1 Apr 1944; Bougainville, c. 11 Dec 1943-Feb 1945; Noemfoor, 8-23 Oct 1944; Sansapor, New Guinea, 13 Oct-4 Nov 1944); Wama Airfield, Morotai Island, 4 Nov 1944 (detachment operated from Dulag, Leyte, 9 Feb-Oct 1945); Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 11 May 1945-19 Apr 1946.  Shaw AFB, SC, 2 Apr 1951-10 May 1959; Laon AB, France, 10 May 1959; RAF Upper Heyford, England, Sep 1966; Zweibrucken AB, Germany, 12 Jan 1970-1 Jan 1979.  Indian Springs AFAF (later, Creech AFB), NV, 8 Mar 2002-.

Commanders.   Maj John E. Murray, by Feb 1943; Capt Harris C. Andrews, 28 Jul 1943; Capt Albert C. Mathias, 19 Nov 1943; Capt Homer A. Baker Jr., 14 Mar 1944; Capt Walter M. Bartman, 23 May 1944; Capt William A. Stanton, 10 Jan 1945; Capt Otto C. Leipski, 12 Mar 1945; Capt Eston E. Balsiger, c. 28 Aug 1945; Maj James M. Campbell, Nov 1945; Maj Jesse H. Lochausen, 2 Dec 1945; Capt Keith P. Eubanks, 24 Dec 1945; 1Lt Robert V. Blucher, 14 Jan 1946; none (not manned), 1-19 Apr 1946.  Maj Edward H. Taylor, c. 2 Apr 1951; Maj Charles E. Scott Jr., 27 Aug 1951; Maj Clyde B. East, 12 Oct 1951; Capt James C. Martin, 3 Mar 1952; Capt William W. Brothers Jr., 6 Mar 1952; Capt John B. Perry, 14 Mar 1952; Capt William W. Brothers Jr., 21 Mar 1952; Maj Clyde B. East, unkn; Lt Col George W. Holmquist, unkn; Capt Ralph Findlay, 24 Apr 1955; Lt Col Harold M. Miller, 27 Apr 1955; Major Bruce B. Fish, 7 Mar 1956; Capt Howard M. Davis, c. 1 Jul 1956; Lt Col William H. Nelson, 13 Feb 1957; Maj Thomas E. Anton, 17 Jul 1957; Lt Col William H. Laseter, 14 Nov 1958; Maj Hiawatha Mohawk, 9 Jan 1961; Lt Col William H. Laseter, 1961; Maj Thomas D. Alexander, c. Jan 1962; Col William H. Hathaway Jr., 6 Mar 1963; Maj Lovic P. Hodnette Jr., 2 Aug 1965; Lt Col Paul B. Nelson, Jun 1968; Lt Col Arthur R. Gould, 25 Aug 1969; Lt Col David A. Nelson, 1 Aug 1970; Lt Col Clarence R. Autery, 25 Aug 1972; Lt Col Larry D. Krull, 11 Jun 1973; Lt Col Gary D. Cool, 17 Jun 1975; Lt Col Richard H. Slye, 22 Apr 1977-1 Jan 1979. 

Aircraft.   P-38/F-5, 1942-1946; B-25, 1944-1946; F-6, 1946.  RF-80, 1951-1955; RF-84, 1954-1958; RF-101, 1957-1969; RF-4, 1969-1978. MQ-1 Predator, 2002-; MQ-9 Reaper, 2007-.

Operations.   Combat in South, Southwest, and Western Pacific, 5 Feb 1943-13 Aug 1945.  Primarily replacement training, 1952-1959.  Conducted visual and photographic reconnaissance, 1959-1978; added electro-optical, radar, and tactical weather reconnaissance to its capabilities in 1969.  Conducted intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance, and tactical missions with MQ-1 Predator, 2002-.  Organized, trained and equipped forces for worldwide operations that required remotely piloted aircraft, 2007-.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.   World War II:  Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Central Burma; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.   Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jan-31 Dec 2004; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2009; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1962; 1 Jul 1973-31 May 1975; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2003; 1 Jun 2003-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2010.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 23 May 2013.

Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2008. 

Commanders through 1 Jan 1979.

Supersedes statement prepared on 15 Mar 2010.

Emblem.   Approved on 28 Feb 1957; newest rendition approved on 4 Jan 2008.

Prepared by Daniel Haulman.

Reviewed by Patsy Robertson.







 Inside AFHRA

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerOrganizations

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act